GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.  G.S. 15A-1331 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1331.  Authorized sentences; conviction.

(a)       The criminal judgment entered against a person in either district or superior court mayshall be consistent with the provisions of Article 81B of this Chapter and contain a sentence disposition consistent with that Article, unless the offense for which his guilt has been established is not covered by that Article.  a capital offense, or unless a statute otherwise specifically provides, include a sentence in accordance with the provision of this Article to one or a combination of the following alternatives:

(1)       Probation as authorized by Article 82, Probation, or a term of imprisonment as authorized by Article 83, Imprisonment; or

(2)       A fine as authorized by Article 84, Fines; or

(3)       Other punishment authorized or required by law.

(b)       For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 15A-1332(c) reads as rewritten: