GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Probation as authorized by Article 82, Probation, or a term of imprisonment as authorized by Article 83, Imprisonment; or

(2)       A fine as authorized by Article 84, Fines; or

(3)       Other punishment authorized or required by law.

(b)       For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 15A-1332(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Presentence Commitment for Study. - When the court desires more detailed information as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed than can be provided by a presentence investigation, the court may commit a defendant to the Department of Correction for study for the shortest period necessary to complete the study, not to exceed 90 days, if that defendant has been charged with or convicted of a any felony or a Class 1 misdemeanor crime or crimes for which he may be imprisoned for more than six months and if he consents.  The period of commitment must end when the study is completed, and may not exceed 90 days.  The Department must conduct a complete study of a defendant committed to it under this subsection, inquiring into such matters as the defendant's previous delinquency or criminal experience, his social background, his capabilities, his mental, emotional and physical health, and the availability of resources or programs appropriate to the defendant.  Upon completion of the study or the end of the 90-day period, whichever occurs first, the Department of Correction must release the defendant to the sheriff of the county in which his case is docketed.  The Department must forward the study to the clerk in that county, including whatever recommendations the Department believes will be helpful to a proper resolution of the case.  When a defendant is returned from a presentence commitment for study, the conditions of pretrial release which obtained for the defendant before the commitment continue until judgment is entered, unless the conditions are modified under the provisions of G.S. 15A-534(e)."

Sec. 14.  Article 81A of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is repealed.

Sec. 15.  G.S. 15A-1341 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1341.  Probation generally.