GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. Chapter 20 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article 1C to read as follows:
"ARTICLE 1C.
"Drivers License Compact.
"§ 20-4.21. Title of Article.
This Article is the Drivers License Compact and may be cited by that name.
"§ 20-4.22. Commissioner may make reciprocity agreements, arrangements, or declarations.
The Commissioner may execute or make agreements, arrangements, or declarations to implement this Article.
"§ 20-4.23. Legislative findings and policy.
(a) Findings. - The General Assembly and the states that are members of the Drivers License Compact find that:
(1) The safety of their streets and highways is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws and local ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles.
(2) The violation of a law or an ordinance relating to the operation of a motor vehicle is evidence that the violator engages in conduct that is likely to endanger the safety of persons and property.
(3) The continuance in force of a license to drive is predicated upon compliance with laws and ordinances relating to the operation of motor vehicles in whichever jurisdiction the vehicle is operated.
(b) Policy. - It is the policy of the General Assembly and of each of the states that is a member of the Drivers License Compact to:
(1) Promote compliance with the laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations of a member state relating to the operation of motor vehicles.
(2) Make the reciprocal recognition of licenses to drive and the eligibility for a license to drive more just and equitable by making consideration of overall compliance with motor vehicle laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license that authorizes the holder of the license to operate a motor vehicle in a member state.
"§ 20-4.24. Reports of convictions; effect of reports.
(a) Reports. - A state that is a member of the Drivers License Compact shall report to another member state of the compact a conviction for any of the following: