GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 185

SENATE BILL 259

 

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH CIVIL LIABILITY FOR LARCENY, SHOPLIFTING, EMBEZZLEMENT, AND OBTAINING PROPERTY BY FALSE PRETENSE AND TO PROTECT MERCHANTS AND PEACE OFFICERS FROM CIVIL LIABILITY FOR DETENTION OR ARREST OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF LARCENY OR SHOPLIFTING WHILE ON STORE PREMISES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-538.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-538.2.  Civil liability for shoplifting and larceny, shoplifting, theft by employee. employee, embezzlement, and obtaining property by false pretense.

(a)       Any person, other than an unemancipated minor, who commits an act that is punishable under G.S. 14-72.1 or G.S. 14-72 G.S. 14-72, 14-72.1, 14-74, 14-90, or 14-100 is liable for civil damages to the owner of the property.  In any action brought by the owner of the property he is entitled to recover the value of the goods or merchandise, if the goods or merchandise have been destroyed, or any loss of value to the goods or merchandise, if the goods or merchandise were recovered, or the amount of any money lost by reason of the theft or embezzlement or fraud of an employee.  In addition to the above, the owner of the property is entitled to recover any consequential damages, and punitive damages, together with reasonable attorneys fees.  If damages are assessed against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, the amount established for actual or consequential damages shall be trebled.  The total of all compensatory and consequential damages awarded to a plaintiff against a defendant in an action under this section shall not be less than one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) and shall not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000). ($1,000), except an act punishable under G.S. 14-74 or G.S. 14-90 shall have no maximum limit under this section.

(b)       The parent or legal guardian, having the care, custody and control of an unemancipated minor who commits an act punishable under G.S. 14-72.1 or G.S. 14-72, G.S. 14-72, 14-72.1, 14-74, 14-90, or 14-100, is civilly liable to the owner of the property obtained by the act if such parent or legal guardian knew or should have known of the propensity of the child to commit such an act; and had the opportunity and ability to control the child, and made no reasonable effort to correct or restrain the