GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (s)       G.S. 135-101(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Disability' or 'Disabled' shall mean the mental or physical incapacity for the further performance of duty of a participant or beneficiary; provided that such incapacity was not the result of war, whether declared or not, armed or unarmed military or paramilitary conflict, terrorist activity, active participation in a riot, committing or attempting to commit a felony, or intentionally self-inflicted injury."

(t)        G.S. 135-105(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The monthly benefit as provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be equal to fifty percent (50%) of 1/12th of the annual base rate of compensation last payable to the participant prior to the beginning of the short-term benefit period as may be adjusted for percentage increases as provided under G.S. 135-108 plus fifty percent (50%) of 1/12th of the annual longevity payment to which the participant would be eligible, to a maximum of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per month reduced by monthly payments for Workers' Compensation to which the participant may be entitled.  The monthly benefit shall be further reduced by the amount of any payments from the federal Veterans Administration, any other federal agency, or any payments made under the provisions of G.S. 127A-108, to which the participant or beneficiary may be entitled on account of the same disability.  Provided, that should a participant have earnings in an amount greater than the short-term benefit, the amount of the short-term benefit shall be reduced on a dollar-for-dollar basis by the amount that exceeds the short-term benefit."

(u)       G.S. 135-106(b) reads as rewritten: