GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 1.  The General Assembly finds that the increasing complexity of environmental laws and rules have made the environmental permitting process increasingly lengthy and that there are instances where it would be appropriate and beneficial to allow an applicant for an environmental permit the option of submitting an application that meets certain additional standards and to ensure that these applications will be expeditiously processed by providing early public notice, public hearing, and technical review within the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources.

Sec. 2.  G.S. 143-215.108 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(h)      Expedited Review of Applications Certified by a Professional Engineer. - The Commission shall adopt rules governing the submittal of permit applications certified by a professional engineer, including draft permits, that can be sent to public notice and hearing upon receipt and subjected to technical review by personnel within the Department.  These rules shall specify, at a minimum, any forms to be used; a checklist for applicants that lists all items of information required to prepare a complete permit application; the form of the certification required on the application by a professional engineer; and the information that must be included in the draft permit.  The Department shall process an application that is certified by a professional engineer as provided in subdivisions (1) through (7) of this subsection.

(1)       Initiation of Review.  Upon receipt of an application certified by a professional engineer in accordance with this subsection and the rules adopted pursuant to this subsection, the Department shall determine whether the application is complete as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection.  Within 30 days after the date on which an application is determined to be complete, the Department shall:

a.         Publish any required notices, using the draft permit included with the application;

b.         Schedule any required public meetings or hearings on the application and permit; and

c.         Initiate any and all technical review of the application in a manner to ensure substantial completion of the technical review by the time of any public hearing on the application, or if there is no hearing, by the close of the notice period.

(2)       Completeness Review.  Within 10 working days of receipt of the permit application certified by a professional engineer under this subsection, the Department shall determine whether the application is complete for purposes of this subsection.