GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Medical Examiners pursuant to G.S. 90-18(13);
c. A registered or a licensed practical nurse licensed by the Board of Nursing pursuant to Article 9A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes;
d. A student who is enrolled in an accredited school of medicine operating within this State and who has completed two or more years of a course of study leading to the awarding of a degree of doctor of medicine;
e. A technician who has successfully completed a written examination by the North Carolina Eye and Human Tissue Bank, Inc., certified by the Eye Bank Association of America."
Sec. 34. G.S. 143-509(9) reads as rewritten:
"(9) Promote a means of
training individuals to administer life-saving treatment to persons who suffer
a severe adverse reaction to insect stings. Individuals, upon successful
completion of this training program, may be approved by the North Carolina
Medical Board of Medical Examiners to administer epinephrine to
these persons, in the absence of the availability of physicians or other
practitioners who are authorized to administer the treatment. This training may
also be offered as part of the emergency medical technician training
program."
Sec. 35. G.S. 143-514 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-514. Training programs; utilization of emergency services personnel.
The Department of Human Resources in cooperation with
educational institutions shall develop training programs for emergency medical