GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 560

HOUSE BILL 1119

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO DELETE THE REQUIREMENT THAT A COMPANY ADD BACK TO ITS NET WORTH FRANCHISE TAX BASE THE AMOUNT OF ITS LOANS THAT ARE PAYABLE TO AN UNRELATED COMPANY BUT ARE ENDORSED OR GUARANTEED BY A RELATED COMPANY, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-122(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities. There shall also be treated as a deductible liability reserves for the entire cost of any air-cleaning device or sewage or waste treatment plant, including waste lagoons, and pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed which reduces the amount of air or water pollution resulting from the emission of air contaminants or the discharge of sewage and industrial wastes or other polluting materials or substances into the outdoor atmosphere or streams, lakes, or rivers, upon condition that the corporation claiming such deductible liability shall furnish to the Secretary a certificate from the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources or from a local air pollution control program for air-cleaning devices located in an area where the Environmental Management Commission has certified a local air pollution control program pursuant to G.S. 143-215.112 certifying that the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program has found as a fact that the air-cleaning device, waste treatment plant or pollution abatement equipment purchased or constructed and installed as above described has actually been constructed and installed and that such plant or equipment complies with the requirements of the Environmental Management Commission or local air pollution control program with respect to such devices, plants or equipment, that such device, plant or equipment is being effectively operated in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in the permit, certificate of approval, or other