GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A State Planning Officer.

(c)       A county may use funds distributed to it under this section only as provided in G.S. 130A-309.54.  A county that receives funds under this section and that has an agreement with another unit of local government under which the other unit of local government provides for the disposal of solid waste for the county shall transfer the amount received under this section to the other unit of local government.  A unit of local government to which funds are transferred is subject to the same restrictions on use of the funds as the county."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 130A-309.12(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall consist of:

(1)       Funds appropriated by the General Assembly; Assembly.

(2)       Contributions and grants from public or private sources; and sources.

(3)       Ten percent (10%) Five percent (5%) of the proceeds of the scrap tire disposal tax imposed under Article 5B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 130A-309.58(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      A county shall provide, directly or by contract with another unit of local government or private entity, at least one site for scrap tire disposal for that county.