GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 761

SENATE BILL 1579

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL, CONFORMING, AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO THE MOTOR VEHICLE LAWS AND OTHER LAWS CONCERNING THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-17(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Either of the following impaired driving offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.2 when the person convicted did not take a chemical test at the time of the offense or the person took a chemical test at the time of the offense and the test revealed that the person had an alcohol concentration at any relevant time after driving of less than 0.04 or of 0.10 0.08 or more."