GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       Sentences imposed pursuant to this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence being served by the person sentenced hereunder.

(i)        The penalties provided in subsection (h) of this section shall also apply to any person who is convicted of conspiracy to commit any of the offenses described in subsection (h) of this section."

Sec. 31.  G.S. 148-4.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(h)      A person sentenced under Article 81B of Chapter 15A shall not be released pursuant to this section."

Sec. 32.  G.S. 148-13 reads as rewritten:

"§ 148-13.  Regulations as to custody grades, privileges, gain time credit, etc.