GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No surcharge shall be imposed on any student who exceeds the degree credit hour limits within the equivalent of four academic years of regular term enrollment, or within five academic years of regular term enrollment in a degree program officially designated by the Board of Governors as a five-year program.  The Board shall report to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by April 1, 1994, on its recommendations for implementing this surcharge."

 

Requested by:   Representatives Black, Rogers, Nesbitt, Barnes, Senators Ward, Perdue

NURSING SCHOLARS PROGRAM

Sec. 17.11. (a) G.S. 90-171.61(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Nursing Scholars Program shall be used to provide the following:

(1)       A four-year scholarship loan in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000) per year, per recipient, to North Carolina high school seniors or other persons interested in preparing to become a registered nurse through a baccalaureate degree program.

(2)       A two-year scholarship loan in the amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, to persons interested in preparing to be a registered nurse through an associate degree nursing program or a diploma nursing program.

(3)       A two-year scholarship loan in the amount of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of baccalaureate nursing study for college juniors or community college graduates interested in preparing to be a registered nurse.

(4)       A two-year scholarship loan of three thousand dollars ($3,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of baccalaureate study in nursing for registered nurses who do not hold a baccalaureate degree in nursing.

(5)       A two-year scholarship loan of six thousand dollars ($6,000) per year, per recipient, for two years of study leading to a master of science in nursing degree for people already holding a baccalaureate degree in nursing.

In addition to the scholarship loans awarded pursuant to subdivisions (1)    through (5) of this subsection, the Commission may award pro rata scholarship loans to recipients enrolled at least half-time in study leading to a master of science in nursing degree who already hold a baccalaureate degree in  nursing.  In awarding all scholarship loans, the Commission shall give priority to full-time students over part-time students.  The State Education Assistance Authority shall adopt specific rules to regulate scholarship loans to part-time master of science in nursing students.