GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 730

HOUSE BILL 1199

 

AN ACT TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF NONFLEET MOTOR VEHICLE TO ALLOW FLEXIBILITY FOR THE NUMBER OF AUTOMOBILES THAT MAY BE WRITTEN UNDER A PERSONAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE POLICY AS RECOMMENDED BY THE LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION'S COMMITTEE ON INSURANCE AND INSURANCE-RELATED ISSUES AND TO PROVIDE THAT THERE ARE NO REINSURANCE FACILITY RECOUPMENT SURCHARGE OR SAFE DRIVER INCENTIVE PLAN SURCHARGES FOR CERTAIN ACCIDENTS OCCURRING DURING RESPONSES TO EMERGENCIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 58-40-10(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      'Nonfleet' motor vehicle means a motor vehicle not eligible for classification as a fleet vehicle for the reason that the motor vehicle is:

a.         One of four or fewer motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract by a policy named insured; or

b.         One of five or more private passenger motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract:

1.         By an individual who is a policy named insured;

2.         Jointly by two or more individuals who are policy named insureds and are residents in the same household; or

3.         Jointly by two or more individuals who are policy named insureds and are related by blood, marriage, or adoption.

is one of four or fewer motor vehicles hired under a long-term contract or owned by the insured named in the policy."

Sec. 2.  Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-36-2.  Private passenger motor vehicles; number of nonfleet policies.