GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 97

HOUSE BILL 750

 

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE USE OF STATE TRUCKS AND VANS FOR THE STATE GAMES OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  Subdivision (8) of G.S. 143-341 reads as rewritten:

"(8)      General Services:

a.         To locate, maintain and care for public buildings and grounds; to establish, locate, maintain, and care for walks, driveways, trees, shrubs, flowers, fountains, monuments, memorials, markers, and tablets on public grounds; and to beautify the public grounds.

b.         To provide necessary and adequate cleaning and janitorial service, elevator operation service, and other operation or maintenance services for the public buildings and grounds.

c.         To provide necessary night watchmen for the public buildings and grounds.

d.         To make prompt repair of all public buildings and the equipment, furniture, and fixtures thereof; and to establish and operate shops for that purpose.

e.         To keep in repair, out of funds appropriated for that purpose, the furniture of the halls of the Senate and House of Representatives and the rooms of the Capitol used by the officers, clerks, and other employees of the General Assembly.

f.          Struck out by Session Laws 1959, c. 68, s. 3.

g.         To establish and operate a central mailing system for all State agencies, and in connection therewith and in the discretion of the Secretary, to make application for and procure a post-office substation for that purpose, and to do all things necessary in connection with the maintenance of the central mailing system. The Secretary may allocate and charge against the respective departments and agencies their proportionate parts of the cost of the maintenance of the central mailing system.

h.         To provide necessary and adequate messenger service for the State agencies served by the Department. However, this may not be construed as preventing the employment and control of messengers by any State agency when those messengers are compensated out of the funds of the employing agency.

i.          To establish and operate a central motor pool and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end: