GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Each local dispute settlement center requesting an expansion of State funding shall provide the General Assembly with (i) the information enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, or projections where historical data is not available, as well as a detailed statement justifying the need for the expansion of State funding, and (ii) certification that at least sixty percent (60%) of total funding shall come from non-State sources.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Holt, R. Hunter, Redwine, Richardson

AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATES IN CATAWBA, MCDOWELL, AND IREDELL COUNTIES

Sec. 24.9.  G.S. 7A-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-133.  Numbers of judges by districts; numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, by counties.

Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges and each county within the district shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of court, as set forth in the following table:

 

                                                                                                               Additional

                                                                                Magistrates             Seats of