GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, no person serving a sentence of life imprisonment shall be granted parole or work-release privileges except by majority vote of the full commission. Commission.

The full-time members of the Commission shall receive the salary fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act and shall receive necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-6.

All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Correction."

Sec. 64.  G.S. 148-4.1(h), as enacted by Section 31 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      A person sentenced under Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes shall not be released pursuant to this section."

Sec.  65.  G.S. 148-32.1(b) reads as rewritten: