GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All rules and regulations heretofore adopted by the Board of Paroles shall remain in full force and effect unless and until repealed or superseded by action of the Parole CommissionPost-Release Supervision and Parole Commission.  All rules and regulations adopted by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Correction.

(d)       The Commission is authorized and empowered to impose as a condition of parole or post-release supervision that restitution or reparation be made by the prisoner in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 148-57.1.  The Commission is further authorized and empowered to make restitution or reparation a condition of work release in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 148-33.2."

Sec. 43.  G.S. 143B-267 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-267.  Parole CommissionPost-Release Supervision and Parole Commission - members; selection; removal; chairman; compensation; quorum; services.

The Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission shall consist of five full-time members.  The five full-time members shall be appointed by the Governor from persons whose recognized ability, training, experience, and character qualify them for service on the Commission.  The terms of office of the five members presently serving on the Commission shall expire on June 30, 1977.  Thereafter, the terms of office of persons appointed by the Governor as members of the Commission shall be for four years or until their successors are appointed and qualify.  Any appointment to fill a vacancy on the Commission created by the resignation, removal, death or disability of a full-time member shall  be for the balance of the unexpired term only.

The Governor shall have the authority to remove any member of the Commission from office for misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 143B-13.  The Governor shall designate a full-time member of the Commission to serve as chairman of the Commission at the pleasure of the Governor.

With regard to the transaction of the business of the Commission the following procedure shall be followed: The chairman shall designate panels of two voting commission members and shall designate  a third commissioner to serve as an alternate member of a panel.  Insofar as practicable, the chairman shall assign the members to panels in such fashion that each commissioner sits a substantially equal number of times with each other commissioner.  Whenever any matter of business, such as the granting, denying, revoking or rescinding of parole, or the authorization of work-release privileges  to a prisoner, shall come before the Commission for consideration and action, the chairman shall refer such matter to a panel.  Action may be taken by concurring vote of the two sitting panel members.