GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] is subject to income tax in this State. In such case, the net amount of such
dividends received by the recipient corporation from the paying corporation is
allocable to this State by use of the same percentage figure used in
determining the portion of the paying corporation's dividends deductible under
the provisions of G.S. 105-130.7.
(2)
For purposes of this section,
the net amount of dividends shall mean term 'net dividends' means gross
dividend income received less related expenses and less that portion of such
the dividends deductible under the provisions of G.S.
105-130.7."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-163.012(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The total amount of
all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105-163.011 for investments
made in a calendar year may not exceed twelve million dollars ($12,000,000).
six million dollars ($6,000,000). The Secretary of Revenue
shall calculate the total amount of tax credits claimed from the applications
filed pursuant to G.S. 105-163.011(c). If the total amount of tax credits
claimed for investments made in a calendar year exceeds twelve million
dollars ($12,000,000), six million dollars ($6,000,000) the
Secretary shall allow a portion of the credits claimed on the following
basis: by allocating a total of six million dollars ($6,000,000) in tax
credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each taxpayer.
(1) A total of
six million dollars ($6,000,000) in tax credits for investments in North
Carolina Enterprise Corporations shall be allocated among all taxpayers
claiming the credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed by each
taxpayer.
(2) A total of
six million dollars ($6,000,000) in tax credits for investments in qualified
business ventures and qualified grantee businesses shall be allocated among all
taxpayers claiming the credits in proportion to the size of the credit claimed
by each taxpayer.
(3) If the total
amount of the credits claimed by taxpayers for the investments described in
either subdivision (1) or (2) is less than six million dollars ($6,000,000),
the Secretary shall allow additional credits for the investments described in
the other subdivision until the total amount of all tax credits allowed equals
twelve million dollars ($12,000,000)."
Sec. 7. Division V of Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, as amended by this act, reads as rewritten:
"DIVISION V. TAX CREDITS FOR QUALIFIED BUSINESS INVESTMENTS.