GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the waiver of any penalty, the burden shall be upon the employer to establish to the satisfaction of the Chairman, the Assistant Administrator, or their designees, that the delinquency for which the penalty was imposed was due to any of the foregoing facts or circumstances.
Such waiver The waiver or reduction of interest or
a penalty under this subsection shall be valid and binding upon the
Commission. The reason for any such reduction or waiver shall be made a
part of the permanent records of the employing unit to which it applies."
Section 2. G.S. 96-10(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Interest on Past-Due
Contributions. - Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and
payable, as prescribed by the Commission, shall bear interest at the rate of
one-half of one percent (0.5%) set under G.S. 105-241.1(i) per month
from and after such that date until payment plus accrued interest
is received by the Commission. An additional penalty in the amount of ten
percent (10%) of the taxes due shall be added, but said that penalty
shall in no event be less than five dollars ($5.00). Penalties and
interest collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the Special
Employment Security Administration Fund. If any employer, in good faith,
pays contributions to another state or to the United States under the Federal
Unemployment Tax Act, prior to a determination of liability by this Commission,
which and the contributions were legally payable to this State, such
the contributions, when paid to this State, shall be deemed to have
been paid by the due date under the law of this State if they were paid
by the due date of such the other state or the United
States."
Section 3. G.S. 96-10(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) No Except
as otherwise provided in this subsection, no suit or proceedings for the
collection of unpaid contributions may be begun under this chapter Chapter
after five years from the date on which such the contributions
become due, and no suit or proceeding for the purpose of establishing liability
and/or status may be begun with respect to any period occurring more than five
years prior to the first day of January of the year within which such the
suit or proceeding is instituted; provided, that this instituted.
This subsection shall not apply in any case of willful attempt in any
manner to defeat or evade the payment of any contributions becoming due under
this Chapter: Provided, further, that a Chapter. A proceeding
shall be deemed to have been instituted or begun upon the date of issuance of
an order by the chairman of the Commission directing a hearing to be held to
determine liability or nonliability, and/or status under this Chapter of an
employing unit, or upon the date notice and demand for payment is mailed by registered
certified mail to the last known address of the employing unit:
Provided, further, that the order mentioned herein unit. The order
shall be deemed to have been issued on the date such the order
is mailed by registered certified mail to the last known address
of the employing unit. The running of the period of limitations
provided in this subsection for the making of assessments or collection shall,
in a case under Title II of the United States Code, be suspended for the period
during which the Commission is prohibited by reason of the case from making the
assessment or collection and for a period of one year after the prohibition is
removed."
Section 4. G.S. 96-9(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Experience Rating. -
a.