GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        G.S. 135-3(8) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"b3.      Vested deferred retirement allowance of members retiring on or after July 1, 1994. - In lieu of the benefits provided in paragraphs a. and b. of this subdivision, any member who separates from service prior to attainment of age 60 years, after completing 20 or more years of creditable service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in said System, may elect to retire on a deferred retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 50 years or any time thereafter; provided that such member may so retire only upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, not less than one day nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired.  Such deferred retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the service retirement provisions of this Article pertaining to a member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer."

(g)       G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: