GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The names of all complaining persons and the names of residents involved in the complaint shall remain confidential unless written permission is given for disclosure. The identity of any complainant or resident involved in a complaint shall not be disclosed except as permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.  The committee shall notify the enforcement agency of all verified violations of the Domiciliary Home Residents' Bill of Rights."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 131E-128(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      (1)       Each committee shall apprise itself of the general conditions under which the persons are residing in the homes, and shall work for the best interests of the persons in the homes.  This may include assisting persons who have grievances with the home and facilitating the resolution of grievances at the local level.

(2)       Each committee shall quarterly visit the nursing home it serves.  For each official quarterly visit, a majority of the committee members shall be present.  In addition, each committee may visit the nursing home it serves whenever it deems it necessary to carry out its duties.  In counties with four or more nursing homes, the subcommittee assigned to a home shall perform the duties of the committee under this subdivision, and a majority of the subcommittee members must  be present for any visit.

(3)       Each member of a committee shall have the right between 10:00 A.M. and 8:00 P.M. to enter into the facility the committee serves in order to carry out the members' responsibilities.  In a county where subcommittees have been established, this right of access shall be limited to homes served by those subcommittees to which the member has been appointed.

(4)       The committee or subcommittee may communicate through its chair with the Department or any other agency in relation to the interest of any patient. The names of all complaining persons shall remain confidential unless written permission is given for disclosure. identity of any complainant or resident involved in a complaint shall not be disclosed except as permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq.

(5)       Each home shall cooperate with the committee as it carries out its duties.

(6)       Before entering into any nursing home, the committee, subcommittee, or member shall identify itself to the person present at the facility who is in charge of the facility at that time."

Sec. 8.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1995.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 15th day of June, 1995.