GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 5. G.S. 89C-14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The certification fee
for a corporation (see G.S. 89C-24) shall be is the amount set by the
Board in accordance with Chapter 55B. G.S. 55B-10. The
certification fee for a business firm is the same as the fee for a
corporation. The fee for renewal of a certificate of registration of a
corporation is the amount set by the Board in accordance with G.S.
55B-11. The fee for renewal of a certificate of registration for a
business firm is the same as the renewal fee for a corporation."
Sec. 6. G.S. 89C-21(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Board shall have the power to (i) revoke a certificate of authorization, or (ii) to suspend a certificate of authorization for a period of time not exceeding two years, of any corporation or business firm where one or more of its officers or directors have committed any act or have been guilty of any conduct which would authorize a revocation or suspension of their certificates of registration under the provision of this section."
Sec. 7. G.S. 89C-22 reads as rewritten:
"§ 89C-22. Disciplinary action - Charges; procedure.
(a) Any person may prefer
charges of fraud, deceit, gross negligence, incompetence, misconduct, or
violation of the rules of professional conduct, against any individual