GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon conviction, the person's license shall be revoked for an additional period of one year for the first offense, two years for the second offense, and permanently for a third or subsequent offense.

The restoree of a revoked drivers license who operates a motor vehicle upon the highways of the State without maintaining financial responsibility as provided by law shall be punished as for operating without a drivers license."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 20-28(b), as amended by Section 321 of the 1993 Session Laws, is repealed.

Sec. 4.  G.S. 20-35, as amended by Section 324 of Chapter 539 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-35.  Penalties for misdemeanor. violating Article; defense to driving without a license.

(a)       Penalty. - A violation of this Article is a Class 2 misdemeanor unless a statute in the Article sets a different punishment for the violation.  If a statute in this Article sets a different punishment for a violation of the Article, the different punishment applies. It shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor to violate any of the provisions of this Article unless such violation is by this Article or other law of this State declared to be a felony.

(b)       Unless another penalty is in this Article or by the laws of this State provided, every person convicted of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

(c)       Defenses. - A person may not be convicted of failing to carry a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person produces in court a regular drivers license issued to the person that was valid when the person was charged with the offense.  A person may not be convicted of driving a motor vehicle without a regular drivers license if, when tried for that offense, the person shows all the following:

(1)       That, at the time of the offense, the person had an expired license.

(2)       The person renewed the expired license within 30 days after it expired and now has a drivers license.

(3)       The person could not have been charged with driving without a license if the person had the renewed license when charged with the offense."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 20-66, as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 467 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-66.  Renewal of vehicle registration; prorated fees. registration.

(a)       Annual Renewal. - The registration of a vehicle must be renewed annually.