GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

RESTORATION OF THE TWELFTH MONTH TEACHER PAYROLL

Sec. 7.27. (a) The funds appropriated in this act to the Office of State Budget and Management for a Reserve for Paydate Restoration in the amount of one hundred twenty million dollars ($120,000,000) shall be used to restore the twelfth month of teacher payroll for school teachers paid from the General Fund.

In no event shall any allotments made pursuant to this section exceed the actual General Fund requirements.

(b)       G.S. 143-15.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director may not use funds in the Savings Reserve Account unless the use has been approved by an act of the General Assembly.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that effective as of the 1994-95 fiscal year the State's liability for the deferral of the twelfth month of teacher payroll shall be eliminated.