GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         The service retirement allowance as computed under G.S. 135-5(b15)(2)a. reduced by five percent (5%) times the difference between 30 years and his creditable service at retirement; or

3.         If the member's creditable service commenced prior to July 1, 1994, the service retirement allowance provided by G.S. 135-5(b14)(2)c.

d.         Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, any member whose creditable service commenced prior to July 1, 1963, shall not receive less than the benefit provided by G.S. 135-5(b)."

(j)        G.S. 135-5(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Survivor's Alternate Benefit. - Upon the death of a member in service, the principal beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of his death, provided that all three of the following conditions apply:

(1)       The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance or had attained 20 years of creditable service.

(1)       a.   The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service retirement allowance, or

b.         The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b15)(1)b. or G.S. 135-5(b15)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50.

(2)       The member had designated as the principal beneficiary to receive a return of his accumulated contributions one and only one person who was living at the time of his death.

(3)       The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply.

For the purpose of this benefit, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his actual service.  The last day of actual service shall be determined as provided in subsection (l) of this section.  Upon the death of a member in service, the surviving spouse may make all purchases for creditable service as provided for under this Chapter for which the member had made application in writing prior to the date of death, provided that the date of death occurred prior to or within 60 days after notification of the cost to make the purchase.