GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 29.  G.S. 18B-102(b), as amended by Section 310 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Violation a Class 1 Misdemeanor. - Unless a different punishment is otherwise expressly stated, any person who violates any provision of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition the court may impose the provisions of G.S. 18B-202 and of G.S. 18B-503, 18B-504, and 18B-505."

Sec. 30.  (a)          Section 1250 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 20-34.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class J I felony:

(1)       Charges or accepts any money or other thing of value, except the required fee, for the issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card.

(2)       Knowing it is false, accepts false proof of identification submitted for a drivers license or a special identification card.

(3)       Knowing it is false, enters false information concerning a drivers license or a special identification card in the records of the Division."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 20-37.6(c3), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 373 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c3)    It shall be unlawful to sell a distinguishing license plate, a removable windshield placard, or a temporary removable windshield placard issued pursuant to this section.