GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 113-294 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      Any person who violates any rule of the Commission that restricts access by vehicle on game lands to a person who holds a special vehicular access identification card and permit issued by the Commission to persons who have a handicap that limits physical mobility shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in addition to any other punishment prescribed for the offense."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113-135(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who violates any provision of this Subchapter or any rule adopted by the Marine Fisheries Commission or the Wildlife Resources Commission, as appropriate, pursuant to the authority of this Subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor except that punishment for violation of the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission is limited as set forth in G.S. 113-135.1.  Unless a different level of punishment is elsewhere set out, anyone convicted of a misdemeanor under this section is punishable as follows:

(1)       For a first conviction, as a Class 3 misdemeanor.

(2)       For a second or subsequent conviction within one year, three years, as a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 4.  This act becomes effective 1 October 1995, and applies to offences committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 8th day of June, 1995.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────