GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Any person who, without authorization, willfully obtains individually identifiable DNA information from the State DNA Database or Databank is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor in accordance with G.S. 14-3."

Sec. 16.  (a)          Section 1248 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 15A-543(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a Class J I felony if:

(1)       The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or

(2)       The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(7)c., as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"c.        In the courts of the United States, another state, the armed services of the United States, or another county, country, regardless of whether the offense would be a crime if it occurred in North Carolina,".

Sec. 18.  G.S. 15A-1340.13(c), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: