GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 44A-2(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Any person who
repairs, services, tows, or stores motor vehicles in the ordinary course of his
business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal
possessor of the motor vehicle has a lien upon the motor vehicle for reasonable
charges for such repairs, servicing, towing, or storing. storing, or
for the rental of one or more substitute vehicles provided during the repair,
servicing, or storage. This lien shall have priority over perfected
and unperfected security interests."
Sec. 2. G.S. 44A-6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 44A-6. Title of purchaser.
A purchaser for value at a properly conducted sale, and a
purchaser for value without constructive notice of a defect in the sale who
is sale, whether or not the purchaser is the lienor or an
agent of the lienor, acquires title to the property free of any interests over
which the lienor was entitled to priority."
Sec. 3. G.S. 20-305(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) Notwithstanding the
terms of any franchise contract or agreement, to prevent or
refuse to honor the succession to a dealership dealership, including
the franchise, by the a motor vehicle dealer's designated family