GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall suspend the sentence of imprisonment if the class of offense and prior record level requires require community or intermediate punishment as a sentence disposition.  The court may suspend the sentence of imprisonment if the class of offense and prior record level authorizes, authorize, but does do not require, active punishment as a sentence disposition."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 15A-1340.13(h)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The offense is a Class A offense; felony;".

Sec. 20.  G.S. 15A-1340.17(d), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Maximum Sentences Specified for Class F through Class I Felonies. - Unless provided otherwise in a statute establishing a punishment for a specific crime, for each minimum term of imprisonment in the chart in subsection (c) of this section, expressed in months, the corresponding maximum term of imprisonment, also expressed in months, is as specified in the table below for Class F through Class I felonies.  The first figure in each cell in the table is the minimum term and the second is the maximum term.

 

3-4             4-5             5-6              6-8             7-9             8-10           9-11            10-12

11-14         12-15         13-16         14-17         15-18         16-20         17-21         18-22