GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of this section, the Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund established in G.S. 58-87-5, the
Rescue Squad Workers' Relief Fund established in G.S. 58-88-5, and the Division
of Environmental Management Air Quality of the Department of
Environment, Health, and Natural Resources:
Recipient Safety Only Emissions and
Sticker Safety Sticker
Highway Fund .75 .00
Emissions Program Account .00 1.80
Volunteer Rescue/EMS Fund .15 .15
Rescue Squad Workers' Relief
Fund .10 .10
Division of Environmental Air
ManagementQuality
.00
.35."
Sec. 2. G.S. 87-94(f) is repealed.
Sec. 3. G.S. 106-802(4) reads as rewritten:
"(4) 'Siting' or 'site
evaluation' means an investigation to determine if a site meets all federal and
State standards as evidenced by the Waste Management Facility Site Evaluation
Report on file with the Natural Resources Conservation Service or a comparable
report certified by a professional engineer or a comparable report certified by
a technical specialist approved by the North Carolina Soil and Water
Conservation Commission and either of which report provides the basis for
certification by the Division of Environmental Management Department
of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources pursuant to the rules
appearing in the North Carolina Administrative Code governing waste not
discharged to surface waters."