GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-311.  Penalty for violation.

Any persons violating the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the county or municipal jail for not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days, or by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or by both such fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 14-315.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who resides in the same premises as a minor, owns or possesses a firearm, and stores or leaves the firearm (i) in a condition that the firearm can be discharged and (ii) in a manner that the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised minor would be able to gain access to the firearm, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if a minor gains access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor's parents or a person having charge of the minor and the minor:

(1)       Possesses it in violation of G.S. 14-269.2(b);

(2)       Exhibits it in a public place in a careless, angry, or threatening manner;

(3)       Causes personal injury or death with it not in self defense; or

(4)       Uses it in the commission of a crime."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 14-315.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 13.  The catch line of G.S. 14-318.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-318.2.  Child abuse a general Class 1 misdemeanor."