GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         Is a five-axle combination with a gross weight of no more than 88,000 pounds.

c.         Is a four-axle combination with a tandem axle gross weight that does not exceed the limit set in subdivision (b)(3) of this section, a single-axle weight of no more than 22,000 pounds, and a tandem-axle weight of no more than 42,000 pounds."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 20-118(e), as amended by Chapters 426 and 533 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Penalties. -

(1)       Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation of the single-axle or tandem-axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of this section, the Department of Transportation shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound. These penalties apply separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of weight in excess of the maximum permitted.

(2)       For The penalty for a violation of the single-axle or tandem-axle weight limits set in subdivision (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section by a motor vehicle that is transporting an item listed in subdivision (c)(5) of this section is one-half of the amount it would otherwise be under subdivision (1) of this subsection. processed or unprocessed seafood from boats or any other point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution, meats or agricultural crop products originating from a farm to first market, unprocessed forest products originating from a farm or from woodlands to first market, or