GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, that no person who applies for the renewal of his drivers license and who must take the written examination  pursuant to this section shall be issued a renewed license unless such person has furnished the  required to furnish proof of financial responsibility specified in subsection (c1)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 20-7(c1), as amended by Chapter 368 of the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Insurance. - The Division may not issue a drivers license to a person until the person has furnished proof of financial responsibility.  Proof of financial responsibility shall be in one of the following forms:

(1)       A written certificate or electronically-transmitted facsimile thereof from any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State certifying that there is in effect a nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy for the benefit of the person required to furnish proof of financial responsibility.  The certificate or facsimile shall state the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy and shall state the date that the certificate or facsimile is issued.  The certificate or facsimile shall remain effective proof of financial responsibility for a period of 30 consecutive days following the date the certificate or facsimile is issued but shall not in and of itself constitute a binder or policy of insurance.

(2)       A binder for or policy of nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance under which the applicant is insured, provided that the binder or policy states the effective date and expiration date of the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle liability policy.

The preceding provisions of this subsection do not apply to applicants who do not own currently registered motor vehicles and who do not operate nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles that are owned by other persons and that are not insured under commercial motor vehicle liability insurance policies.  In such cases, the applicant shall sign a written certificate to that effect.  Such certificate shall be furnished by the Division and may be incorporated into the license application form.  Any material misrepresentation made by such person on such certificate shall be grounds for suspension of that person's license for a period of 90 days.