GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2. G.S. 20-7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Every application for a drivers license shall be made upon the approved form furnished by the Division. The Division may require an applicant for a drivers license to present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity."
Sec. 3. Effective January 1, 1995, G.S. 20-7(c), as amended by the 1993 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Application and
Tests. - To obtain a drivers license from the Division, a person must complete
an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of
identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State,
and demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor
vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. To
The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a
brief period of time to verify its authenticity.
To obtain an endorsement, a person must demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required. The Division shall note an endorsement on the face of a drivers license.
To demonstrate physical and mental ability, a person must pass an examination. The examination may include road tests, vision tests, oral tests, and, in the case of literate applicants, written tests, as the Division may require. The tests must ensure that an applicant recognizes the handicapped international symbol of access, as defined in G.S. 20-37.5. The Division may not require a person who applies to renew a license that has not expired to take a written test or a road test unless one or more of the following applies:
(1) The person has been convicted of a traffic violation since the person's license was last issued.
(2) The applicant suffers from a mental or physical condition that impairs the person's ability to drive a motor vehicle.
Provided, however, that persons The Division may
not require a person who is at least 60 years of age and over, when
being examined as herein provided, shall not be required old to
parallel park a motor vehicle as part of any such examination. a road
test."
Sec. 4. G.S. 20-9(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) The Division shall
not issue a driver's drivers license to an applicant who is