GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Except for costs incurred to comply with subsection (d) of this section, the Department shall not pay or reimburse any costs otherwise payable or reimbursable under Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes from either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund for a discharge or release that is discovered on or after the date this act is ratified until the impact of the release has been classified as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.94C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      For purposes of this subsection, each compartment of a commercial underground storage tank that is designed to independently contain a petroleum product is a separate petroleum commercial underground storage tank.  The owner or operator of a commercial petroleum underground storage tank shall pay to the Secretary for deposit into the Commercial Fund an annual operating fee according to the following schedule:

(1)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of 3,500 gallons or less capacity - one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). two hundred dollars ($200.00).

(2)       For each petroleum commercial underground storage tank of more than 3,500 gallon capacity - two hundred twenty-five dollars ($225.00). three hundred dollars ($300.00)."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 143-215.94E is amended by adding a new subsection to read: