GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The programs that have achieved performance targets through management innovation.

"§ 143-10.6.  Responsibilities of other State agencies.

All State agencies, departments, and institutions shall cooperate with the Director of the Budget to assist in the implementation of strategic planning, departmental planning, and performance budgeting.  The Director of the Budget may assign any responsibility to any State agency, department, or institution as appropriate or needed to implement strategic planning, departmental planning, and performance budgeting."

(d)       G.S. 143-11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-11.  Survey of departments.

On or before the fifteenth day of December, biennially in the even-numbered years, the Director shall make a complete, careful survey of the operation and management of all the departments, bureaus, divisions, officers, boards, commissions, institutions, and agencies and undertakings of the State and all persons or corporations who use or expend State funds, in the interest of economy and efficiency, and of obtaining a working knowledge upon which to base recommendations to the General Assembly as to appropriations for maintenance and special funds and capital expenditures for the succeeding biennium.  If the Director and the Commission shall agree in their recommendations for the budget for the next biennial period, he shall prepare their report in the form of a proposed budget, together with such comment and recommendations as they may deem proper to make.  If the Director and Commission shall not agree in substantial particulars, the Director shall prepare the proposed budget based on his own conclusions and judgment, and the Commission or any of its members retain the right to submit separately to the General Assembly such statement of disagreement and the particulars thereof as representing their views.  The budget report shall contain a complete and itemized plan in accordance with G.S. 143-10.3, 143-10.4, and 143-10.5 of all proposed expenditures for each State department, bureau, board, division, institution, commission, State agency or undertaking, person or corporation who receives or may receive for use and expenditure any State funds, in accordance with the classification of funds and accounts adopted by the State Controller, and of the estimated revenues and borrowings for each year in the ensuing biennial period beginning with the first day of July thereafter.  Opposite each item of the proposed expenditures, the budget shall show in separate parallel columns the amount expended for the last preceding appropriation fiscal year, for the current appropriation fiscal year, and the increase or decrease.