GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 94
AN ACT TO CHANGE THE NAME OF THE BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA TO THE NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL BOARD AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES THROUGHOUT THE GENERAL STATUTES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 90-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-2. Board
of Examiners. Medical Board.
(a) In order to properly
regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of
the people of North Carolina, there is established a Board of Medical
Examiners of the State of North Carolina. the North Carolina Medical
Board. The Board shall consist of 12 members.
(1) Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians elected and nominated to the Governor by the North Carolina Medical Society.
(2) Of the remaining five members, all to be appointed by the Governor, at least three shall be public members and at least one shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2. A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider. For purposes of board membership, 'health care provider' means any licensed health care professional and any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession. For purposes of this section, a person enrolled in a program to prepare him to be a licensed health care professional or an allied health professional shall be deemed a health care provider. For purposes of this section, any person with significant financial interest in a health service or profession is not a public member.
(b) No member appointed to the Board on or after November 1, 1981, shall serve more than two complete consecutive three-year terms, except that each member shall serve until his successor is chosen and qualifies.