GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] being examined as herein provided, shall not be required old to
parallel park a motor vehicle as part of any such examination. a road
test."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-9(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Division shall
not issue a driver's drivers license to an applicant who is
the holder of any currently holds a license to drive issued by
another state, district or territory of the United States and currently in
force, state unless the applicant surrenders such license or
licenses; provided, this section shall not apply to nonresident military
personnel or members of their household. the license."
Sec. 5. G.S. 20-17.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) Revocation Period. - A person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for the period during which the person's regular or commercial drivers license is revoked."
Sec. 6. G.S. 20-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-23. Suspending
Revoking resident's license upon conviction in another state.
The Division is authorized to suspend or may revoke
the license of any resident of this State upon receiving notice of the person's
conviction as defined in G.S. 20-24(c)