GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In all other cases, property given away or used by any retailer or wholesale merchant is not considered sold, whether or not the retailer or wholesale merchant recovers its cost of the property from sales of other property."
Sec. 14. G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(11a) Prepared food and drink. - Meals, food, and beverages to which a retailer has added value or whose state the retailer has altered (other than solely by cooling) by preparing, combining, dividing, heating, or serving, in order to make them available for immediate human consumption."
Sec. 15. G.S. 105-164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(42) Tangible personal property that is purchased by a retailer for resale or is manufactured or purchased by a wholesale merchant for resale and then withdrawn from inventory and donated by the retailer or wholesale merchant to a nonprofit organization, contributions to which are deductible as charitable contributions for federal income tax purposes."
Sec. 16. G.S. 105-164.13(13a) and (31b) are repealed.
PART III. REPEAL STATE PRIVILEGE LICENSE TAXES
Sec. 17. The following sections of Article 2 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes are repealed:
G.S. 105-36 Amusements - Manufacturing, selling, leasing, or distributing moving picture films.