GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] location for the balance of the license year, upon surrender of the original
license for cancellation and the payment of a fee of five dollars ($5.00) for
each license certificate reissued."
Sec. 20. G.S. 105-38(g) is repealed.
Sec. 21. G.S. 105-109.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-109.1. Interest.
The taxes on gross receipts levied in G.S. 105-37.1(a), 105-37.1(a)
and G.S. 105-38(f), and 105-65.1(b)(2), the tax on installment paper
dealers levied in G.S. 105-83(b), and the tax on publishers of newsprint
publications levied in G.S. 105-102.6, shall bear interest at the rate established
under G.S. 105-241.1(i) from the time the taxes were due until the taxes are
paid."
Sec. 22. G.S. 153A-152 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A-152. Privilege license taxes.
A county may levy privilege license taxes on trades,
occupations, professions, businesses, and franchises to the extent authorized
by Schedule B of the Revenue Act (Chapter 105, Subchapter I, Article 2) Article
2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and any other acts of the General
Assembly. A county may levy privilege license taxes to the extent
formerly authorized by the following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of
the General Statutes before they were repealed:
G.S. 105-50 Pawnbrokers.
G.S. 105-53 Peddlers, itinerant merchants, and specialty market operators.
G.S. 105-55 Installing elevators and automatic sprinkler systems.
G.S. 105-58 Fortune tellers, palmists, etc.
G.S. 105-65 Music machines.
G.S. 105-66.1 Electronic video games.
G.S. 105-80 Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.
G.S. 105-89 Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers and service stations.
G.S. 105-89.1 Motorcycle dealers.
G.S. 105-90 Emigrant and employment agents.
G.S. 105-102.5 General business license."
Sec. 23. G.S. 160A-211 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-211. Privilege license taxes.
(a) Authority. - Except as otherwise provided by law, a city shall have power to levy privilege license taxes on all trades, occupations, professions, businesses, and franchises carried on within the city.