GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 47.  G.S. 90-95(h)(4)b., as amended by Section 30 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"b.        Is 14 grams or more, but less than 28 grams, such person shall be punished as a Class E felon and shall be sentenced to a minimum term of 90 months and a maximum term of 120 117 months in the State's prison and shall be fined not less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);".

Sec. 48.  G.S. 90-452(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Unlawful Acts. - It is unlawful to engage in the practice of acupuncture without a license issued pursuant to this Article.  It is unlawful to advertise or otherwise represent oneself as qualified or authorized to engage in the practice of acupuncture without having the license required by this Article.  A violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for up to two years, a fine, or both. Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 49.  G.S. 93E-1-13(a) reads as rewritten: