GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may also revoke post-release supervision following a period of supervision if:

(1)       Before the expiration of the period of post-release supervision, the Commission has recorded its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and

(2)       The Commission finds that every reasonable effort has been made to notify the supervisee and conduct the hearing earlier.  Prima facie evidence of reasonable effort to notify is the issuance of a temporary or conditional revocation order, as provided in G.S. 15A-1376, that goes unserved."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 15A-1445(a)(3), as enacted by Section 28 of Chapter 538 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      When the State alleges that the sentence imposed:

a.         Results from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21;

b.         Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or

c.         Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level. level; or

d.         Imposes an intermediate punishment pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.13(g) based on findings of extraordinary mitigating circumstances that are not supported by evidence or are insufficient as a matter of law to support the dispositional deviation."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 18B-102(b), as amended by Section 310 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: