GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective October 1, 1994, and applies to individuals who apply for medical assistance on or after that date.  The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 1994.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nye, Easterling, Dickson, Esposito, Senators Richardson, Walker

HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION INSURANCE REQUIREMENT

Sec. 25.48. G.S. 58-67-10(b)(3a) reads as rewritten:

"(3a)    This Article does not apply to any prepaid health service or capitation arrangement implemented or administered by the Department of Human Resources or its representatives, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n or Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, or to any provider of health care services participating in such a prepaid health services service or capitation arrangement. the Department of Human Resources, any division in the Department, or any direct provider of health care services in connection with any direct, capitated, or otherwise prepaid arrangement applicable to health care services authorized pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396n or Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.  Nothing in this subdivision exempts health maintenance organizations or any other person who undertakes to provide or arrange for the delivery of basic health care services to all enrollees on a prepaid basis, from complying with all applicable provisions in this Article. Article; provided, however, that to the extent this Article applies to any such person acting as a subcontractor to a Health Maintenance Organization licensed in this State, that person shall be considered a single service Health Maintenance Organization for the purpose of G.S. 58-67-20(4), G.S. 58-67-25, and G.S. 58-67-110."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Diamont, Nesbitt, Crawford, Dickson, Esposito, Senators Richardson, Walker

ALZHEIMER'S FUNDS