GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Application For Registration
With The Pharmacy Board
As A Dispensing Physician
1. 2.
Name and Address of Dispensing Affix Dispensing Label Here
Physician
3. Physician's North Carolina License Number_____
4. Are you
currently practicing in a professional association registered with the North
Carolina Board of Medical Examiners? Board?___Yes___No.
If yes, enter the name and registration number of the professional corporation:
5. I certify that the information is correct and complete.
_______________ ______
Signature Date".
Sec. 26. G.S. 90-101(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) A physician licensed
by the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners pursuant
to Article 1 of this Chapter may possess, dispense or administer
tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human
administration for treatment purposes pursuant to rules adopted by the
Commission."
Sec. 27. G.S. 90-101(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) A physician
licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners pursuant
to Article 1 of this Chapter may dispense or administer Dronabinol or Nabilone
as scheduled in G.S. 90-90(e) only as an antiemetic agent in cancer
chemotherapy."
Sec. 28. G.S. 90-171.23(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Appoint and maintain a subcommittee of
the Board to work jointly with the subcommittee of the North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners to develop rules and regulations