GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Community Colleges shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division regarding its progress in making grants to community colleges for the Visiting Artists' Program.

 

PART 19.  PUBLIC SCHOOLS

 

Requested by: Senators Ward, Perdue, Lee, Winner of Mecklenburg, Smith, Warren, Representatives Gray, Rogers, Black

NONCERTIFIED SCHOOL EMPLOYEE SALARIES

Sec. 19.  (a)                      G.S. 115C-12(16) reads as rewritten:

"(16)   Power with Regard to Salary Schedules. -

a.         Support personnel refers to all public school employees who are not required by statute or regulation to be certified in order to be employed.  The State Board of Education is authorized and empowered to adopt all necessary rules for full implementation of all schedules to the extent that State funds are made available for support personnel.

b.         Salary schedules for the following public school support personnel shall be adopted by the State Board of Education: school finance officer, office support personnel, property and cost clerks, teacher assistants, maintenance supervisors, custodial personnel, and transportation personnel. The Board shall classify these support positions in terms of uniform pay grades included in the salary schedule of the State Personnel Commission.

      Prior to By the end of the third payroll period of the 1995-96 school fiscal year, local boards of education shall place State-allotted office support personnel, teacher assistants, and custodial personnel on the salary schedule adopted by the State Board of Education so that the average salary paid is the State-allotted amount for the category.  In placing employees on the salary schedule, the local board shall consider the education, training, and experience of each employee.  It is the intent of the General Assembly that a local school administrative unit not fail to employ an employee who was employed for the prior school year in order to implement the provisions of this sub-subdivision.  A local board of education is in compliance with this sub-subdivision if the average salary paid is at least ninety-five percent (95%) of the State-allotted amount for the category at the end of the third payroll period of the 1995-96 fiscal year, and at least ninety-eight percent (98%) of the State-allotted amount for the category at the end of the third payroll period of each subsequent fiscal year.