GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse; provided this
shall not interfere with the authority of the North Carolina Medical Board
of Medical Examiners to enforce rules and regulations governing the
performance of medical acts by a registered nurse.
The Board may reinstate a revoked license or remove licensure restrictions when it finds that the reasons for revocation or restriction no longer exist and that the nurse or applicant can reasonably be expected to safely and properly practice nursing."
Sec. 30. G.S. 90-178.2(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Midwifery' means the
act of providing prenatal, intrapartum, postpartum, newborn and
interconceptional care. The term does not include the practice of medicine by a
physician licensed to practice medicine when engaged in the practice of
medicine as defined by law, the performance of medical acts by a physician
assistant or nurse practitioner when performed in accordance with the rules of
the Board of Medical Examiners, North Carolina Medical Board, the
practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing as
defined by law, or the rendering of childbirth assistance in an emergency
situation."
Sec. 31. G.S. 90-178.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The joint subcommittee
of the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners and the
Board of Nursing created pursuant to G.S. 90-18.2 shall administer the
provisions of this Article and the rules adopted pursuant to this Article;