GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 48.  G.S. 90-452(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unlawful Acts. - It is unlawful to engage in the practice of acupuncture without a license issued pursuant to this Article.  It is unlawful to advertise or otherwise represent oneself as qualified or authorized to engage in the practice of acupuncture without having the license required by this Article.  A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to two years, a fine, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 93E-1-13(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any person who acts as, or holds himself out to be, a State-licensed or State-certified real estate appraiser without first obtaining a license or certificate as provided in this Chapter, or who willfully performs the acts specified in G.S. 93E-1-12(a)(1) through (10), shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment, or by both, in the discretion of the court. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 50.  G.S. 105-163.013(d) reads as rewritten: