GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every foreign vessel sailing including such vessels towing or being towed when underway or docking in the Morehead City to Aurora water route, and over 60 gross tons, shall employ and utilize a State licensed pilot.  Any master of a vessel violating this section by failing to use a State licensed pilot shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor except as provided for in G.S. 76A-54."

Sec. 46.  G.S. 90-95(h)(3), as amended by Section 30 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      Any person who sells, manufactures, delivers, transports, or possesses 28 grams or more of cocaine and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof, or any coca leaves and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, isomer, salts of isomers, compound, derivative or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances (except decocanized decocainized coca leaves or any extraction of coca leaves which does not contain cocaine) or any mixture containing such substances, shall be guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as 'trafficking in cocaine' and if the quantity of such substance or mixture involved:

a.         Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class G felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 35 months and a maximum term of 42 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000);

b.         Is 200 grams or more, but less than 400 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class F felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 70 months and a maximum term of 84 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);

c.         Is 400 grams or more, such person shall be punished as a Class D felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 175 months and a maximum term of 219 months in the State's prison and shall be fined at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."

Sec. 47.  G.S. 90-95(h)(4)b., as amended by Section 30 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"b.        Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 120 117 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);".

Sec. 48.  G.S. 90-452(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unlawful Acts. - It is unlawful to engage in the practice of acupuncture without a license issued pursuant to this Article.