GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1995 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 109

HOUSE BILL 213

 

AN ACT CONCERNING THE COLLECTION OF DELINQUENT TRUCK PENALTIES AND ASSESSED TAXES AND THE CONSOLIDATION OF THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS CONCERNING OVERWEIGHT VEHICLES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-88 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      A person may not drive a vehicle on a highway if the vehicle's gross weight exceeds its declared gross weight.  A vehicle driven in violation of this subsection is subject to the axle-group weight penalties set in G.S. 20-118(e). The penalties apply to the amount by which the vehicle's gross weight exceeds its declared weight."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-96 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-96.  Overloading. Collection of delinquent penalties and taxes.

It is the intent of this section that every owner of a motor vehicle shall procure license in advance to cover the empty weight and maximum load which may be carried.