GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] selection as provided in G.S. 90-85.27 through G.S. 90-85.31. A pharmacist who
has received special training may be authorized and permitted to administer
drugs pursuant to a specific prescription order in accordance with rules and
regulations adopted by each of the Boards of Pharmacy, the Board of Nursing,
and the Board of Medical Examiners of the State of North Carolina. North
Carolina Medical Board. Such rules and regulations shall be designed to
ensure the safety and health of the patients for whom such drugs are
administered."
Sec. 25. G.S. 90-85.21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each physician who dispenses prescription drugs, for a fee or other charge, shall annually register with the Board on the form provided by the Board, and with the licensing board having jurisdiction over the physician. Such dispensing shall comply in all respects with the relevant laws and regulations that apply to pharmacists governing the distribution of drugs, including packaging, labeling, and record keeping. Authority and responsibility for disciplining physicians who fail to comply with the provisions of this subsection are vested in the licensing board having jurisdiction over the physician. The form provided by the Board under this subsection shall be as follows:
Application For Registration
With The Pharmacy Board
As A Dispensing Physician
1. 2.
Name and Address of Dispensing Affix Dispensing Label Here
Physician
3. Physician's North Carolina License Number_____
4. Are you
currently practicing in a professional association registered with the North
Carolina Board of Medical Examiners? Board?___Yes___No.
If yes, enter the name and registration number of the professional corporation:
5. I certify that the information is correct and complete.
_______________ ______
Signature Date".
Sec. 26. G.S. 90-101(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) A physician licensed
by the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners pursuant
to Article 1 of this Chapter may possess, dispense or administer
tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human