GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       If any Class 2 or Class 3 misdemeanor offense with punishment less than the punishment for a general misdemeanor is committed because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a general Class 1 misdemeanor.  If any general Class 1 misdemeanor offense is committed because of the victim's race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin, the offender shall be guilty of a Class J I felony."

Sec. 8.  G.S. 14-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in subsection (b), if any person shall violate an ordinance of a county, city, town, or metropolitan sewerage district created under Article 5 of Chapter 162A, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00), or imprisoned for not more than 30 days.  No fine shall exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) unless the ordinance expressly states that the maximum fine is greater than fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Sec. 9. G.S. 14-7.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-7.6.  Sentencing of habitual felons.