GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A unit of local government to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of:

(1)       Funds appropriated by the General Assembly; Assembly.

(2)       Contributions and grants from public or private sources; and sources.

(3)       Ten percent (10%) Five percent (5%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-309.58(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A county shall provide, directly or by contract with another unit of local government or private entity, at least one site for scrap tire disposal for that county.  The unit of local government or contracting party may not charge a disposal fee for the disposal of scrap tires only to the extent that the cost per tire of disposal exceeds the amount received by the county under G.S. 105-187.19 during the preceding 12-month period, divided by the number of tires disposed of within the county according to the tire disposal procedures during that period.  The unit of local government or contracting party may charge a disposal fee for the disposal of scrap tires regardless of whether a tax has been paid on the tire under Article 5B of Chapter 105 and regardless of the tire's place of origin. tires except as provided in this subsection.  A unit of local government or contracting party may charge a disposal fee that does not exceed the cost of disposing of the scrap tires only if:

(1)       The scrap tires are new tires that are being disposed of by their manufacturer because they do not meet the manufacturer's standards for salable tires; or

(2)       The scrap tires are delivered to a local government scrap tire disposal site without an accompanying certificate required by G.S. 130A-309.58(f) that indicates that the tires originated in a county within North Carolina."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.61.  Preemption. Effect on local ordinances.