GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice must be given to the county manager or the chairman of the board of county commissioners by certified mail within 15 days of the filing receipt of the notice of appeal.  The county may intervene in the appeal within 30 days of receipt of the notice.  If the action is appealed to superior court the county may intervene in the superior court proceeding even if it has not intervened in the administrative proceeding.  The decision of the superior court shall be binding on the county even if the county does not intervene."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 150B-23(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A contested case shall be commenced by filing a petition with the Office of Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall be conducted by that Office.  The party who files the petition shall serve a copy of the petition on all other parties and, if the dispute concerns a license, the person who holds the license.  A party who files a petition shall file a certificate of service together with the petition.  A petition shall be signed by a party or a representative of the party and, if filed by a party other than an agency, shall state facts tending to establish that the agency named as the respondent has deprived the petitioner of property, has ordered the petitioner to pay a fine or civil penalty, or has otherwise substantially prejudiced the petitioner's rights and that the agency:

(1)       Exceeded its authority or jurisdiction;

(2)       Acted erroneously;

(3)       Failed to use proper procedure;

(4)       Acted arbitrarily or capriciously; or

(5)       Failed to act as required by law or rule.

The parties in a contested case shall be given an opportunity for a hearing without undue delay.  Any person aggrieved may commence a contested case hereunder.

A local government employee, applicant for employment, or former employee to whom Chapter 126 of the General Statutes applies may commence a contested case under this Article in the same manner as any other petitioner.  The case shall be conducted in the Office of Administrative Hearings in the same manner as other contested cases under this Article, except that the decision of the State Personnel Commission shall be advisory only and not binding on the local appointing authority, unless (1)        the employee, applicant, or former employee has been subjected to discrimination prohibited by Article 6 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes or (2) applicable federal standards require a binding decision.