GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The members or consumer-owners of the corporation elect the governing board of the corporation pursuant to the corporation's articles of incorporation and bylaws; and

(2)       The Commission finds that the organization and the quality of service of the utility are adequate to protect the public interest to the extent that additional regulation is not required by the public convenience and necessity."

Section 3.  G.S. 62-300(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(15)   One hundred dollars ($100.00) for each application for exemption filed by nonprofit and consumer-owned water or sewer utilities pursuant to G.S. 62-110.5."

Section 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of August, 1997.

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

s/   Harold J. Brubaker

Speaker of the House of Representatives