GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Operations and the
Environmental Review Commission."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-214.2A(b)(6) is repealed.
Sec. 13. G.S. 143-215.3A(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The I & M Air Pollution
Control Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.
Fees transferred to the Division of Environmental Management Air
Quality of the Department pursuant to G.S. 20-183.7(c)(2) shall be credited
to the I & M Air Pollution Control Account and shall be applied to the
costs of developing and implementing an air pollution control program for
mobile sources."
Sec. 14. G.S. 143-215.6A(h) is repealed.
Sec. 15. G.S. 143-215.17(b)(7) is repealed.
Sec. 16. G.S. 143-215.94O(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) An employee of the
Department who is not employed by the section of the Division of
Environmental Management responsible for the administration of the
underground storage tank cleanup program who shall be appointed by the
Secretary and who shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary."
Sec. 17. G.S. 143-215.94W(g) is repealed.
Sec. 18. G.S. 143-215.114(g) is repealed.
Sec. 19. G.S. 143-439 reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Pesticide
Advisory Committee shall consist of: three practicing farmers; one
conservationist (at large); one ecologist (at large); one representative of the