GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 209

HOUSE BILL 805

 

AN ACT TO RESTORE MINIMUM PENALTIES FOR MAJOR WILDLIFE OFFENSES AND TO MAKE OTHER MINOR REVISIONS TO THE PENALTY PROVISIONS FOR WILDLIFE OFFENSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113-294 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-294.  Specific violations.

(a)       Any person who unlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any wildlife is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.

(b)       Any person who unlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any deer or wild turkey is guilty of a Class 3 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(c)       Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any wild turkey is guilty of a Class 3 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(c1)     Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys any bear or bear part is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.  Each of the acts specified shall constitute a separate offense.

(c2)     Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys any cougar (Felis concolor) is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.

(d)       Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any deer is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(e)       Any person who unlawfully takes deer between a half hour after sunset and a half hour before sunrise with the aid of an artificial light is guilty of a Class 3 2 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.