GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Possesses it in violation of G.S. 14-269.2(b);

(2)       Exhibits it in a public place in a careless, angry, or threatening manner;

(3)       Causes personal injury or death with it not in self defense; or

(4)       Uses it in the commission of a crime."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 14-315.2(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 13.  The catch line of G.S. 14-318.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-318.2.  Child abuse a general Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 14.  (a)          Section 283 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 14-401.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person who assembles with one or more persons to teach any technique or means to be used to commit any act in violation of subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of up to two years, a fine, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 15A-266.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-266.11.  Unauthorized uses of DNA Databank; penalties.