GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 548

HOUSE BILL 83

 

AN ACT TO TEMPORARILY INCREASE THE SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL TAX, TO PROVIDE FOR THE DISTRIBUTION OF THE ADDITIONAL TAX PROCEEDS, TO TEMPORARILY REVOKE THE GENERAL AUTHORITY OF A UNIT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT OR A CONTRACTING PARTY TO IMPOSE A SEPARATE SCRAP TIRE DISPOSAL FEE, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, HEALTH, AND NATURAL RESOURCES TO DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT ALTERNATIVE, MARKET-BASED PILOT PROGRAMS FOR SCRAP TIRE COLLECTION AND RECYCLING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-187.16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.16.  Tax imposed.

(a)       Levy. - A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer at the a percentage rate of one percent (1%) of the sales price of each new tire sold at retail by the retailer.  A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer and on a tire wholesale merchant at the a percentage rate of one percent (1%) of the sales price of each new tire sold by the retailer or wholesale merchant to a wholesale merchant or retailer for placement on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental by the retailer or wholesale merchant.  An excise tax is imposed on a new tire purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State or for placement in this State on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental.  This excise tax is at the a percentage rate of one percent (1%) of the cost price of the tire.  These taxes are in addition to all other taxes.

(b)       Rate. - The percentage rate of the taxes imposed by subsection (a) of this section is set by the following table; the rate is based on the bead diameter of the new tire sold or purchased:

Bead Diameter of Tire                                          Percentage Rate