GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       G.S. 55A-14-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A corporation administratively dissolved under G.S. 55A-14-21 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution. reinstatement.  The application shall:

(1)       Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and

(2)       State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated."

(e)       G.S. 57C-6-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution. reinstatement.  The procedures for reinstatement and for the appeal of any denial of the limited liability company's application for reinstatement shall be the same procedures applicable to business corporations under G.S. 55-14-22, 55-14-23, and 55-14-24."

(f)        This section becomes effective June 30, 1996, and subsections (d) and (e) of this section expire July 1, 1997.

 

PART XVI.---ABOLITION OF HEALTH CARE REFORM COMMISSION  (Morgan)