GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(p)      The Division must give the clerk of superior court in each county at least 50 copies of the driver license handbook free of charge.  The clerk must give a copy to a person who requests it."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-28(a), as amended by Section 320 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Driving While License Revoked. - Any person whose drivers license has been revoked, other than permanently, revoked who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of the State while the license is revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Upon conviction, the person's license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.

The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for operating without a drivers license."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-28(b), as amended by Section 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-35, as amended by Section 324 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: