GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      There is created the Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey Counties. Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce."

(k)       G.S. 158-8.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Northeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to facilitate economic development and tourism development in Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell, and Washington Counties. Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce."

(l)        G.S. 158-8.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of 17 members appointed as follows: