GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings  at the expense of the State.

(f)        The ruling of the court upon a motion for appropriate relief is subject to review upon appeal or by writ of certiorari as provided in G.S. 15A-1422.

(g)       Review by writ of certiorari is available when provided for by this Chapter, by other rules of law, or by rule of the appellate division."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 15A-1445(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"(3)      When the State alleges that the sentence imposed:

a.         Results from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21;

b.         Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or

c.         Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.

d.         Imposes an intermediate punishment pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.13(g) based on findings of extraordinary mitigating circumstances that are not supported by evidence or are insufficient as a matter of law to support the dispositional deviation."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 15A-2002 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-2002.  Capital offenses; jury verdict and sentence.