GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 115C-290.3.  False representation of qualifications prohibited.

It is unlawful for a person whom the Board has not qualified for certification as a public school administrator to represent himself or herself as having been qualified by the Board or to hold himself or herself out to the public by any title or description denoting that he or she has been qualified by the Board.  A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by imprisonment for up to six months, a fine of up to two hundred dollars ($200.00), or both. Class 2 misdemeanor."

Sec. 60.  G.S. 136-20(e), as amended by Section 979 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e) If any railroad company so ordered by the Secretary of Transportation to construct an underpass or overpass or to install safety devices at grade crossings as hereinbefore provided for shall fail or refuse to comply with the order of the Secretary of Transportation requiring such construction or installation, said railroad company shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall only be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100.00) in the discretion of the court for each day such failure or refusal shall continue, each said day to constitute a separate offense."

Sec. 61.  G.S. 143-34, as amended by Section 1003 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-34.  Penalties and punishment for violations.