GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The maximum prison sentence consists of the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive sentences; sentences, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies; and

(2)       The minimum term, if any, term consists of the total of the minimum terms of the consecutive sentences."

Sec. 24.  G.S. 15A-1368(a)(5), as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Maximum imposed term. - The maximum term of imprisonment imposed on an individual prisoner by a court judgment, as described in G.S. 15A-1340.13(c).  When a prisoner is serving consecutive prison terms, the maximum imposed term, for purposes of this Article, is the sum of all maximum terms imposed in the court judgment. judgment, less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies."

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15A-1368(b), as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Administration. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission, as authorized in Chapter 143, 143 of the General Statutes, shall administer post-release supervision as provided in this Article."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1368.1, as enacted by Section 20.1 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1368.1. Applicability of Article 84A.