GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 15A-1370.1.  Applicability of Article 85.

This Article is applicable to all prisoners serving sentences of imprisonment for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and prisoners serving sentences of life imprisonment. 20-138.1.  This Article does not apply to a prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.  A prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall not be eligible for parole at any time."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1371(a1), as amended by Section 22 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1372(a), as amended by Section 23 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Term of Parole. - The term of parole for any person released from imprisonment may be no greater than: than one year.

(1)       One year for a conviction for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; or

(2)       Three years for a sentence of life imprisonment."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-2002, as amended by Section 29 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: