GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The owner or operator of a commercial petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following schedule:

(1)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). two hundred dollars ($200.00).

(2)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00). three hundred dollars ($300.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.94E is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    In the case of a discharge or release from a noncommercial underground storage tank where the owner and operator cannot be identified or located, or where the owner and operator fail to proceed as required by subsection (a) of this section, if the current landowner of the land in which the noncommercial underground storage tank is located notifies the Department in accordance with G.S. 143-215.85 and undertakes to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article and applicable federal and State laws, regulations, and rules, the current landowner may elect to have the Noncommercial Fund pay or reimburse the current landowner for ninety percent (90%) of any costs described in subdivisions (1) and (2) of G.S. 143-215.94D(b1) that exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).  Eligibility for reimbursement under this subsection may be transferred to a subsequent landowner from a current landowner who has paid the costs for which the landowner is responsible under this subsection.  The sum of payments from the Noncommercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release.  This subsection shall not be construed to require a current landowner to clean up a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank for which the current landowner is not otherwise responsible.  This subsection does not alter any right, duty, obligation, or liability of a current landowner, former landowner, subsequent landowner, owner, or operator under other provisions of law.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department to engage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law.  The current landowner shall submit documentation of all expenditures as required by G.S. 143-215.94G(b)."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143-215.94E(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      When the owner or operator pays the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner or operator may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs he may elect to have either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section. The Department shall reimburse the owner or operator for all costs he may elect to have the appropriate fund pay that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary and for which appropriate documentation is submitted. The Department may contract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement or compensation from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund, may contract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend any decision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost of these services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that in any fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than one percent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previous fiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expert witness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claim shall be included as costs under G.S. 143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b1). The Commission shall adopt rules governing reimbursement of necessary and reasonable costs.  An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanup extends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to the Department for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under this section on a quarterly basis.