GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Harriet's House shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the expenditure of State appropriations and on the effectiveness of the program, including information on the number of clients served and the number of clients who successfully complete the Harriet's House program.

 

Requested by:  Representatives Holt, Redwine, Richardson, Senators Marshall, Odom

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION PAY LOCAL CONFINEMENT COST OF OFFENDER HELD IN CONTEMPT FOR PROBATION VIOLATION

Sec. 21.7.  (a)      G.S. 15A-1344(e1), as enacted by Section 2 of Chapter 19 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session, reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    Criminal Contempt in Response to Violation. - If a defendant willfully violates a condition of probation, the court may hold the defendant in criminal contempt as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 5A of the General Statutes.  A finding of criminal contempt by the court shall not revoke the probation.  If the offender serves a sentence for contempt in a local confinement facility, the Department of Correction shall pay for the confinement at the standard rate set by the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 148-32.1(a) regardless of whether the offender would be eligible under the terms of that subsection."

(b)       The Department of Correction shall comply with the provisions of this section with funds appropriated to the Department for out-of-state housing of inmates in Chapter 24 of the Session Laws of the 1994 Extra Session.

 

Requested by:   Representatives Holt, Redwine, Richardson