GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level. level; or

d.         Imposes an intermediate punishment pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.13(g) based on findings of extraordinary mitigating circumstances that are not supported by evidence or are insufficient as a matter of law to support the dispositional deviation."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 18B-102(b), as amended by Section 310 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation a Class 1 Misdemeanor. - Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition the court may impose the provisions of G.S. 18B-202 and of G.S. 18B-503, 18B-504, and 18B-505."

Sec. 30.  (a)          Section 1250 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 20-34.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class J I felony: