GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Is incorporated as a municipality or has within such area a private association or club that has been determined or is treated by the Internal Revenue Service to be exempt from tax on member source or exempt function income."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 18B-101 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(14a)  'Tourism ABC establishment' means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:

a.         Is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between Milepost 305 and 460.

b.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 18B-200(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Employees. - The Commission may authorize the chairman to employ, discharge, and otherwise supervise subordinate personnel of the Commission.