GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 6. G.S. 20-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-23. Suspending
Revoking resident's license upon conviction in another state.
The Division is authorized to suspend or may revoke
the license of any resident of this State upon receiving notice of the person's
conviction as defined in G.S. 20-24(c)
of such person in another state of the offenses hereinafter
enumerated which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the license of an operator. The provisions of this
section shall apply only for the offenses as an offense set forth in
G.S. 20-26(a)."
Sec. 7. G.S. 20-24(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) License. - A court that convicts a person of an offense that requires revocation of the person's drivers license shall require the person to give the court any regular or commercial drivers license issued to that person. A court that convicts a person of an offense that requires disqualification of the person but would not require revocation of a regular drivers license issued to that person shall require the person to give the court any Class A or Class B regular drivers license and any commercial drivers license issued to that person.
The clerk of court shall accept a drivers license required to be given to the court under this subsection. A clerk of court who receives a drivers license shall give the person whose license is received a copy of a dated receipt for the license. The receipt must be on a form approved by the Commissioner. A revocation or disqualification for which a license is received under this subsection is effective as of the date on the receipt for the license.
The clerk of court shall send to notify the
Division of a any license received under this subsection, subsection
either by forwarding to the Division the license, a record of the
conviction for which the license was received, and the original dated receipt
for the license. license or by electronically sending to the Division
the information on the license, the record of conviction, and the receipt given
for the license. The clerk of court must forward the required items
unless the Commissioner has given the clerk of court approval to notify the
Division electronically. If the clerk of court notifies the Division
electronically, the clerk of court must destroy a license received after
sending to the Division the required information. The clerk of court
shall send these items to notify the Division within 30 days
after entry of the conviction for which the license was received."
Sec. 8. G.S. 20-34.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 20-34.1. Unlawful
to issue licenses for anything of value except prescribed fees. Violations