GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 19-23         20-24         21-26         22-27         23-28         24-29         25-30         26-32

27-33         28-34         29-35         30-36         31-38         32-39         33-40         34-41

35-42         36-44         37-45         38-46         39-47         40-48         41-50         42-51

43-52         44-53         45-54         46-56         47-57         48-58         49-59".

Sec.  21.  G.S. 15A-1340.17(e), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, is amended by deleting the phrase "2957362"and substituting "294-362".

Sec. 22.  G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), as enacted by Section 17.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Lengths of Probation Terms Under Structured Sentencing. - Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the term of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:

(1)       For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less that than six nor more than 18 months;

(2)       For misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 24 months;

(3)       For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months; and

(4)       For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.

The court may with the consent of the offender extend the original term of the probation if necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation.  This extension may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six months of the original probation term."

Sec. 23.  G.S. 15A-1354(b) reads as rewritten: