GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         When the State employee is a member of a State board, commission, committee, or council which operates from funds deposited with the State Treasurer, and the lunch is preplanned as part of the meeting for the entire board, commission, committee, or council."

 

Requested by: Senators Daniel, Plyler, Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont

PER DIEM/MILEAGE CONFORM TO FEDERAL CHANGES

Sec. 7.28.  Effective upon convening of the 1995 Regular Session of the General Assembly, G.S. 120-3.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In addition to compensation for their services, members of the General Assembly shall be paid the following allowances:

(1)       A weekly travel allowance for each week or fraction thereof that the General Assembly is in regular or extra session.  The amount of the weekly travel allowance shall be calculated for each member by multiplying the actual round-trip mileage from that member's home to the City of Raleigh by the rate per mile which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 92-104, December 28, 1992. Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993.

(2)       A travel allowance at the rate which is the business standard mileage rate set by the Internal Revenue Service in Rev. Proc. 92-104, December 28, 1992, Rev. Proc. 93-51, December 27, 1993, whenever the member travels, whether in or out of session, as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, with the approval of the Legislative Services Commission.

(3)       A subsistence allowance for meals and lodging at a daily rate equal to the maximum per diem rate for federal employees traveling to Raleigh, North Carolina, as set out at 57 Federal Register 6684 (February 27, 1992), 58 Federal Register 67959 (December 22, 1993), while the General Assembly is in session and, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, while the General Assembly is not in session when, with the approval of the Speaker of the House in the case of Representatives Nesbitt, Diamont or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in case of Senators, the member is:

a.         Traveling as a representative of the General Assembly or of its committees or commissions, or

b.         Otherwise in the service of the State.

                  A member who is authorized to travel, whether in or out of session, within the United States outside North Carolina, may elect to receive, in lieu of the amount provided in the preceding paragraph, a subsistence allowance of twenty-six dollars ($26.00) a day for meals, plus actual expenses for lodging when evidenced by a receipt satisfactory to