GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to any gain earned time credit to which he is otherwise entitleda prisoner may be awarded under G.S. 15A-1340.20, a prisoner who has faithfully performed the duties assigned to him pursuant to G.S. 162-58 is entitled to a reduction in his sentence of four days for each 30 days of work performed.  The person having custody of the prisoner, as defined in G.S. 162-59, shall be the sole judge as to whether the prisoner has faithfully performed his duties.  A prisoner who escapes or attempts to escape while performing work pursuant to G.S. 162-58 shall forfeit any reduction in sentence that he would have been entitled to under this section."

Sec. 37.  G.S. 15A-1352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1352.  Commitment to Department of Correction or local confinement facility.

(a)       A person sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter shall be committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Department of Correction or to a local confinement facility.  If the sentence imposed for a misdemeanor is for a period of 180 90 days or less, the commitment must be to a facility other than one maintained by the Department of Correction, except as provided in G.S. 148-32.1(b).

If a person is sentenced to imprisonment for a misdemeanor under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84 of this Chapter, the sentencing judge shall make a finding of fact as to whether the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit operated pursuant to G.S. 153A-230.3.  If the sentencing judge makes a finding of fact that the person would be suitable for placement in a county satellite jail/work release unit and the person meets the requirements listed in G.S. 153A-230.3(a)(1), then the custodian of the local confinement facility may transfer the misdemeanant to a county satellite jail/work release unit.

(b)       A person sentenced to imprisonment for a felony under this Article shall be committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Department of Correction; except that, upon request of the sheriff or the board of commissioners of a county, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, sentence the person to a local confinement facility in that county.

(c)       A person sentenced to imprisonment for nonpayment of a fine under Article 84, Fines, shall be committed for the term designated by the court:

(1)       To the custody of the Department of Correction if the person was fined for conviction of a felony;