GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       If that maximum punishment is more than 30 days but not more than six months imprisonment, it is a Class 2 misdemeanor; and

(3)       If that maximum punishment is 30 days or less imprisonment or only a fine, it is a Class 3 misdemeanor.

Misdemeanors that have punishments for one or more counties or cities pursuant to a local act of the General Assembly that are different from the generally applicable punishment are classified pursuant to this subsection if not otherwise specifically classified."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-33(b), as amended by Section 16 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Unless his conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he:

(1)       Inflicts, or attempts to inflict, serious injury upon another person or uses a deadly weapon; or

(2)       Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age; or

(3)       Assaults a child under the age of 12 years; or

(4)       through (7).  Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 525, s. 1. s. 1;

(8)       Assaults an officer or employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State, when the officer or employee is discharging or attempting to discharge his official duties. duties; or

(9)       Commits an assault and battery against a sports official when the sports official is discharging or attempting to discharge official duties at a sports event, or immediately after the sports event at which the sports official discharged official duties.  A 'sports official' is a person at a sports event who enforces the rules of the event, such as an umpire or referee, or a person who supervises the participants, such as a coach.  A 'sports event' includes any interscholastic or intramural athletic activity in a primary, middle, junior high, or high school, college, or university, any organized athletic activity sponsored by a community, business, or nonprofit organization, any athletic activity that is a professional or semiprofessional event, and any other organized athletic activity in the State."

Sec. 3.1.  G.S. 14-72.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100.00), imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both. Class 3 misdemeanor."

Sec. 3.2.  G.S. 14-72.4(c) reads as rewritten: