GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

EXTRA SESSION 1994

 

 

CHAPTER 14

HOUSE BILL 55

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES AND SESSION LAWS RELATING TO STRUCTURED SENTENCING, MISDEMEANORS, AND FELONIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-273(1), as amended by Section 35 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      In infraction cases, cases in which the maximum penalty that can be imposed is not more than fifty dollars ($50.00), exclusive of costs, or in Class 3 misdemeanors misdemeanors, other than the types of offenses infractions and misdemeanors specified in subdivision (2) of this section, to accept guilty pleas or admissions of responsibility and enter judgment;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-3(a), as amended by Section 7 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: