GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A prisoner serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole shall not be eligible for parole at any time."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 15A-1371(a1), as amended by Section 22 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 15A-1372(a), as amended by Section 23 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Term of Parole. - The term of parole for any person released from imprisonment may be no greater than: than one year.

(1)       One year for a conviction for impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; or

(2)       Three years for a sentence of life imprisonment."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 15A-2002, as amended by Section 29 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-2002.  Capital offenses; jury verdict and sentence.

If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be sentenced to death, the judge shall impose a sentence of death in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 15, Article 19 of the General Statutes.  If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be imprisoned for life in the State's prison, the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life in the State's prison. prison, without parole.

The judge shall instruct the jury, in words substantially equivalent to those of this section, that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life with eligibility for parole consideration after 25 years. without parole."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 143B-266(a), as amended by Section 42 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: