GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The immunity established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance, indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Chapter 31 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 114-19.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the local board of education of a person who is employed in a public school in that local school district or of a person who has applied for employment in a public school in that local school district, if the employee or applicant consents to the record check. The Department may also provide a criminal record check of school personnel as defined in G.S. 115C-332 by fingerprint card to the local board of education from National Repositories of Criminal Histories, in accordance with G.S. 115C-332.  The information shall be kept confidential by the local board of education as provided in Article 21A of Chapter 115C."

Sec. 3.  The State Board of Education, in consultation with the Division of Criminal Information of the Department of Justice, shall adopt rules to implement this act.

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1995.