GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to Article 1 of this Chapter may dispense or administer Dronabinol or Nabilone
as scheduled in G.S. 90-90(e) only as an antiemetic agent in cancer
chemotherapy."
Sec. 28. G.S. 90-171.23(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Appoint and maintain a subcommittee of
the Board to work jointly with the subcommittee of the North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners to develop rules and regulations
to govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses and to determine
reasonable fees to accompany an application for approval or renewal of such
approval as provided in G.S. 90-6. The fees and rules developed by this
subcommittee shall govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses
and shall become effective when they have been adopted by both Boards;".
Sec. 29. G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.37. Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.
The Board shall initiate an investigation upon receipt of information about any practice that might violate any provision of this Article or any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board. In accordance with the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Board may require remedial education, issue a letter of reprimand, restrict, revoke, or suspend any license to practice nursing in North Carolina or deny any application for licensure if the Board determines that the nurse or applicant:
(1) Has given false information or has withheld material information from the Board in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing;
(2) Has been convicted of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any crime which indicates that the nurse is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing or that the nurse has deceived or defrauded the public;
(3) Has a mental or physical disability or uses any drug to a degree that interferes with his or her fitness to practice nursing;
(4) Engages in conduct that endangers the public health;
(5) Is unfit or incompetent to practice nursing by reason of deliberate or negligent acts or omissions regardless of whether actual injury to the patient is established;
(6) Engages in conduct that deceives, defrauds, or harms the public in the course of professional activities or services;
(7) Has violated any provision of this Article; or
(8) Has willfully violated any rules enacted by the Board.
The Board may take any of the actions specified above in this
section when a registered nurse approved to perform medical acts has violated rules
governing the performance of medical acts by a registered nurse; provided this
shall not interfere with the authority of the North Carolina Medical Board
of Medical Examiners to enforce rules and regulations governing the
performance of medical acts by a registered nurse.