GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the Secretary of Revenue asserts liability under the formula adjustment decision of the Tax Review Board, an aggrieved taxpayer may pay the tax under protest and bring a civil action for recovery under the provisions of G.S. 105-241.4."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 105-130.4(t) reads as rewritten:

"(t)       (1)       If any corporation believes that the method of allocation or apportionment as administered by the Secretary of Revenue has operated or will so operate as to subject it to taxation on a greater portion of its income than is reasonably attributable to business or earnings within the State, it shall be entitled to may file with the Tax Review Board a petition setting forth the facts upon which its belief is based and its argument with respect to the application of the allocation formula. This petition shall be filed in such form and within such time as the Tax Review Board may prescribe. The Board shall grant a hearing thereon. on the petition. The time limitations set in G.S. 105-241.2 for the date of the hearing, notification to the taxpayer, and a decision following the hearing apply to a hearing held pursuant to this subsection.  At least three members of the Tax Review Board shall attend any hearing pursuant to such petition. In such cases, the Tax Review Board's membership shall be augmented by the addition of the Secretary of Revenue Secretary, who shall sit as a member of said the Board with full power to participate in its deliberations and decisions with respect to petitions filed under the provisions of this section. subsection.  An informal record containing in substance the evidence, contentions and arguments presented at the hearing shall be made. All members of the augmented Tax Review Board shall consider such evidence, contentions and arguments and the decisions thereon shall be made by a majority vote of the augmented Board.

(2)       If the corporation shall employ employs in its books of account a detailed allocation of receipts and expenditures which reflects more clearly than the applicable allocation formula prescribed by this section the income attributable to the business within this State, application for permission to base the return upon the taxpayer's books of account shall be considered by the Tax Review Board.