GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary of the North Carolina State Bar shall promptly inform the Governor when any seat occupied by a public member becomes vacant.  The successor shall serve the remainder of the term.  Any public member serving a partial term of 18 months or more is considered to have served a full term and is eligible to be elected to only one additional three-year term in addition to the partial term.  Any public member serving a partial term of less than 18 months is eligible to be elected to two successive three-year terms in addition to the partial term."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 84-18.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-18.1.  Membership and fees of district bars.

(a)       The district bar shall be a subdivision of the North Carolina State Bar subject to the general supervisory authority of the Council and may adopt rules, regulations and bylaws that are not inconsistent with this Article.  A copy of any rules, regulations and bylaws that are adopted, along with any subsequent amendments, shall be transmitted to the Secretary-Treasurer of the North Carolina State Bar.

(b)       Any district bar may from time to time by a majority vote of its membership the members present at a duly called meeting prescribe an annual membership fee to be paid by its active members as a service charge to promote and maintain its administration, activities and programs.  Such The fee shall be in addition to, but shall not exceed, the amount of the membership fee prescribed by G.S. 84-34 for active members of the North Carolina State Bar.  The district bar shall mail a written notice to every active member of the district bar at least 30 days before any meeting at which an election is held to impose or increase mandatory district bar dues.  Every active member of a district bar which has prescribed an annual membership fee shall keep its secretary-treasurer notified of his correct mailing address and shall pay the prescribed fee at the time and place set forth in the demand for payment mailed to him by its secretary-treasurer.  The name of each active member of a district bar who shall be is more than 12 full calendar months in arrears in the payment of any such fee shall be furnished by the secretary-treasurer of the district bar to the council of the North Carolina State Bar. Council.  In the exercise of its powers as set forth in G.S. 84-23, the council Council shall thereupon take such disciplinary or other action with reference to the delinquent as it considers necessary and proper."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 84-19 reads as rewritten:

"§ 84-19.  Judicial districts definition.