GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       G.S. 135-1(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   'Employee' shall mean all full-time employees, agents or officers of the State of North Carolina or any of its departments, bureaus and institutions other than educational, whether such employees are elected, appointed or employed: Provided that the term 'employee' shall not include any person who is a member of the Uniform Consolidated Judicial Retirement System, any member of the General Assembly or any part-time or temporary employee. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, 'employee' shall include all employees of the General Assembly except participants in the Legislative Intern Program and pages.  Program, pages, and reemployed beneficiaries in receipt of a monthly retirement allowance under this Chapter. In all cases of doubt, the Board of Trustees shall determine whether any person is an employee as defined in this Chapter. 'Employee' shall also mean every full-time civilian employee of the army national guard and air national guard of this State who is employed pursuant to section 709 of Title 32 of the United States Code and paid from federal appropriated funds, but held by the federal authorities not to be a federal employee: Provided, however, that the authority or agency paying the salaries of such employees shall deduct or cause to be deducted from each employee's salary the employee's contribution in accordance with applicable provisions of G.S. 135-8 and remit the same, either directly or indirectly, to the Retirement System; coverage of employees described in this sentence shall commence upon the first day of the calendar year or fiscal year, whichever is earlier, next following the date of execution of an agreement between the Secretary of Defense of the United States and the Adjutant General of the State acting for the Governor in behalf of the State, but no credit shall be allowed pursuant to this sentence for any service previously rendered in the above-described capacity as a civilian employee of the national guard: Provided, further, that the Adjutant General, in his discretion, may terminate