GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] interconceptional care. The term does not include the practice of medicine by a
physician licensed to practice medicine when engaged in the practice of
medicine as defined by law, the performance of medical acts by a physician
assistant or nurse practitioner when performed in accordance with the rules of
the Board of Medical Examiners, North Carolina Medical Board, the
practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing as
defined by law, or the rendering of childbirth assistance in an emergency
situation."
Sec. 31. G.S. 90-178.4(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The joint subcommittee
of the North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners and the
Board of Nursing created pursuant to G.S. 90-18.2 shall administer the
provisions of this Article and the rules adopted pursuant to this Article;
Provided, however, that actions of the joint subcommittee pursuant to this
Article shall not require approval by the Boards of Medical Examiners and North
Carolina Medical Board and the Board of Nursing. For purposes of this
Article, the joint subcommittee shall be enlarged by four additional members,
including two certified midwives and two obstetricians who have had working
experience with midwives."
Sec. 32. G.S. 110-91(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Medical Care and Sanitation. - The Commission for Health Services shall adopt rules which establish minimum sanitation standards for child day care facilities and their personnel.