GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] dividends, distributions received from a partnership by a corporation owning
more than a fifty percent (50%) interest in the partnership.
(6) In no case shall the
total amount of dividends that are allowed as a deduction to a corporation as
a result of the application of subdivisions (1) through (3a) under
subdivision (3) of this section be in excess of exceed fifteen
thousand dollars ($15,000) for the taxable year."
Sec. 4. G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) The deductible portion
of dividends from stock issued by any corporation as provided under G.S.
105-130.7."
Sec. 5. G.S. 105-130.4(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Interest and net
dividends are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile
is in this State subject to the following limitations: State.
For
(1) Net
dividends received by a corporation from another corporation in which the
recipient corporation owns fifty (50%) or more per centum of the paying
corporation's voting stock, shall be allocated to this State if the paying corporation
is subject to income tax in this State. In such case, the net amount of such
dividends received by the recipient corporation from the paying corporation is
allocable to this State by use of the same percentage figure used in
determining the portion of the paying corporation's dividends deductible under
the provisions of G.S. 105-130.7.
(2)
For purposes of this section,
the net amount of dividends shall mean term 'net dividends' means gross
dividend income received less related expenses and less that portion of such
the dividends deductible under the provisions of G.S.
105-130.7."
Sec. 6. G.S. 105-163.012(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The total amount of
all tax credits allowed to taxpayers under G.S. 105-163.011 for investments