GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Peer review
activities to be covered by such agreements shall include investigation,
review, and evaluation of records, reports, complaints, litigation and other
information about the practices and practice patterns of physicians licensed by
the Board, and of physician assistants approved by the Board, and shall include
programs for impaired physicians and impaired physician assistants.
Agreements between the Academy and the Board shall be limited to programs for
impaired physicians and physician assistants and shall not include any other
peer review activities."
Sec. 24. G.S. 90-85.3(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) 'Practice of
pharmacy' means the responsibility for: interpreting and evaluating drug
orders, including prescription orders; compounding, dispensing and labeling
prescription drugs and devices; properly and safely storing drugs and devices;
maintaining proper records; and controlling pharmacy goods and services. A
pharmacist may advise and educate patients and health care providers concerning
therapeutic values, content, uses and significant problems of drugs and
devices; assess, record and report adverse drug and device reactions; take and
record patient histories relating to drug and device therapy; monitor, record
and report drug therapy and device usage; perform drug utilization reviews; and
participate in drug and drug source selection and device and device source
selection as provided in G.S. 90-85.27 through G.S. 90-85.31. A pharmacist who
has received special training may be authorized and permitted to administer
drugs pursuant to a specific prescription order in accordance with rules and
regulations adopted by each of the Boards of Pharmacy, the Board of Nursing,
and the Board of Medical Examiners of the State of North Carolina. North
Carolina Medical Board. Such rules and regulations shall be designed to
ensure the safety and health of the patients for whom such drugs are
administered."
Sec. 25. G.S. 90-85.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each physician who dispenses prescription drugs, for a fee or other charge, shall annually register with the Board on the form provided by the Board, and with the licensing board having jurisdiction over the physician.