GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       Any person who, by virtue of employment, or official position, has possession of, or access to, individually identifiable DNA information contained in the State DNA Database or Databank and who willfully discloses it in any manner to any person or agency not entitled to receive it is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor in accordance with G.S. 14-3.

(b)       Any person who, without authorization, willfully obtains individually identifiable DNA information from the State DNA Database or Databank is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor in accordance with G.S. 14-3."

Sec. 16.  (a)          Section 1248 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 15A-543(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A violation of this section is a Class J I felony if:

(1)       The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or

(2)       The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 15A-1340.11(7)c., as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"c.