GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-273(1), as amended by Section 35 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(1)      In infraction cases, cases in which the maximum penalty that can be imposed is not more than fifty dollars ($50.00), exclusive of costs, or in Class 3 misdemeanors misdemeanors, other than the types of offenses infractions and misdemeanors specified in subdivision (2) of this section, to accept guilty pleas or admissions of responsibility and enter judgment;".

Sec. 2.  G.S. 14-3(a), as amended by Section 7 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), every person who shall be convicted of any misdemeanor for which no specific classification and no specific punishment is prescribed by statute shall be punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Any misdemeanor that has a specific punishment, but is not assigned a classification by the General Assembly pursuant to law is classified as follows, based on the maximum punishment allowed by law for the offense as it existed on the effective date of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. Statutes:

(1)       If that maximum punishment is more than six months imprisonment, it is a Class 1 misdemeanor;

(2)       If that maximum punishment is more than 30 days but not more than six months imprisonment, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor; and

(3)       If that maximum punishment is 30 days or less imprisonment or only a fine, it is a Class 3 misdemeanor.

Misdemeanors that have punishments for one or more counties or cities pursuant to a local act of the General Assembly that are different from the generally applicable punishment are classified pursuant to this subsection if not otherwise specifically classified."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-33(b), as amended by Section 16 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: