GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:  Senator Perdue, Representatives Rogers, Black

ADMINISTRATION OF THE INTERVENTION/PREVENTION GRANT PROGRAM

Sec. 19.4.  Of the funds allocated under Section 42 of Chapter 24 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session for the Intervention/Prevention Grant Program, up to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) may be used by the Department of Public Instruction to implement that section.

 

Requested by:   Senators Ward, Winner of Mecklenburg, Representatives Rogers, Black

LIMITED ENGLISH PROFICIENCY (LEP) STUDENTS

Sec. 19.5.  (a)      G.S. 115C-81(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Local boards of education shall provide for the efficient teaching at appropriate grade levels of all materials set forth in the standard course of study, including integrated instruction in the areas of citizenship in the United States of America, government of the State of North Carolina, government of the United States, fire prevention, the free enterprise system, the dangers of harmful or illegal drugs, including alcohol, and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and the Heimlich maneuver.

Local Except when a board authorizes teaching in a foreign language in order to comply with federal law, local boards of education shall require all teachers and principals to conduct classes except foreign language classes in English. Any teacher or principal who refuses to do so may be dismissed."

(b)       The State Board of Education shall study issues concerning Limited English Proficiency (LEP) students and shall develop a resource guide for local school administrative units that illustrates how to implement quality programs for LEP students.  The study shall review: