GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, in the event that a participant or beneficiary is a retired member of the Legislative Retirement System or the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System whose retirement benefit was suspended upon entrance into membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, such membership service standing to the credit of the retired member prior to retirement shall be likewise counted.  Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time."

(r)        Effective July 1, 1994, G.S. 135-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l1)    Reciprocity of Death Benefit Plan. - Only for the purpose of determining eligibility for the death benefit provided for in subsection (l) of this section, membership service standing to the credit of a member of the Legislative Retirement System or the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System shall be added to the membership service standing to the credit of a member of the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System.  However, in the event that a participant or beneficiary is a retired member of the Legislative Retirement System or the Consolidated Judicial Retirement System whose retirement benefit was suspended upon entrance into membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, such membership service standing to the credit of the retired member prior to retirement shall be likewise counted.  Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time.  In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135-5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135-63."

(s)       G.S. 135-101(6) reads as rewritten: