GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Funds in the State School Technology Fund shall be allocated to local school administrative units as directed by the General Assembly.  Funds allocated to each local school administrative unit shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147-69.2 and G.S. 147-69.3.

(c)       Each local school administrative unit with a local school system technology plan approved by the State Board of Education may use funds allocated to it to implement its local plan or as otherwise specified by the General Assembly."

(c)       G.S. 115C-102.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-102.7.  Reports.  Monitoring and evaluation of State and local school system technology plans; reports.

(a)       The Commission shall monitor and evaluate the development and implementation of the State and local school system technology plans.  The evaluation shall consider the effects of technology on student learning, the effects of technology on students' workforce readiness, the effects of technology on teacher productivity, and the cost-effectiveness of the technology.  The Commission shall make a progress report prior to March 15, 1994, and a final report prior to May 15, 1994, on the plan it develops to The Commission shall report in October of each year to the State Board of Education, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Operations, and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee. Committee on the development and the implementation of State and local school system technology plans.

(a1)     The Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee may meet jointly to consider the reports from the Commission on School Technology and they may appoint subcommittees to jointly consider the reports.

(b)       The Commission shall provide notice of meetings, copies of minutes, and periodic briefings to the chair of the Information Resources Management Commission and the chair of the Technical Committee of the Information Resources Management Commission."