GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1368.1, as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A.

This Article applies to all felons in Class B through Class E sentenced to an active punishment as defined in G.S. 15A-1340.11. under Article 81B of this Chapter.  Prisoners subject to Articles 85 and 85A of this Chapter are excluded from this Article's coverage."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 15A-1368.3(e), as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Timing of Revocation. - The Commission may revoke post-release supervision for violation of a condition during the period of supervision.  The Commission may also revoke post-release supervision following a period of supervision if:

(1)       Before the expiration of the period of post-release supervision, the Commission has recorded its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and

(2)       The Commission finds that every reasonable effort has been made to notify the supervisee and conduct the hearing earlier.  Prima facie evidence of reasonable effort to notify is the issuance of a temporary or conditional revocation order, as provided in G.S. 15A-1376, that goes unserved."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 15A-1445(a)(3), as enacted by Section 28 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      When the State alleges that the sentence imposed:

a.