GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(c)      A violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment not to exceed six months, or both. Class 2 misdemeanor.  A second conviction for a violation of either subsection (a) or (b) of this section within three years of the first shall be punishable as a general Class 1 misdemeanor.  A third or subsequent conviction for a violation of either subsection (a) or (b) of this section within three years of the second or most recent conviction shall be punishable as a Class I felony."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 14-288.14(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Any chairman of a board of county commissioners extending prohibitions and restrictions under the authority of this section must take reasonable steps to give notice of its terms to those likely to be affected.  The chairman of the board of commissioners shall proclaim the termination of any prohibitions and restrictions extended under the authority of this section upon:

(1)       His determination that they are no longer necessary; or

(2)       The determination of the board of county commissioners that they are no longer necessary; or

(3)       The termination of the prohibitions and restrictions within the municipality."

Sec. 8.  (a) Section 210 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       G.S. 14-303 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-303.  Violation of two preceding sections a misdemeanor.