GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Review Officer may file a petition for judicial review under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes in State court within 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision.

"§ 122C-200.  Enforcing decision.

The Secretary shall implement the final decision of the administrative law judge, if not appealed pursuant to G.S. 122C-199 or the final decision of the review, by ordering the local or State agency:

(1)       To make a child eligible for class membership; and/or

(2)       To provide a child with appropriate services."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   Hearings that are provided by the Department of Human Resources regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7."

Sec. 5.  Rules adopted for Willie M. class members prior to the effective date of this act remain in effect until amended or repealed by rules adopted for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in this act.

Sec. 6.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1995.