GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, Resources as to the
amounts and types of recycled materials that were specified or used in
contracts that were entered into during the previous fiscal year. The
Office of Waste Reduction On or before 1 December of each year, the
Division of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance shall prepare
a summary of this report and submit the summary annually to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. Operations and the
Environmental Review Commission."
Sec. 10. G.S. 143-58.2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The Department of
Administration, in cooperation with the Office of Waste Reduction, Division
of Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance of the Department
of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, shall identify materials and
supplies with recycled content that meet appropriate standards for use by State
departments, institutions, agencies, community colleges, and local school
administrative units."
Sec. 11. G.S. 143-58.2(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Beginning October
1, 1994, On or before 1 October of each year, each State department,
institution, agency, community college, and local school administrative unit
authorized to purchase materials and supplies shall report annually to the
Office of Waste Reduction, Division of Pollution Prevention and
Environmental Assistance of the Department of Environment, Health, and
Natural Resources, the amounts and types of materials and supplies with
recycled content that were purchased during the previous fiscal year and its
progress toward reaching the goals under G.S. 143-58.3. The Office of
Waste Reduction On or before 1 December of each year, the Division of
Pollution Prevention and Environmental Assistance shall prepare a summary
of these reports and submit the summary annually to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. Operations and the
Environmental Review Commission."
Sec. 12. G.S. 143-214.2A(b)(6) is repealed.
Sec. 13. G.S. 143-215.3A(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The I & M Air Pollution
Control Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department.