GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  The Charter of the Town of Carrboro, being Chapter 476, Session Laws of 1987, is amended by adding a new section to read:

"Section 2-7. Campaign Finance Reporting.  Notwithstanding G.S. 163-278.6(18) and G.S. 163-278.40(2), the provisions of Part 2 of Article 22A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes, as they now exist or are hereafter amended, are applicable to municipal elections and election campaigns in the Town of Carrboro."

(b)       This section is effective upon ratification, and applies to elections conducted beginning in 1995.

 

PART 3. ORANGE PYROTECHNICS.

Sec. 3.  G.S. 14-410 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-410. Manufacture, sale and use of pyrotechnics prohibited; public exhibitions permitted; common carriers not affected.

It shall be unlawful for any individual, firm, partnership or corporation to manufacture, purchase, sell, deal in, transport, possess, receive, advertise, use or cause to be discharged any pyrotechnics of any description whatsoever within the State of North Carolina: provided, however, that it shall be permissible for pyrotechnics to be exhibited, used or discharged at public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations: provided, further, that the use of said pyrotechnics in connection with public exhibitions, such as fairs, carnivals, shows of all descriptions and public celebrations, shall be under supervision of experts who have previously secured written authority from the board of county commissioners of the county in which said pyrotechnics are to be exhibited, used or discharged: discharged; provided, further, that such written authority from the board of commissioners is not required for a public exhibition authorized by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and conducted on lands or buildings in Orange County owned by The University of North Carolina or the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; provided, further, that it shall not be unlawful for a common carrier to receive, transport, and deliver pyrotechnics in the regular course of its business."

Section 3.1.  G.S. 14-413 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-413.  Permits for use at public exhibitions.