GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 743
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 20-183.7(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Fee Distribution. -
Fees collected for inspection stickers are payable to the Division of Motor
Vehicles. The amount of each fee listed in the table below shall be credited to
the Highway Fund, the Emissions Program Account established in subsection (d)
of this section, the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund established in G.S. 58-87-5, the
Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund established in G.S. 58-88-5, and the Division
of Environmental Management Air Quality of the Department of
Environment, Health, and Natural Resources:
Recipient Safety Only Emissions and
Sticker Safety Sticker
Highway Fund .75 .00
Emissions Program Account .00 1.80
Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund .15 .15
Rescue Squad Workers' Relief
Fund .10 .10
Division of Environmental Air
ManagementQuality
.00
.35."