GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Practice of Law. - Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as authorizing certified public accountants, public accountants accountants or accountants to engage in the practice of law, and such person shall not engage in the practice of law unless duly licensed so to do."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-2.  Qualifications.

Any person who is a citizen of the United States, or person who  has duly declared his the intention of becoming such a citizen, is a resident alien, or is a citizen of a foreign jurisdiction which extends to citizens of this State like or similar privileges to be examined or certified, and who is over 18 years of age and of good moral character, and who shall have has received from the State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners a certificate of qualification admitting him to practice as a certified public accountant as hereinafter provided, or who is the holder of a valid and unrevoked certificate issued under the provisions of Chapter 157 of the Public Laws of 1913, shall be licensed to practice and be styled and known as a certified public accountant."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 93-6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-6.  Practice as accountants permitted; use of misleading titles prohibited.