GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27.  G.S. 18B-805(c)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The local board shall spend for law enforcement an amount set by the board which shall be at least five percent (5%) of the gross receipts remaining after the distribution required by subdivision (1).  The local board may contract with the ALE Division to provide the law enforcement required by this subdivision.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this provision shall apply to all local boards."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 18B-1303(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No Discrimination. - A wholesaler shall service all retail permit holders within his designated territory without discrimination and shall make a good faith effort to make available to each retail permit holder in the territory each brand of malt beverage which the wholesaler has been authorized to distribute in that area."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 18B-604(b) reads as rewritten: