GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Armed forces personnel, officers and soldiers of the militia and national guard, law enforcement personnel, and any private police employed by an educational institution, when acting in the discharge of their official duties; or

(3)       Home schools as defined in G.S. 115C-563(a)."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 14-269.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any minor who possesses or carries a handgun is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to six months, a fine of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 14-277.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  A second conviction for a violation of either subsection (a) or (b) of this section within three years of the first shall be punishable as a general Class 1 misdemeanor.  A third or subsequent conviction for a violation of either subsection (a) or (b) of this section within three years of the second or most recent conviction shall be punishable as a Class I felony."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 14-288.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any chairman of a board of county commissioners extending prohibitions and restrictions under the authority of this section must take reasonable steps to give notice of its terms to those likely to be affected.