GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The salaries in effect for fiscal year 1993-94 for all permanent, part-time employees of the Judicial Department shall be increased on and after July 1, 1994, by pro rata amounts of the four percent (4%).

 

Requested by: Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont, Hensley, Redwine, Crawford

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT SALARY DETERMINATION/INCREASE

Sec. 7.10.  (a)      G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

Population                                                                   Annual Salary

Less than 100,000                                                $48,391       57,670

100,000 to 149,999                                               54,621       64,780

150,000 to 249,999                                               62,247       71,890

250,000 and above                                                 68,256.      79,000.

 

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

Less than 100,000                                                          73%

100,000 to 149,999                                                       82%

150,000 to 249,999                                                       91%

250,000 and above                                                       100%.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

(b)       The increase required for the new annual salaries provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be funded from funds available to the Administrative Office of the Courts for fiscal year 1994-95.