GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
1995 SESSION
CHAPTER 480
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 44A-2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any person who
repairs, services, tows, or stores motor vehicles in the ordinary course of his
business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal
possessor of the motor vehicle has a lien upon the motor vehicle for reasonable
charges for such repairs, servicing, towing, or storing. storing, or
for the rental of one or more substitute vehicles provided during the repair,
servicing, or storage. This lien shall have priority over perfected
and unperfected security interests."
Sec. 2. G.S. 44A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-6. Title of purchaser.
A purchaser for value at a properly conducted sale, and a
purchaser for value without constructive notice of a defect in the sale who
is sale, whether or not the purchaser is the lienor or an