GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] by the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners pursuant
to Article 1 of this Chapter may possess, dispense or administer
tetrahydrocannabinols in duly constituted pharmaceutical form for human
administration for treatment purposes pursuant to rules adopted by the
Commission."
Sec. 27. G.S. 90-101(i) reads as rewritten:
"(i) A physician
licensed by the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners pursuant
to Article 1 of this Chapter may dispense or administer Dronabinol or Nabilone
as scheduled in G.S. 90-90(e) only as an antiemetic agent in cancer
chemotherapy."
Sec. 28. G.S. 90-171.23(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Appoint and maintain a subcommittee of
the Board to work jointly with the subcommittee of the North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners to develop rules and regulations
to govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses and to determine
reasonable fees to accompany an application for approval or renewal of such
approval as provided in G.S. 90-6. The fees and rules developed by this
subcommittee shall govern the performance of medical acts by registered nurses
and shall become effective when they have been adopted by both Boards;".
Sec. 29. G.S. 90-171.37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-171.37. Revocation, suspension, or denial of licensure.