GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A unit of local government or contracting party may charge a disposal fee that does not exceed the cost of disposing of the scrap tires only if:

(1)       The scrap tires are new tires that are being disposed of by their manufacturer because they do not meet the manufacturer's standards for salable tires; or

(2)       The scrap tires are delivered to a local government scrap tire disposal site without an accompanying certificate required by G.S. 130A-309.58(f) that indicates that the tires originated in a county within North Carolina."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 130A-309.61 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-309.61.  Preemption. Effect on local ordinances.

This Part preempts any local ordinance regarding the disposal of scrap tires to the extent that any the local ordinance is inconsistent with this Part or the rules adopted pursuant to this Part.  A unit of local government may not charge any fees for the disposal of scrap tires except as authorized by this Part."

Sec. 6.  Part 2B of Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 130A-309.63.  Scrap Tire Disposal Account.