GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Revocation after Period of Probation. - The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:

(1)       Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has  filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and

(2)       The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to  notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 15A-1351 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1351.  Sentence of imprisonment; incidents; special probation.

(a)       The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of an offense for which the maximum penalty does not exceed 10 years to special probationa criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted.  A defendant convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation.  Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Correction or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines.  In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Department of Correction governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order.  If imprisonment is for continuous periods, the confinement may be in the  custody of either the Department of Correction or a local confinement facility.  Noncontinuous periods of imprisonment under special probation may only be served in a designated local confinement or treatment facility.