GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-17(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Either of the following impaired driving offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2 when the person convicted did not take a chemical test at the time of the offense or the person took a chemical test at the time of the offense and the test revealed that the person had an alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving of less than 0.04 or of 0.10 0.08 or more."

Sec. 1.1.  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(p)      The Division must give the clerk of superior court in each county at least 50 copies of the driver license handbook free of charge.  The clerk must give a copy to a person who requests it."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-28(a), as amended by Section 320 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: