GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Board of Nursing created pursuant to G.S. 90-18.2 shall administer the
provisions of this Article and the rules adopted pursuant to this Article;
Provided, however, that actions of the joint subcommittee pursuant to this
Article shall not require approval by the Boards of Medical Examiners and North
Carolina Medical Board and the Board of Nursing. For purposes of this
Article, the joint subcommittee shall be enlarged by four additional members,
including two certified midwives and two obstetricians who have had working
experience with midwives."
Sec. 32. G.S. 110-91(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Medical Care and Sanitation. - The Commission for Health Services shall adopt rules which establish minimum sanitation standards for child day care facilities and their personnel. The sanitation rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services shall cover such matters as the cleanliness of floors, walls, ceilings, storage spaces, utensils, and other facilities; adequacy of ventilation; sanitation of water supply, lavatory facilities, toilet facilities, sewage disposal, food protection facilities, bactericidal treatment of eating and drinking utensils, and solid-waste storage and disposal; methods of food preparation and serving; infectious disease control; sleeping facilities; and other items and facilities as are necessary in the interest of the public health. These rules shall be developed in consultation with the Department.
The Commission shall adopt rules to
establish minimum requirements for child and staff health assessments and
medical care procedures. These rules shall be developed in consultation
with the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Each
child shall have a health assessment before being admitted or within 30 days
following admission to a child day care facility. The assessment shall be
done by: (i) a licensed physician, (ii) the physician's authorized agent
who is currently approved by the North Carolina Board of Medical Examiners, Medical
Board, or comparable certifying board in any state contiguous to North
Carolina, (iii) a certified nurse practitioner, or (iv) a public health nurse
meeting the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources' Standards
for Early Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program. A record
of each child's assessment shall be on file in the records of the
facility. However, no health assessment shall be required of any child
who is and has been in normal health and whose parent, guardian, or full-time