GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall notify the taxpayer of his determination, and shall refund to the taxpayer the amount, if any, paid amount of any tax the Secretary finds was paid incorrectly or paid in excess of the tax found by him to be due: due, except that there shall be no refund to the taxpayer of any sum set off under the provisions of Chapter 105A, the Set-off Debt Collection Act."

Sec. 11.  G.S. 105-122(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment hereinbefore described as administered by the Secretary of Revenue has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits than is reasonably attributable to business within the State, it shall be entitled to may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing thereon. on the petition.  The time limitations set in G.S. 105-241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subdivision.

                  At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary of Revenue, Secretary, who shall sit as a member of said the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this section. An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made.  All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments, and the decision thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board. If the Board shall find that the application of the allocation formula subjects the corporation to taxation on a greater portion of its capital stock, surplus and undivided profits than is reasonably attributable to its business within this State:

a.