GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and

(2)       State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated.'"

(c)       Section 38(b) of Chapter 539 of the 1995 Session Laws reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Section 7 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1996, July 1, 1997, and applies to applications for reinstatement on or after that date.  Section 25 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1996, and applies to proceedings commenced on or after that date."

(d)       G.S. 55A-14-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A corporation administratively dissolved under G.S. 55A-14-21 may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of dissolution. reinstatement.  The application shall:

(1)       Recite the name of the corporation and the effective date of its administrative dissolution; and

(2)       State that the ground or grounds for dissolution either did not exist or have been eliminated."

(e)       G.S. 57C-6-03(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A limited liability company administratively dissolved under this section may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement within two years after the effective date of the administrative dissolution. reinstatement.