GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Membership service under this section shall not be counted twice for the same period of time.  In no event shall a death benefit provided for in G.S. 135-5(l) be paid if a death benefit is paid under G.S. 135-63."

(s)       G.S. 135-101(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Disability' or 'Disabled' shall mean the mental or physical incapacity for the further performance of duty of a participant or beneficiary; provided that such incapacity was not the result of war, whether declared or not, armed or unarmed military or paramilitary conflict, terrorist activity, active participation in a riot, committing or attempting to commit a felony, or intentionally self-inflicted injury."

(t)        G.S. 135-105(c) reads as rewritten: