GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The tax is due at the same time and subject to the same restrictions as the tax levied in G.S. 20-87 and G.S. 20-88.  The tax shall be prorated in accordance with G.S. 20-66 and G.S. 20-95, as applicable. 20-95.  The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may adopt rules necessary to administer the tax."

Sec. 34.  G.S. 160A-623(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Vehicles Subject to Tax.  Only vehicles required to pay a tax under G.S. 20-87(1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7) and G.S. 20-88 shall be subject to the tax provided by this section.  Taxes shall be prorated in accordance with G.S. 20-66 or G.S. 20-95, as applicable. 20-95."

Sec. 34.1.  G.S. 20-138.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      If a person is convicted under this section, the motor vehicle that was driven by the defendant at the time the defendant committed the offense of impaired driving becomes property subject to forfeiture in accordance with the procedure set out in G.S. 20-28.2.  In applying the procedure set out in that statute, an owner or a holder of a security interest is considered an innocent party with respect to a motor vehicle subject to forfeiture under this subsection if any of the following applies:

(1)       The owner or holder of the security interest did not know and had no reason to know that the defendant had been convicted within the previous seven years of three or more offenses involving impaired driving.

(2)       The defendant drove the motor vehicle without the consent of the owner or the holder of the security interest."

Sec. 35.  Sections 1 and 34.1 of this act become effective October 1, 1994, and apply to offenses occurring on or after that date.