GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       All the Fund's disbursements shall be conducted in the same manner as disbursements are conducted for other special funds of the State.

(e)       If, for any reason, the Fund shall be insufficient to pay any pension benefits or other charges, then all benefits or payments shall be reduced pro rata for as long as the deficiency in amount exists.  No claim shall accrue with respect to any amount by which a pension payment shall have been reduced."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 160A-163 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Should the council provide for a retirement plan, a plan which supplements a State-administered plan, or a special fund, any benefits payable from such plan or fund on account of the disability of city employees may be restricted with regard to the amount which may be earned by the disabled former employee in any other employment, but only to the extent that the earnings of disability beneficiaries in the Local Governmental Employees' Retirement System are restricted in accordance with G.S. 128-27(e)(1)."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective December 31, 1995.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of June, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Harold J. Brubaker