GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines there is a willful failure to comply, it shall revoke any drivers license issued to the person and notify the Division of Motor vehicles to revoke any drivers license issued to the person until the community service requirement has been met.  In addition, if the person is present, the court may take any further action authorized by Article 82 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes for violation of a condition of probation."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      On the basis of information provided by the child support enforcement agency or the clerk of court, the Division shall shall:

(1)       ensure Ensure that no license or right to operate a motor vehicle under this Chapter is renewed or issued to an obligor who is delinquent in making child support payments when a court of record has issued a revocation order pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2 or G.S. 50-13.12. The obligor shall not be entitled to any other hearing before the Division as a result of the revocation of his license pursuant to G.S. 110-142.2 or G.S. 50-13.12. G.S. 50-13.12; or

(2)       Revoke the drivers license of any person who has willfully failed to complete court-ordered community service and a court has issued a revocation order.  This revocation shall continue until the Division receives certification from the clerk of court that the person has completed the court-ordered community service.  No person whose drivers license is revoked pursuant to this subdivision shall be entitled to any other hearing before the Division as a result of this revocation."

Section 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 1997, and applies to any person hired or to any person notified of a hearing to determine if the person has willfully failed to perform community service on or after that date.