GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)      A violation of this section is a Class J I felony if:

(1)       The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or

(2)       The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(7)c., as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"c.        In the courts of the United States, another state, the armed services of the United States, or another county, country, regardless of whether the offense would be a crime if it occurred in North Carolina,".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 15A-1340.13(c), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Minimum and Maximum Term. - The judgment of the court shall contain a minimum term of imprisonment that is consistent with the class of offense for which the sentence is being imposed and with the prior record level for the offender.  The maximum term of imprisonment applicable to each minimum term of imprisonment is, unless otherwise provided, as specified in G.S. 1340.17. 15A-1340.17.  The maximum term shall be specified in the judgment of the court."

Sec. 18.1.  G.S. 15A-1340.13(f), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Suspension of Sentence. - Unless otherwise provided, the court shall not suspend the sentence of imprisonment if the class of offense and prior record level does do not permit community or intermediate punishment as a sentence disposition.  The court shall suspend the sentence of imprisonment if the class of offense and prior record level requires require community or intermediate punishment as a sentence disposition.  The court may suspend the sentence of imprisonment if the class of offense and prior record level authorizes, authorize, but does do not require, active punishment as a sentence disposition."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 15A-1340.13(h)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The offense is a Class A offense; felony;".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15A-1340.17(d), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: