GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All clerical and other services required by the Commission shall be supplied by the Secretary of Correction."

Sec. 64.  G.S. 148-4.1(h), as enacted by Section 31 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(h)      A person sentenced under Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes shall not be released pursuant to this section."

Sec.  65.  G.S. 148-32.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the event that the custodian of the local confinement facility certifies in writing to the clerk of the superior court in the county in which said local confinement facility is located that the local confinement facility is filled to capacity, or that the facility cannot reasonably accommodate any more prisoners due to segregation requirements for particular prisoners, or that the custodian anticipates, in light of local experiences, an influx of temporary prisoners at that time, or if the local confinement facility does not meet the minimum standards published pursuant to G.S. 153A-221, any judge of the district court in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 where the facility is located, or any superior court judge who has jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7A-47.1 or 7A-48 in a district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 where the facility is located may order that the prisoner be transferred to any other qualified local confinement facility within that district or within another such district where space is available, including a satellite jail unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A-230.3 if the prisoner is a non-violent misdemeanant, which local facility shall accept the transferred prisoner, if the prison population has exceeded the limits established in G.S. 148-4.1(d).  If no such local confinement facility is available, then any such judge may order the prisoner transferred to such camp or facility as the proper authorities of the Department of Correction shall designate, notwithstanding that the term of imprisonment of the prisoner is 180 90 days or less.  In no event, however, shall a prisoner whose term of imprisonment is less than 30 days be assigned or ordered transferred to any such camp or facility."

Sec. 66.  G.S. 153A-148.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Punishment. - A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200.00) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisoned for up to two years, or both.