GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] one representative of the Board of Transportation; one member of the North
Carolina Agricultural Aviation Association; one member of the general public
(at large); one member actively engaged in forest pest management; and one
member representing the Division of Solid Waste Management of the
Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources. Each State
agency represented [representative] on the Committee shall be appointed by the
head of the agency. Other members of the Committee shall be appointed by
the Board."
Sec. 20. G.S. 143B-279.3(c)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) There is hereby
created a division within the environmental area of the Department of
Environment, Health, and Natural Resources to be named the Division of Solid
Waste Management. All functions, powers, duties, and obligations of
the Solid Waste Management Section of the Division of Health Services of the
Department of Human Resources are transferred in their entirety to the Division
of Solid Waste Management of the Department of Environment, Health, and
Natural Resources."
Sec. 21. G.S. 143B-282.1(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) As used in this
section, 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural
Resources. The Secretary may delegate his powers and duties under this