GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When appropriate to facilitate the work release arrangement, the sentencing court may, with the consent of the sheriff or board of commissioners, commit the person to a specific local confinement facility or satellite jail/work release unit in another county, or, with the consent of the Department of Correction, commit the person to a specific prison facility in another county.  The Department of Correction may transfer a prisoner committed to a specific prison facility to a different facility when necessary to alleviate overcrowding or for other administrative purposes."

Sec. 38.  G.S. 15A-1373 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1373.  Incidents of parole.

(a)       Conditionality of Parole. - Unless terminated sooner as provided in subsection (b), parole remains conditional and subject to revocation.

(b)       Early Termination. - The Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may terminate a period of parole and discharge the parolee at any time after the expiration of one year of successful parole if warranted by the conduct of the parolee and the ends of justice.

(c)       Modification of Conditions. - The Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions of parole at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the parole remains conditional.

(d)       Effect of Violation. - If the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the Commission may continue him on the existing parole, with or without modifying the conditions, or, if continuation or modification is not appropriate, may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee for a term consistent with the following requirements:

(1)       The time the parolee was at liberty on parole and in compliance with all terms and conditions of that parole shall be credited on a day-for-day basis against the maximum term of imprisonment imposed by the court under G.S. 15A-1351, except that the parolee shall receive no credit for the last six months of his parole.

(2)       The prisoner must be given credit against the term of reimprisonment for all time spent in custody as a result of revocation proceedings under G.S. 15A-1376.

(e)       Re-parole. - A prisoner who has been reimprisoned following parole may be re-paroled by the Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission subject to the provisions which govern initial parole.  In the event that a defendant serves the final six months of his maximum imprisonment as a result of being recommitted for violation of parole, he may not be required to serve a further period on parole.