GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b. Such act, task or function is performed at the direction or under the supervision of such physician, in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Board, and
c. The services of the assistant are limited to assisting the physician in the particular field or fields for which the assistant has been trained, approved and registered;
Provided that this subdivision shall not limit or prevent any physician from delegating to a qualified person any acts, tasks or functions which are otherwise permitted by law or established by custom."
Sec. 19. G.S. 90-18(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) The practice of nursing by a registered
nurse engaged in the practice of nursing and the performance of acts otherwise
constituting medical practice by a registered nurse when performed in
accordance with rules and regulations developed by a joint subcommittee of the North
Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners and the Board of Nursing
and adopted by both boards."
Sec. 20. G.S. 90-18.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 90-18.1. Limitations on physician assistants.