GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] There shall be no voting by proxy.

The Council shall hold an annual meeting and other meetings necessary to conduct the business of the North Carolina State Bar."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 84-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-34.  Membership fees and list of members.

Every active member of the North Carolina State Bar shall, prior to the first day of July of each year, beginning with the year 1990, pay to the secretary-treasurer an annual membership fee of one hundred thirty-five dollars ($135.00), in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00), and every member shall notify the secretary-treasurer of his the member's correct post-office mailing address.  Any member who fails to pay the required dues by the last day of June of each year shall be subject to a late fee in an amount determined by the Council but not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00).  All dues for prior years shall be as were set forth in the General Statutes then in effect.  The said  membership fee shall be regarded as a service charge for the maintenance of the several services prescribed in authorized by this Article, and shall be in addition to all fees now required in connection with admissions to practice, and in addition to all license taxes now or hereafter required by law.  The said fee shall not be prorated: Provided, that no fee shall be required of an attorney licensed after this Article shall have gone into effect until the first day of January of the calendar year following that in which he shall have been the attorney was licensed; but this proviso shall not apply to attorneys from other states admitted on certificate.  The said fees shall be disbursed by the secretary-treasurer on the order of the council. Council.  The secretary-treasurer shall annually, at a time and in a law magazine or daily newspaper to be prescribed by the council, Council, publish an account of the financial transaction transactions of the council Council in a form to be prescribed by it.  The secretary-treasurer shall compile and keep currently correct from the names and post-office mailing addresses forwarded to him the secretary-treasurer and from any other available sources of information a list of members of the North Carolina State Bar and furnish to the clerk of the superior