GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, further, that the order mentioned herein unit. The order
shall be deemed to have been issued on the date such the order
is mailed by registered certified mail to the last known address
of the employing unit. The running of the period of limitations
provided in this subsection for the making of assessments or collection shall,
in a case under Title II of the United States Code, be suspended for the period
during which the Commission is prohibited by reason of the case from making the
assessment or collection and for a period of one year after the prohibition is
removed."
Section 4. G.S. 96-9(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Experience Rating. -
a. Waiting Period for Rate Reduction. - No employer's contribution rate shall be reduced below the standard rate for any calendar year until its account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months ending July 31 immediately preceding the computation date. An employer's account has been chargeable with benefits for at least 12 calendar months if the employer has reported wages paid in four completed calendar quarters pursuant to G.S. 96-9(a).
b. Credit Ratio. - The Commission shall, for each year, compute a credit reserve ratio for each employer whose account has a credit balance. An employer's credit reserve ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the credit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar-month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date. Credit balance as used in this section means the total of all contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits to the account of the employer less the total benefits charged to the account of the employer for all past periods.
c. Debit Ratio. - The Commission shall for each year compute a debit ratio for each employer whose account shows that the total of all its contributions paid and credited for all past periods in accordance with G.S. 96-9(c)(1) together with all other lawful credits is less than the total benefits charged to its account for all past periods. An employer's debit ratio shall be the quotient obtained by dividing the debit balance of the employer's account as of July 31 of each year by the total taxable payroll of the employer for the 36 calendar-month period ending June 30 preceding the computation date.