GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Order the defendant to pay to the mother of the said child the necessary expenses of birth of the child and suitable medical attention for her;

(5)       Require the defendant to sign a recognizance with good and sufficient security, for compliance with any order which the  court may make in proceedings under this Article."

Sec. 36.  G.S. 55A-1-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An offense under this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 55A-1-32(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Each officer and director of a domestic or foreign corporation who knowingly fails or refuses, within the time prescribed by this Chapter, to answer truthfully and fully interrogatories propounded to him by the Secretary of State in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 57C-1-29(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An offense under this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 57C-1-32(b) reads as rewritten: