GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In its report the State Board shall analyze local appropriations and identify counties that supplant funds.

The Local Government Commission shall report on March 1, 1995, and annually thereafter on county appropriations to local school current expense funds to the State Board of Education and to the Appropriations Committees of the Senate and House of Representatives."

 

Requested by: Senator Ward, Representative Diamont

CLARIFICATION OF THE NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION UNDER THE STATE TORT CLAIMS  ACT

Sec. 19.33. (a) G.S. 143-291 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      The North Carolina High School Athletic Association, Inc., is a State agency for purposes of this Article, and its liability in tort shall be only under this Article. This subsection does not extend to any independent contractor of the Association.  The Association shall be obligated for payments under this Article, through the purchase of commercial insurance or otherwise, in lieu of any responsibility of the State or The University of North Carolina for this payment.  The Association shall be similarly obligated to reimburse or have reimbursed the Department of Justice for any expenses in defending any claim against the Association under this Article."

(b) This section becomes effective with respect to causes of action arising on or after the date of ratification of this act.

 

Requested by:  Representative Diamont, Senator Daniel

DIFFERENTIATED PAY