GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any proceeds realized through the deaccession and sale of artifacts and furnishings shall be placed in a collections fund administered by the Tryon Palace Commission.  Monies received by the Commission, after deduction of the expenses attributable to that sale, shall be used for the acquisition of artifacts and furnishings necessary or desirable for research, reference, and interpretation at Tryon Palace Historic Sites and Gardens."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Crawford, Wainwright, Senator Plexico

CULTURAL RESOURCES MAY SELL ARTIFACTS

Sec. 12.3.  G.S. 121-7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Department of Cultural Resources shall maintain and administer the North Carolina Museum of History for the collection, preservation, study, and exhibition of authentic artifacts and other historical materials relating to the history and heritage of North Carolina. The Department, with the approval of the Historical Commission, may acquire, either by purchase, gift, or loan such artifacts and materials, and, having acquired them, shall according to accepted museum practices classify, accession, preserve, and where feasible exhibit such materials and make them available for study. Within available funds, one or more branch museums of history may be established and administered by the Department. The Department of Cultural Resources, subject to the availability of staff and funds, may give financial, technical, and professional assistance to nonstate historical museums sponsored by governmental agencies and nonprofit organizations according to regulations adopted by the North Carolina Historical Commission.

The Department of Cultural Resources may, with the explicit approval of the North Carolina Historical Commission sell, trade, or place on permanent loan any artifact owned by the State of North Carolina and in the custody of and curated by the Division of Archives and History, unless the sale, trade, or loan would be contrary to the terms of acquisition.  The net proceeds of any sale, after deduction of the expenses attributable to that sale, shall be deposited to the State treasury to the credit of the Division of Archives and History Artifact Fund, and shall be used only for the purchase of other artifacts.  No artifact curated by any agency of the Department of Cultural Resources may be pledged or mortgaged."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Crawford, Wainwright, Hensley, Senator Plexico

CULTURAL RESOURCES SECURITY OFFICERS

Sec. 12.4.  Section 34 of Chapter 321 of the 1993 Session Laws reads as rewritten: