GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     Motorized wheelchairs or similar vehicles not exceeding 1,000 pounds gross weight when used for pedestrian purposes by a handicapped person with a mobility impairment as defined in G.S. 20-37.5.

(13)     Any vehicle registered in another state and operated temporarily within this State by a public utility, a governmental or cooperative provider of utility services, or a contractor for one of these entities for the purpose of restoring utility services in an emergency outage."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 105-449.47 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.47.  Registration of vehicles.

(a)       Requirement. - A motor carrier may not operate or cause to be operated in this State any vehicle listed in the definition of motor carrier unless both the motor carrier and the motor vehicle are registered with the Secretary for purposes of the tax imposed by this Article.

Upon application, the Secretary shall register a motor carrier and shall issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier.  A copy of the registration of a motor carrier shall be carried in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State.  An identification marker shall be clearly displayed at all times and shall be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the Secretary.  Registrations and identification markers required by this section shall be issued on a calendar year basis.  The Secretary may renew a registration or an identification marker without issuing a new registration or identification marker.  All identification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of the State.  The Secretary may withhold or revoke a registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article or Article 36A of this Subchapter.

(b)       Exemption. - This section does not apply to the operation of a vehicle that is registered in another state and is operated temporarily in this State by a public utility, a governmental or cooperative provider of utility services, or a contractor for one of these entities for the purpose of restoring utility services in an emergency outage."

Sec. 6.  Sections 2 and 3 of this act become effective July 1, 1995.  Sections 4 and 5 of this act become effective October 1, 1995.  The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 26th day of April, 1995.