GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This requirement applies regardless of whether the employer acted in good faith."
Section 5. G.S. 96-13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commission finds that -
(1) The individual has
registered for work at and thereafter has continued to report at an employment
office as directed by the Commission at regular intervals no more
than four of not less than three weeks and not more than six weeks
apart and in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may prescribe;
(2) He has made a claim for benefits in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 96-15(a);
(3) The individual is able to work, and is available for work: Provided that, unless temporarily excused by Commission regulations, no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Commission that he is actively seeking work: Provided further, that an individual customarily employed in seasonal employment shall, during the period of nonseasonal operations, show to the satisfaction of the Commission that such individual is actively seeking employment which such individual is qualified to perform by past experience or training during such nonseasonal period: Provided further, however, that no individual shall be considered available for work for any week not to exceed two in any calendar year in which the Commission finds that his unemployment is due to a vacation. In administering this proviso, benefits shall be paid or denied on a payroll-week basis as established by the employing unit. A week of unemployment due to a vacation as provided herein means any payroll week within which the equivalent of three customary full-time working days consist of a vacation period. For the purpose of this subdivision, any unemployment which is caused by a vacation period and which occurs in the calendar year following that within which the vacation period begins shall be deemed to have occurred in the calendar year within which such vacation period begins.