GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Transfers in these merged systems are exempt from the provisions of this subdivision for one calendar year following the date of the merger.

(i)        Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the salary of a principal or assistant principal shall not be less for the 1994-95 fiscal year than it was for the 1993-94 fiscal year solely as a result of placement on the salary schedule established in this section.

 

Requested by: Senators Ward, Perdue, Representatives Rogers, Black, Diamont

REPORT ON TEACHERS LEAVING THE TEACHING PROFESSION

Sec. 19.9.  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(22)   Duty to Monitor the Decisions of Teachers to Leave the Teaching Profession. - The State Board of Education shall monitor and compile an annual report on the decisions of teachers to leave the teaching profession.  The State Board shall adopt standard procedures for each local board of education to use in requesting the information from teachers who are not continuing to work as teachers in the local school administrative unit and shall require each local boards of education to report the information to the State Board in a standard format adopted by the State Board."

 

Requested by:  Senator Perdue, Representative Barnes

TASK FORCE ON VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION

Sec. 19.10. (a)     Task Force on Vocational and Technical  Education created membership. -  There is created the Task Force on Vocational and Technical Education.