GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       The Secretary of Commerce or a designee; and

(5)       The Secretary of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources, or a designee.

Any person appointed to the Commission in a categorical appointment as a county commissioner may hold such office in addition to the offices permitted by G.S 128-1.1."

(m)      G.S. 158-8.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is created the Southeastern North Carolina Regional Economic Development Commission to serve Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, New Hanover, Pender, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, and Scotland Counties. Counties, and any other county assigned to the Commission by the Department of Commerce as authorized by law. The Commission shall be located administratively in the Department of Commerce but shall exercise its statutory powers and duties independently of the Department of Commerce."

 

Requested by:  Representatives Nesbitt, H. Hunter, Bowman, Wright, Senators Martin of Pitt, Cochrane

REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONS

Sec. 28.8.  (a)      G.S. 158-8.1(a) reads as rewritten: