GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Report on file with the Natural Resources Conservation Service or a comparable
report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by
a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water
Conservation Commission and either of which report provides the basis for
certification by the Division of Environmental Management Department
of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources pursuant to the rules
appearing in the North Carolina Administrative Code governing waste not
discharged to surface waters."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-291 reads as rewritten:
"§
130A-291. Division of Solid Waste Management.
(a) For the purpose of
promoting and preserving an environment that is conducive to public health and
welfare, and preventing the creation of nuisances and the depletion of our
natural resources, the Department shall maintain a Division of Solid Waste
Management to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide
management of solid waste and the greatest possible recycling and recovery of
resources, and the Department shall employ and retain such qualified
personnel as may be necessary to effect such purposes. It is the purpose
and intent of the State to be and remain cognizant not only of its
responsibility to authorize and establish the a statewide solid
waste management program, but also of its responsibility to monitor and
supervise, through the Department, the activities and operations of units of
local government implementing a permitted solid waste management facility
serving a specified geographic area in accordance with a solid waste management
plan.
(b) In furtherance of said
this purpose and intent, it is hereby determined and declared that
it is necessary for the health and welfare of the inhabitants of the State that
solid waste management facilities permitted hereunder and serving a specified
geographic area shall be used by public or private owners or occupants of all
lands, buildings, and premises within said the geographic area,
and a unit of local government may, by ordinance, require that all solid waste
generated within said the geographic area and placed in the waste
stream for disposal, shall be delivered to the permitted solid waste management
facility or facilities serving such the geographic area.
Actions taken pursuant to this Article shall be deemed to be acts of the
sovereign power of the State of North Carolina, and to the extent reasonably
necessary to achieve the purposes of this section, a unit of local government
may displace competition with public service for solid waste management and
disposal. It is further determined and declared that no person, firm,