GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (9)       Prepare findings regarding public education and community involvement efforts and innovative programs being provided in long-term care facilities; and

(10)     Provide information to public agencies, and through the State Ombudsman, to legislators, and others regarding problems encountered by residents or providers as well as recommendations for resolution."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 143B-181.20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The State and Regional Ombudsman may enter any long-term care facility and may have reasonable access to any resident in the reasonable pursuit of his function.  The Ombudsman may communicate privately and confidentially with residents of the facility individually or in groups.  The Ombudsman shall have access to the patient records of any resident, under procedures established by the State Ombudsman pursuant to G.S.143B-181.18(6), provided that the medical and personal financial records pertaining to an individual resident may be inspected only with the permission of the resident or his legally appointed guardian, if any. as permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., and under procedures established by the State Ombudsman pursuant to G.S. 143B-181.18(6).  Entry shall be conducted in a manner that will not significantly disrupt the provision of nursing or other care to residents and if the long-term care facility requires registration of all visitors entering the facility, then the State or Regional Ombudsman must also register.  Any State or Regional Ombudsman who discloses any information obtained from the patient's medical or personal financial records without a court order or without authorization in writing from the resident, or his legal representative, records except as permitted under the Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 143B-181.22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-181.22.  State/Regional Long-Term Care Ombudsman; confidentiality.