GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] educational institutions shall develop training programs for emergency medical
service personnel. Upon successful completion of such training programs and
other programs approved by the Board of Medical Examiners of the State of
North Carolina, North Carolina Medical Board, emergency medical
services personnel may, in the course of their emergency medical services
duties, perform such acts, tasks and functions as they have been trained to
perform and as provided in rules and regulations of such Board, regardless of
other provisions of law."
Sec. 36. G.S. 148-19(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each prisoner
committed to the State Department of Correction shall receive a physical and
mental examination by a health care professional authorized by the North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners to perform such examinations as
soon as practicable after admission and before being assigned to work. The
prisoner's work and other assignments shall be made with due regard for the
prisoner's physical and mental condition."
Sec. 37. Unless otherwise provided, this act is effective upon ratification.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 22nd day of May, 1995.
───────────────────
Dennis A. Wicker
President of the Senate
───────────────────
Harold J. Brubaker