GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class J I felony:

(1)       Charges or accepts any money or other thing of value, except the required fee, for the issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card.

(2)       Knowing it is false, accepts false proof of identification submitted for a drivers license or a special identification card.

(3)       Knowing it is false, enters false information concerning a drivers license or a special identification card in the records of the Division."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 20-37.6(c3), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 373 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c3)    It shall be unlawful to sell a distinguishing license plate, a removable windshield placard, or a temporary removable windshield placard issued pursuant to this section.  A violation of this subsection shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and may be punished pursuant to G.S. 20-176(c) and (c1)."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 20-138.5(b), as amended by Section 1258 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person convicted of violating this section shall be punished as a Class I. Class I felon.