GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         If the member's service retirement date occurs on or after his 65th birthday upon the completion of five years of creditable service or after the completion of 30 years of creditable service or on or after his 60th birthday upon the completion of 25 years of creditable service, the allowance shall be equal to one and seventy-one hundredths percent (1.71%) of his average final compensation, multiplied by the number of years of creditable service.

b.         This allowance shall also be governed by the provisions of G.S. 128-27(b7)(2a), (2b), and (3)."

(e)       G.S. 135-3(8)a reads as rewritten:

"a.        Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, any member who separates from service prior to the attainment of the age of 60 years for any reason other than death or retirement for disability as provided in G.S. 135-5(c), after completing 15 or more years of creditable service, and who leaves his total accumulated contributions in said System shall have the right to retire on a deferred retirement allowance upon attaining the age of 60 years; provided that such member may retire only upon written application to the Board of Trustees setting forth at what time, not less than one day nor more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he desires to be retired; and further provided that in the case of a member who so separates from service on or after July 1, 1967, or whose account is active on July 1, 1967, or has not withdrawn his contributions, the aforestated requirement of 15 or more years of creditable service shall be reduced to 12 or more years of creditable service; and further provided that in the case of a member who so separates from service on or after July 1, 1971, or whose account is active on July 1, 1971, the aforestated requirement of 12 or more years of creditable service shall be reduced to five or more years of creditable service.  Such deferred retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 135-5(b1); provided that such benefits will be computed in accordance with (b2) on or after July 1, 1967, but prior to July 1, 1969; and provided further that such benefits will be computed in accordance with (b3) on or after July 1, 1969.  Such deferred retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with the service retirement provisions of this Article pertaining to a member who is not a law enforcement officer or an eligible former law enforcement officer.