GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, a motion for appropriate relief on the grounds that the sentence imposed on the defendant is not supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing must be made before the sentencing judge.

(9)       The defendant is in confinement and is entitled to release because his sentence has been fully served."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 15A-1442 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(5b)    Violation of Sentencing Structure. - The sentence imposed:

a.         Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21;

b.         Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or

c.         Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class or offense and prior record or conviction level."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 15A-1444 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1444.  When defendant may appeal; certiorari.