GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] procedures, and practices pertaining to the practice of land surveying in North
Carolina."
Sec. 3. G.S. 89C-18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 89C-18. Reissuance
of Duplicate certificates.
A new The Board may issue a duplicate certificate
of registration, registration or certificate of authorization,
authorization to replace any certificate that has been lost,
destroyed, or mutilated, may be issued, subject to the rules of the Board. A
mutilated and may charge of five dollars ($5.00) shall be made
for such issuance. a fee of up to twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for
issuing the certificate."
Sec. 4. G.S. 89C-24 reads as rewritten:
"§ 89C-24. Corporate
or partnership Registration of corporations and business firms that
engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying.
A corporation or partnership business firm may not
engage in the practice of engineering or land surveying in this State;
provided, however, the person or persons connected with such corporation or
partnership in charge of the designing or supervision which constitutes such
practice is or are registered as herein required of professional engineers and
registered land surveyors. The same exemptions shall apply to corporations and
partnerships as apply to individuals under this Chapter, provided further, that
all corporations hereunder shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 55B of
the General Statutes of North Carolina. State unless it is registered
with the Board and has paid the required registration fee. A corporation
or business firm is subject to the same duties and responsibilities as an
individual registrant. Registration of a corporation or business firm
does not affect the requirement that all engineering or land surveying work
done by the corporation or business firm be performed by or under the
responsible charge of individual registrants, nor does it relieve the
individual registrants within a corporation or business firm of their design
and supervision responsibilities.
This section applies to every corporation that is engaged in the practice of engineering or land surveying, regardless of when it was incorporated. A corporation that is not exempt from Chapter 55B of the General Statutes by application of G.S. 55B-15 must be incorporated under that Chapter."
Sec. 5. G.S. 89C-14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The certification fee
for a corporation (see G.S. 89C-24) shall be is the amount set by the
Board in accordance with Chapter 55B. G.S. 55B-10. The
certification fee for a business firm is the same as the fee for a
corporation.