GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1997 SESSION

 

 

S.L. 1997-437

HOUSE BILL 990

 

 

AN ACT TO EXEMPT CERTAIN NONPROFIT AND CONSUMER-OWNED WATER OR SEWER UTILITIES AND CERTAIN SMALL WATER OR SEWER UTILITIES FROM REGULATION BY THE UTILITIES COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-3(23) reads as rewritten:

"(23)   a.         'Public utility' means a person, whether organized under the laws of this State or under the laws of any other state or country, now or hereafter owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for:

1.         Producing, generating, transmitting, delivering or furnishing electricity, piped gas, steam or any other like agency for the production of light, heat or power to or for the public for compensation; provided, however, that the term 'public utility' shall not include persons who construct or operate an electric generating facility, the primary purpose of which facility is for such person's own use and not for the primary purpose of producing electricity, heat, or steam for sale to or for the public for compensation;

2.         Diverting, developing, pumping, impounding, distributing or furnishing water to or for the public for compensation, or operating a public sewerage system for compensation; provided, however, that the term 'public utility' shall not include any person or company whose sole operation consists of selling water to less than 10 15 residential customers, except that any person or company which constructs a water system in a subdivision with plans for 10 15 or more lots and which holds itself out by contracts or other means at the time of said construction to serve an area containing more than 10 15 residential building lots shall be a public utility at the time of such planning or holding out to serve such 10 15 or more building lots, without regard to the number of actual customers connected;

3.         Transporting persons or household goods by street, suburban or interurban bus or railways for the public for compensation;

4.         Transporting persons or household goods by railways or motor vehicles, or any other form of transportation for the public for compensation, except motor carriers exempted in G.S. 62-260, and except carriers by air;

5.         Transporting or conveying gas, crude oil or other fluid substance by pipeline for the public for compensation;