GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] for the rental of one or more substitute vehicles provided during the repair,
servicing, or storage. This lien shall have priority over perfected
and unperfected security interests."
Sec. 2. G.S. 44A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-6. Title of purchaser.
A purchaser for value at a properly conducted sale, and a
purchaser for value without constructive notice of a defect in the sale who
is sale, whether or not the purchaser is the lienor or an
agent of the lienor, acquires title to the property free of any interests over
which the lienor was entitled to priority."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-305(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Notwithstanding the
terms of any franchise contract or agreement, to prevent or
refuse to honor the succession to a dealership dealership, including
the franchise, by the a motor vehicle dealer's designated family
member successor as provided for under this subsection.
a. Any owner
of a new motor vehicle dealership may appoint by will, or any other written
instrument, a designated family member successor to succeed in the
ownership interest of the said owner in the new motor vehicle dealership. dealership,
including the franchise, upon the death or incapacity of the owner.
b. Unless
there exists good cause for refusal to honor succession on the part of the
manufacturer or distributor, any designated family member of a deceased or
incapacitated owner of a new motor vehicle dealership may succeed to the
ownership of the new motor vehicle dealership under the existing franchise
provided that:
1. The
designated family member gives the manufacturer or distributor written notice
of his or her intention to succeed to the ownership of the new motor vehicle