GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Possesses it in violation of G.S. 14-269.2(b);

(2)       Exhibits it in a public place in a careless, angry, or threatening manner;

(3)       Causes personal injury or death with it not in self defense; or

(4)       Uses it in the commission of a crime."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 14-315.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 13.  The catch line of G.S. 14-318.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-318.2.  Child abuse a general Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 14.  (a)          Section 283 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 14-401.14(b) reads as rewritten: