GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sentences imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and  shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced hereunder."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 15A-1022(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except in the case of corporations or in misdemeanor cases in which there is a waiver of appearance under G.S. 15A-1011(a)(3), a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:

(1)       Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;

(2)       Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;

(3)       Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;

(4)       Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him;

(5)       Determining that the defendant, if represented by counsel, is satisfied with his representation;

(6)       Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for the class of offense for which the defendant is being sentenced, including that possible from consecutive sentences, and of the mandatory minimum sentence, if any, on the charge; and

(7)       Informing him that if he is not a citizen of the United States of America, a plea of guilty or no contest may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country, or the denial of naturalization under federal law."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 15A-1301 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1301.  Order of commitment to imprisonment when not otherwise specified.