GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 662

SENATE BILL 1619

 

AN ACT TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE USED IN DETERMINING CERTAIN TAXABLE INCOME AND TAX EXEMPTIONS AND TO RESOLVE AN UNINTENDED CONFLICT BETWEEN THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CERTAIN TAX REFUNDS AND THE LAW ALLOWING DEDUCTIONS FOR CARRYBACKS, BAD DEBTS, AND WORTHLESS SECURITIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 1993, 1994, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 105-266(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Statute of Limitations. - The period in which a refund must be demanded or discovered under this section is determined as follows: