GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 28

SENATE BILL 207

 

AN ACT TO MODIFY THE BOND REQUIREMENTS FOR PUBLIC UTILITIES PROVIDING WATER OR SEWER SERVICES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE UTILITY REVIEW COMMITTEE.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-110.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-110.3.  Bond required for water and sewer companies.

(a)       No franchise may be granted to any water or sewer utility company until the applicant furnishes a bond, secured with sufficient surety as approved by the Commission, in an amount not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000). ($10,000).  The bond shall be conditioned upon providing adequate and sufficient service within all the applicant's service areas, including those for which franchises have previously been granted, shall be payable to the Commission, and shall be in a form acceptable to the Commission.  In setting the amount of a bond, the Commission shall consider: consider and make appropriate findings as to the following:

(1)       Whether the applicant holds other water or sewer franchises in this State, and if so its record of operation,

(2)       The number of customers the applicant now serves and proposes to serve,

(3)       The likelihood of future expansion needs of the service,

(4)       If the applicant is acquiring an existing company, the age age, condition, and type of the equipment, and

(5)       Any other relevant factors. factors, including the design of the system.

Any interest earned on a bond shall be payable to the water or sewer company that posted the bond.

(b)       The Commission shall not require an applicant to post the bond required by subsection (a) if:

(1)       The applicant has posted a bond for the water or sewer system with another State government agency and the Commission finds that that bond satisfies the purposes of this section; or

(2)       The applicant has posted bonds for other water or sewer systems with the Commission totalling two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

(b)       Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 62-110(a) and subsection (a) of this section, no water or sewer utility shall extend service into territory contiguous to that already occupied without first having advised the Commission of such proposed extension.