GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 40.  (a)          Section 505 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

(b)       The catch line of G.S. 66-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-11.  Dealing in regulated metals property; violations of section Class 1 misdemeanor."

(c)       G.S. 66-11(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Violations. - Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisoned for not longer than two years, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 41.  G.S. 72-7.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Innkeepers allowing pets must post a sign measuring not less than five inches by seven inches at the place where guests register informing them pets are permitted in sleeping rooms and in adjoining rooms.  If certain pets are permitted or prohibited, the sign must so state.  If any pets are permitted, the innkeeper must maintain a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the sleeping rooms in the inn or hotel as rooms where pets are not permitted and the sign required by this subsection must also state that such rooms are available."

Sec. 42.  G.S. 72-7.1(d), as amended by Section 545 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor."

Sec. 43.  The catch line of G.S. 75-28 reads as rewritten:

"§ 75-28. Unauthorized disclosure of tax information; violation a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 44.  G.S. 75A-6.1(c) reads as rewritten: