GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The taxpayer may deduct from taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Division, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Division."
Sec. 10. G.S. 105-130.5(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(4) The taxpayer shall add to federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in federal taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Division but, due to differences between the Code and this Division, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from federal taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in federal taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Division, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Division."
Sec. 10.1. G.S. 105-267 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-267. Taxes to be paid; suits for recovery of taxes.
No court of this State shall entertain a suit of any kind
brought for the purpose of preventing the collection of any tax imposed in this
subchapter.