GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any vacancy in the public membership of the Board shall be filled by the Governor for the unexpired term.
(e) The Board of
Medical Examiners North Carolina Medical Board shall have the power
to acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real
property in the same manner as any private person or corporation, subject only
to approval of the Governor and the Council of State as to the acquisition,
rental, encumbering, leasing, and sale of real property. Collateral
pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and
revenues of the Board."
Sec. 2. Effective until October 1, 1998, G.S. 58-50-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-50-25. Nurses' services.
No agency, institution or physician providing a service for which
payment or reimbursement is required to be made under a policy governed by
Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be denied such payment or
reimbursement on account of the fact that such services were rendered through a
registered nurse acting under authority of rules and regulations adopted by the
North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners and the Board
of Nursing pursuant to G.S. 90-6 and 90-171.23."
Sec. 3. Effective October 1, 1998, G.S. 58-50-25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-50-25. Nurses' services.
No agency, institution or physician providing a service for
which payment or reimbursement is required to be made under a policy governed
by Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter shall be denied such payment or
reimbursement on account of the fact that such services were rendered through a
registered nurse acting under authority of rules and regulations adopted by the
North Carolina Medical Board of Medical Examiners and the Board
of Nursing pursuant to G.S. 90-6 and 90-171.23.
Nothing herein shall be construed to authorize contracting with or making payments directly to any nurse not otherwise permitted."
Sec. 4. Effective until October 1, 1998, G.S. 58-65-35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-65-35. Nurses' services.
No agency, institution or physician providing a service for