GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR ALLOTMENT FORMULAS

Sec. 19.25.  The State Board of Education shall modify the allotment formula for school administrators so that (i) the base allotment under the formula is the same for all local school administrative units, regardless of the average daily membership of the units and (ii) the remainder of the funds is allotted on the basis of average daily membership.

 

Requested by:  Senators Winner of Mecklenburg, Ward, Perdue, Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Diamont, Rogers, Black, Barnes, Nesbitt

SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY PLANS/FUNDS

Sec. 19.26. (a)     G.S. 115C-102.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-102.6.  Duties. Duty to prepare a requirements analysis and propose a State school technology plan.

The Commission shall prepare a requirements analysis and propose a State school technology plan to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee for improving student performance in the public schools through the use of learning and instructional management technologies.

In developing this plan, the Commission shall:

(1)       Assess factors related to the current use of learning and instructional management technologies in the schools, including what is currently being used, how the current use of technology relates to the standard course of study, how the effectiveness of learning and instructional management technologies is being evaluated, how schools are paying for learning and instructional management technologies, and what training school employees have received in the use of learning and instructional management technology and networks.

(2)       Identify the instructional goals that can be met through the use of learning and instructional management technologies.  The goals may include teaching the standard course of study, reaching students with a broad range of abilities, and ensuring that all students have access to a complete curriculum regardless of the geographical location or the financial resources of the school.

(3)       Examine the types of learning and instructional management technologies available to meet the identified instructional goals, including computers, audiovisual aids, science laboratory equipment, vocational education equipment, and distance learning networks.  The Commission shall consider the compatibility and accessibility of different types of learning and instructional management technologies, including compatibility with the planned statewide broadband ISDN network, and whether they may be easily communicated from one site to another.