GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] requirements of this section and can demonstrate by monitoring tips that the
employee regularly receives tips in the amount for which the credit is
taken. Tip pooling shall also be permissible among employees who
customarily and regularly receive tips; however, no employee's tips may be
reduced by more than fifteen percent (15%) under a tip pooling arrangement.
(g) In order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, an employer may, in lieu of the minimum wage prescribed by this section, pay a training wage to eligible persons in accordance with G.S. 95-25.3A."
Section 2. G.S. 95-25.14(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The provisions of G.S. 95-25.3 (Minimum Wage) and G.S. 95-25.4 (Overtime), and the provisions of G.S. 95-25.15(b) (Record Keeping) as they relate to these exemptions, do not apply to:
(1) Any employee of a boys' or girls' summer camp or of a seasonal religious or nonprofit educational conference center;
(2) Any person employed in the catching, processing or first sale of seafood, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(3) The spouse, child, or parent of the employer or any person qualifying as a dependent of the employer under the income tax laws of North Carolina;
(4) Any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional or outside sales capacity, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act;
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 687, s. 2.
(6) Any person while
participating in a ridesharing arrangement as defined in G.S. 136-44.21. G.S.
136-44.21;
(7) Any person who is employed as a computer systems analyst, computer programmer, software engineer, or other similarly skilled worker, as defined in the Fair Labor Standards Act."
Section 3. This act becomes effective August 1, 1997.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of May, 1997.
s/ Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
s/ Harold J. Brubaker
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ James B. Hunt, Jr.
Governor