GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The prorated amount is one-twelfth of the registration fee in effect when the motor vehicle's registration was last renewed multiplied by the number of full months remaining in the motor vehicle's current registration cycle, rounded to the nearest multiple of twenty-five cents (25¢)."

Sec. 6.  Section 343 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws is repealed.

Sec. 7.  G.S. 20-88.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The Division shall prepare a driver license handbook that explains the traffic laws of the State and shall periodically revise the handbook to reflect changes in these laws.  At the request of the Department of Education, the Division shall provide free copies of the handbook to that Department for use in the program of driver education offered at public high schools."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 20-95 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-95.  Licenses Prorated fee for license plate issued for less other than a year.