GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] action against the offending persons. A district attorney's fee of five dollars
($5.00) shall be allowed and collected in accordance with the provisions of
G.S. 6-12. The North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners may
also employ, at their own expense, special counsel to assist the Attorney
General or the district attorney.
Exclusive original jurisdiction of all criminal actions instituted for the violations of G.S. 90-18 shall be in the superior court, the provisions of any special or local act to the contrary notwithstanding."
Sec. 23. G.S. 90-21.22(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners may, under rules adopted by the
Board in compliance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, enter into
agreements with the North Carolina Medical Society and its local medical
society components, and with the North Carolina Academy of Physician Assistants
for the purpose of conducting peer review activities. Peer review
activities to be covered by such agreements shall include investigation,
review, and evaluation of records, reports, complaints, litigation and other
information about the practices and practice patterns of physicians licensed by
the Board, and of physician assistants approved by the Board, and shall include
programs for impaired physicians and impaired physician assistants.
Agreements between the Academy and the Board shall be limited to programs for
impaired physicians and physician assistants and shall not include any other
peer review activities."
Sec. 24. G.S. 90-85.3(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) 'Practice of
pharmacy' means the responsibility for: interpreting and evaluating drug
orders, including prescription orders; compounding, dispensing and labeling
prescription drugs and devices; properly and safely storing drugs and devices;