GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Timing of Revocation. - The Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may revoke parole for violation of a condition during the period of parole.  The Commission also may revoke following the period of parole if:

(1)       Before the expiration of the period of parole, the Commission has recorded its intent to conduct a revocation hearing, and

(2)       The Commission finds that every reasonable effort has been made to notify the parolee and conduct the hearing earlier."

Sec. 39.  G.S. 15A-1374(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In General. - The Parole Commission Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.  The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation.  When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released."

Sec. 40.  G.S. 15A-1376 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1376.  Arrest and hearing on parole violation.