GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Simultaneously to parole and terminate supervision of a prisoner;

(2)       To parole a prisoner on the condition that he be placed under house arrest; or

(3)       To parole a prisoner but continue to supervise the prisoner for a period to be determined by the Commission;

when the prisoner is imprisoned only for a misdemeanor, except those persons convicted under G.S. 20-138.1 of driving while impaired or any offense involving impaired driving."

Sec. 24.  Article 85A of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 25.  G.S. 15A-1415(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following are the only grounds which the defendant may assert by a motion for appropriate relief made more than 10 days after entry of judgment:

(1)       The acts charged in the criminal pleading did not at the time they were committed constitute a violation of criminal law.

(2)       The trial court lacked jurisdiction over the person of the defendant or over the subject matter.

(3)       The conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.

(4)       The defendant was convicted or sentenced under a statute that was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.

(5)       The conduct for which the defendant was prosecuted was protected by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.

(6)       Evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of the trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, and which has a direct and material bearing upon the guilt or innocence of the defendant.

(7)       There has been a significant change in law, either substantive or procedural, applied in the proceedings leading to the defendant's conviction or sentence, and retroactive application of the changed legal standard is required.

(8)       The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, contained a type of sentence disposition or a term of imprisonment not authorized for the particular class of offense and prior record or conviction level exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.  However, a motion for appropriate relief on the grounds that the sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing must be made before the sentencing judge.

(9)       The defendant is in confinement and is entitled to release because his sentence has been fully served."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1442 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: