GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Assembly. A county may levy privilege license taxes to the extent
formerly authorized by the following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of
the General Statutes before they were repealed:
G.S. 105-50 Pawnbrokers.
G.S. 105-53 Peddlers, itinerant merchants, and specialty market operators.
G.S. 105-55 Installing elevators and automatic sprinkler systems.
G.S. 105-58 Fortune tellers, palmists, etc.
G.S. 105-65 Music machines.
G.S. 105-66.1 Electronic video games.
G.S. 105-80 Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.
G.S. 105-89 Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers and service stations.
G.S. 105-89.1 Motorcycle dealers.
G.S. 105-90 Emigrant and employment agents.
G.S. 105-102.5 General business license."
Sec. 23. G.S. 160A-211 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A-211. Privilege license taxes.
(a) Authority. - Except as otherwise provided by law, a city shall have power to levy privilege license taxes on all trades, occupations, professions, businesses, and franchises carried on within the city. A city may levy privilege license taxes on the businesses that were formerly taxed by the State under the following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes only to the extent the sections authorized cities to tax the businesses before the sections were repealed:
G.S. 105-36 Amusements - Manufacturing, selling, leasing, or distributing moving picture films.
G.S. 105-36.1 Amusements - Outdoor theatres.
G.S. 105-37 Amusements - Moving pictures - Admission.
G.S. 105-42 Private detectives and investigators.
G.S. 105-45 Collecting agencies.
G.S. 105-46 Undertakers and retail dealers in coffins.
G.S. 105-50 Pawnbrokers.
G.S. 105-51.1 Alarm systems.
G.S. 105-53 Peddlers, itinerant merchants, and specialty market operators.
G.S. 105-54 Contractors and construction companies.
G.S. 105-55 Installing elevators and automatic sprinkler systems.
G.S. 105-61 Hotels, motels, tourist courts and tourist homes.
G.S. 105-62 Restaurants.
G.S. 105-65 Music machines.
G.S. 105-65.1 Merchandising dispensers and weighing machines.
G.S. 105-66.1 Electronic video games.
G.S. 105-74 Pressing clubs, dry cleaning plants, and hat blockers.
G.S. 105-77 Tobacco warehouses.
G.S. 105-80 Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.
G.S. 105-85 Laundries.
G.S. 105-86 Outdoor advertising.
G.S. 105-89 Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers, and service stations.
G.S. 105-89.1 Motorcycle dealers.
G.S. 105-90 Emigrant and employment agents.
G.S. 105-91 Plumbers, heating contractors, and electricians.
G.S. 105-97 Manufacturers of ice cream.
G.S. 105-98 Branch or chain stores.
G.S. 105-99 Wholesale distributors of motor fuels.
G.S. 105-102.1 Certain cooperative associations.
G.S. 105-102.5 General business license.