GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Knowing it is false, enters false information concerning a drivers license or a special identification card in the records of the Division."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 20-37.6(c3), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 373 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c3)    It shall be unlawful to sell a distinguishing license plate, a removable windshield placard, or a temporary removable windshield placard issued pursuant to this section.  A violation of this subsection shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and may be punished pursuant to G.S. 20-176(c) and (c1)."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 20-138.5(b), as amended by Section 1258 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person convicted of violating this section shall be punished as a Class I. Class I felon.  Sentences imposed under this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served."

Sec. 33.  G.S. 20-310(f)(5) reads as rewritten: