GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The determination of the board of county commissioners that they are no longer necessary; or

(3)       The termination of the prohibitions and restrictions within the municipality."

Sec. 8.  (a) Section 210 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 14-303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-303.  Violation of two preceding sections a misdemeanor.

A violation of any of the provisions of G.S. 14-301 or 14-302 shall be a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 9.  (a)            Section 211 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 14-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-309.  Violation made misdemeanor.

Any person who violates any provision of G.S. 14-304 through 14-309 is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined or imprisoned in the discretion of the court or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 14-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-311.  Penalty for violation.