GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Compensation awarded to a member serving under this section awarded from the estate of a deceased member shall be considered an administrative expense of the estate for purposes of determining priority of payment."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 84-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There shall be a disciplinary hearing commission of the North Carolina State Bar which shall consist of 15 members.  Ten of these members shall be members of the North Carolina State Bar, and shall be appointed by the council. Council.  The other five shall be citizens of North Carolina not licensed to practice law in this or any other state, three of whom shall be appointed by the Governor, one by the Lieutenant Governor, and one by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.  The council Council shall designate one of its appointees as  chairman chair and another as vice-chairman. vice-chair.  The chairman chair shall have actively practiced law in the courts of the State for at least 10 years.  When the commission is first selected, five members, including three appointed by the council, one appointed by the Governor and the one appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, shall be appointed for terms of one year; five members, including three appointed by the council, one appointed by the Governor and the one appointed by the Lieutenant Governor, shall be appointed for terms of two years; and the remaining five members shall be appointed for terms of three years. All such initial terms shall commence July 1, 1975. Thereafter five members shall be appointed each year to three-year terms to fill the positions of the terms then expiring.  Except as set out herein, the terms of members of the commission are set at three years commencing on the first day of July of the year of their appointment.  The council, Council, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor and the Speaker of the House of Representatives, respectively, shall appoint members to fill the unexpired term terms when any  vacancy is vacancies are created by resignation, disqualification, disability or death.