GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fact of conviction of a relevant offense alone shall not be a bar to employment; however, the listed factors shall be considered by the administrator or the administrator's designee.

(c)       Limited Immunity. - An entity and an officer or employee of an entity that, in good faith, complies with this section is not liable for the failure of the entity to employ an individual on the basis of information provided in the criminal history record check of the individual.

(d)       Relevant Offense. - As used in this section, the term 'relevant offense' has the same meaning as in G.S. 131D-40."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 114-19.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-19.1.  Fees for performing certain background investigations. Criminal history background investigations; fees.

(a)       When the Department of Justice determines that any person is entitled by law to receive information, including criminal records, from the State Bureau of Investigation, for any purpose other than the administration of criminal justice, the State Bureau of Investigation shall charge the recipient of such information a reasonable fee for retrieving such information.  The fee authorized by this section shall not exceed the actual cost of locating, editing, researching and retrieving the information, and may be budgeted for the support of the State Bureau of Investigation.

(b)       As used in this section, 'administration of criminal justice' means the performance of any of the following activities: the detection, apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release, prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of persons suspected of, accused of or convicted of a criminal offense.  The term also includes screening for suitability for employment, appointment or retention of a person as a law enforcement or criminal justice officer, or as an officer of the court, or for suitability for appointment of a person who must be appointed or confirmed by the General Assembly, the Senate, or the House of Representatives.

(c)       In providing criminal history record checks, the Department of Justice shall process requests in the following priority order:

(1)       Administration of criminal justice record checks,

(2)       Mandatory noncriminal justice criminal history record checks,

(3)       Voluntary noncriminal justice criminal history record checks.

(d)       Nothing in this section shall be construed as enlarging any right to receive any record of the State Bureau of Investigation.  Such rights are and shall be controlled by G.S. 114-15, G.S. 114-19, G.S. 120-19.4A, and other applicable statutes."