GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] vehicle shall pay the tax on the vehicle when due, subject to a full or partial
refund if the appeal is decided in the owner's favor.
(c) The Department of Revenue, acting through the Property Tax Division, and the Department of Transportation, acting through the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall enter into a memorandum of understanding concerning the vehicle identification information, name and address of the owner, and other information that will be required on the motor vehicle registration forms to implement the tax listing and collection provisions of this Article."
Sec. 2. G.S. 105-330.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-330.4. Due date, interest, and enforcement remedies.
(a) Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) shall be due on September 1 following the date by which the vehicle was required to be listed. Taxes on a classified motor vehicle listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) shall be due each year on the following dates:
(1) For a vehicle registered under the staggered system, taxes shall be due on the first day of the fourth month following the date the registration expires or on the first day of the fourth month following the last day of the month in which the new registration is applied for.
(2) For a vehicle newly
registered under the annual system, taxes shall be due on the first day
of the fourth month following the date the new registration is applied
for. For a vehicle whose registration is renewed under the annual system,
taxes shall be due on May 1 following the date the registration expired
or following the December in which a new registration was obtained. expired.
(b) Subject to the
provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on unpaid taxes on classified motor
vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(1) accrues at the rate of
three-fourths of one percent (3/4%) per month beginning the first month
following the date the taxes were due until the taxes are paid. paid,
unless the tax notice required by G.S. 105-330.5 is prepared after the date the
taxes are due. In that circumstance, the interest accrues beginning the second
month following the date of the notice until the taxes are paid. Subject
to the provisions of G.S. 105-395.1, interest on delinquent taxes on classified
motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105-330.3(a)(2) accrues as provided in
G.S. 105-360(a) and discounts shall be allowed as provided in G.S. 105-360(c).