GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)        Of the funds appropriated in this act to the Department of Commerce, the sum of two million one hundred thousand dollars ($2,100,000) shall be used for allocation to regional economic development commissions in accordance with this section.  These funds shall not revert but shall remain available until used for the purposes set forth in this section.

(j)        G.S. 158-8.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Western North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Cleveland, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, McDowell, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania, and Yancey Counties. Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce."

(k)       G.S. 158-8.2(a) reads as rewritten: