GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appeals from the Board shall be had in accordance with rules or procedures as may be approved by the Supreme Court as may be submitted under G.S. 84-21 or as may be promulgated by the Supreme Court."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 84-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-28.  Discipline and disbarment.

(a)       Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction of the council of the North Carolina State Bar Council under such rules and procedures as the council Council shall promulgate adopt as provided in G.S. 84-21. G.S. 84-23.