GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months; and

(4)       For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.

The court may with the consent of the offender extend the original term of the probation if necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation.  This extension may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six months of the original probation term."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 15A-1354(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Effect of Consecutive Terms. - In determining the effect of consecutive sentences imposed under authority of this Article and the manner in which they will be served, the Department of Correction must treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term with the following incidents:

(1)       The maximum prison sentence consists of the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive sentences; sentences, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies; and

(2)       The minimum term, if any, term consists of the total of the minimum terms of the consecutive sentences."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 15A-1368(a)(5), as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Maximum imposed term. - The maximum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A-1340.13(c).