GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, further, that cities and towns may levy, in addition to the amounts hereinabove provided for, a sum not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00) per year upon each vehicle operated in such city or town as a taxicab."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 20-118(c)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the first and last axles of such the consecutive sets of tandem axles is 36 feet or more.  Tank trailers, dump trailers, and ocean going transport containers on two consecutive sets of tandem axles may carry a gross weight of 34,000 pounds each without penalty provided the overall distance between the second and the fifth axles of such consecutive sets of tandem axles is 30 feet or more.  The exception for tank trailers, dump trailers, and ocean transport containers shall expire August 31, 1988."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 20-118(c)(5), as amended by Chapter 426 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      A truck or other motor vehicle shall be exempt from such The light-traffic road limitations provided for pursuant to G.S. 20-118(b)(4), when transporting processed and subdivision (b)(4) of this section do not apply to a vehicle while that vehicle is transporting only the following from its point of origin on a light-traffic road to the nearest highway that is not a light-traffic road:

a.         Processed or unprocessed seafood from boats or any other point of origin, meats and origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution.

b.         Meats or agricultural crop products originating from a farm, or farm to first market.

c.         Unprocessed forest products originating from a farm or from woodlands, or livestock woodlands to first market.

d.         Livestock or poultry from their point of origin to first market.

e.         Livestock by-products or poultry by-products from their point of origin, or recyclable origin to a rendering plant.

f.          Recyclable material from its point of origin to a scrap-processing facility for processing.  As used in this subpart, the terms 'recyclable' and 'processing' have the same meaning as in G.S. 130A-290(a).

g.         Garbage collected by the vehicle from residences or garbage dumpsters if the vehicle is fully enclosed and is designed specifically for collecting, compacting, and hauling garbage from residences or from garbage dumpsters.  As used in this subpart, the term 'garbage' does not include hazardous waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290(a), spent nuclear fuel regulated under G.S. 20-167.1, low-level radioactive waste as defined in G.S. 104E-5, or radioactive material as defined in G.S. 104E-5.

material for processing from the point of origin on a light-traffic road to the nearest State maintained road which is not posted to prohibit the transportation of statutory load limits.  As used in this subdivision, "processing"has the same meaning as defined in G.S.130A-290(a)(23) and "recyclable material"has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 130A-290(a)(26)."