GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e) Effect of Forfeiture. - A taxpayer who forfeits a credit under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i), computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the credit had not been allowed. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited; a taxpayer who fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236."
Sec. 8. G.S. 53A-46 is repealed.
Sec. 9. G.S. 105-134.6(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(3) The taxpayer shall add to taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year not included in taxable income, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Division but, due to differences between the Code and this Division, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code. The taxpayer may deduct from taxable income the amount of any recovery during the taxable year included in taxable income under section 111 of the Code, to the extent the taxpayer's deduction of the recovered amount in a prior taxable year reduced the taxpayer's tax imposed by the Code but, due to differences between the Code and this Division, did not reduce the amount of the taxpayer's tax imposed by this Division."
Sec. 10. G.S. 105-130.5(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: