GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The last day of actual service shall be determined as provided in subsection (l) of this section.  Upon the death of a member in service, the surviving spouse may make all purchases for creditable service as provided for under this Chapter for which the member had made application in writing prior to the date of death, provided that the date of death occurred prior to or within 60 days after notification of the cost to make the purchase.  The term 'in service' as used in this subsection includes a member in receipt of a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in Article 6 of this Chapter."

(k)       G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 1994, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 1994, shall be increased by three and one-half percent (3.5%) of the allowance payable on January 1, 1994.  Furthermore, from and after July 1, 1994, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 1994, but before June 30, 1994, shall be increased by a prorated amount of three and one-half percent (3.5%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 1994, and June 30, 1994."

(l)        G.S. 128-27 is amended by adding two new subsections to read: