GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Erroneous Lien. - A taxpayer may appeal to the Secretary after a certificate is filed under subsection (c) of this section if the taxpayer alleges an error in the filing of the lien.  The Secretary shall make a determination of such an appeal as quickly as possible.  If the Secretary finds that the filing of the certificate was erroneous, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of the lien as quickly as possible."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 105-256 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-256.  Reports prepared by Secretary of Revenue.

(a)       Reports. - The Secretary of Revenue shall prepare and publish the following:

(1)       At least every two years, statistics concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter, including amounts collected, classifications of taxpayers, geographic distribution of taxes, and other facts considered pertinent and valuable.

(2)       At least every two years, a tax expenditure report that lists the tax expenditures made by a provision in this Chapter other than a provision in Subchapter II and, when possible to do without impairing other duties of the Secretary or the Department of Revenue, the amount by which revenue is reduced by each expenditure. A 'tax expenditure' is an exemption, an exclusion, a deduction, an allowance, a credit, a refund, a preferential tax rate, or another device that reduces the amount of tax revenue that would otherwise be available to the State.

(3)       As often as required, a report that is not listed in this subsection but is required by another law.

(4)       As often as the Secretary determines is needed, other reports concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter.

(5)       At least once a year, a statement of the taxpayer's bill of rights, which sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms the following:

a.         The taxpayer's right to have the taxpayer's tax information kept confidential.

b.         The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department during an audit.

c.         The procedure for a taxpayer to appeal an adverse decision of the Department at each level of determination.

d.         The procedure for a taxpayer to claim a refund for an alleged overpayment.

e.         The procedure for a taxpayer to request information, assistance, and interpretations or to make complaints.

f.          Penalties and interest that may apply and the basis for requesting waiver of a penalty.

g.         The procedures the Department may use to enforce the collection of a tax, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, enforcement of liens, and garnishment and attachment.