GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding G.S. 143-16.3, the State Board may use up to three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) from the State Board Reserve to fund the community colleges leadership development programs that were a part of the State Board's budget request to the 1994 Regular Session of the 1993 General Assembly.

 

Requested by:   Senators Ward, Perdue, Representatives Black, Rogers, Barnes

PRISON CLASSES

Sec. 18.4.  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Community colleges shall report full-time equivalent (FTE) student hours for correction education programs on the basis of contact hours rather than student membership hours.  No community college shall operate a multi-entry/multi-exit class or program in a prison facility.

The State Board shall work with the Department of Correction on offering classes and programs that match the average length of stay of an inmate in a prison facility."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Diamont, Black, Rogers, Senators Ward, Perdue

COMMUNITY COLLEGES BEHIND WALLS

Sec. 18.5. The State Board of Community Colleges shall develop a plan to establish "Community Colleges Behind Walls" to train and educate prison inmates better.