GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, H. Hunter, Bowman, Wright, Senators Martin of Pitt, Cochrane

REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS

Sec. 28.8.  (a)      G.S. 158-8.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey Counties.  The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce.  Funds appropriated for the Commission by the General Assembly shall be disbursed directly to the Commission at the beginning of each fiscal year."

(b)       G.S. 158-8.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Members of the Commission who are State employees shall receive travel expenses as provided in G.S. 138-6.  Other Commission members shall receive per diem and travel expenses of one hundred dollars ($100.00) a day for each day of service when the Commission meets and shall be reimbursed for travel and subsistence as provided in G.S. 138-5.  The Commission may adopt policies authorizing additional per diem of one hundred dollars ($100.00) a day for non-State employee members' additional days of service including Commission subcommittee meetings or other Commission activities, plus reimbursement for related travel and subsistence as provided in G.S. 138-5."

(c)       G.S. 158-8.2(a) reads as rewritten: