GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1993 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 518

HOUSE BILL 541

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT A RECOMMENDATION OF THE GENERAL STATUTES COMMISSION TO DELETE THE DOMICILIARY OR RESIDENCY AND CITIZENSHIP REQUIREMENTS FOR EXAMINATION AND LICENSURE AS A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS BY DELETING OBSOLETE REFERENCES TO PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The title of Chapter 93 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Chapter 93.

"Certified Public Accountants."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 93-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-1.  Definitions; practice of law.

(a)       Definitions. - As used in this Chapter certain terms are defined as follows:

(1)       An 'accountant' is a person engaged in the public practice of accountancy who is neither not a certified public accountant nor a public accountant as defined in this Chapter.

(2)       'Board' means the Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners as provided in this Chapter.

(3)       A 'certified public accountant' is a person who holds a certificate as a certified public accountant issued to him under the provisions of this Chapter.

(4)       A 'public accountant' is a person engaged in the public practice of accountancy who is registered as a public accountant under the provisions of this Chapter.

(5)       A person is engaged in the 'public practice of accountancy' who holds himself out to the public as a certified public accountant or an accountant and in consideration of compensation received or to be received offers to perform or does perform, for other persons, services which involve the auditing or verification of financial transactions, books, accounts, or records, or the preparation, verification or certification of financial, accounting and related statements intended for publication or renders professional services or assistance in or about any and all matters of principle or detail relating to accounting procedure and systems, or the recording, presentation or certification and the interpretation of such service through statements and reports.

(b)       Practice of Law. - Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as authorizing certified public accountants, public accountants accountants or accountants to engage in the practice of law, and such person shall not engage in the practice of law unless duly licensed so to do."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 93-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93-2.  Qualifications.