GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] between the kingpin of the trailer and the rearmost axle or a point midway
between the two rear axles, if the two rear axles are a tandem axle, does not
exceed 41 feet; and provided that any semitrailer in excess of 48 feet is
equipped with a rear underride guard of substantial construction consisting of
a continuous lateral beam extending to within four inches of the lateral
extremities of the semitrailer and located not more than 22 inches 30
inches from the surface as measured with the vehicle empty and on a level
surface."
Sec. 11. G.S. 20-118(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Penalties. -
(1) Except as provided in G.S.
20-118(e)(2), subdivision (2) of this subsection, for each violation
of the single-axle or tandem-axle weight limits as provided in G.S.
20-118(b)(1), 20-118(b)(2), and 20-118(b)(4), the owner or registrant of the
vehicle shall pay to set in subdivision (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(4) of
this section, the Department of Transportation shall assess a civil
penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle in accordance
with the following schedule: for the first 1,000 pounds or any part thereof,
four cents (4¢) per pound; for the next 1,000 pounds or any part thereof, six
cents (6¢) per pound; and for each additional pound, ten cents (10¢) per pound.
The foregoing schedule of These penalties shall apply
separately to each weight limit violated. In all cases of violation of the
weight limitation, the penalty shall be computed and assessed on each pound of
weight in excess of the maximum permitted in G.S. 20-118(b)(1),
20-118(b)(2), and 20-118(b)(4). permitted.
(2) For each a violation
of the single-axle or tandem-axle weight limit as provided in G.S.
20-118(b)(1) and 20-118(b)(2) by vehicles limits set in subdivision
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section by a motor vehicle that is transporting
processed and or unprocessed seafood from boats or any other
point of origin to a processing plant or a point of further distribution, meats
and or agricultural crop products originating from a farm, or farm