GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A brewery qualifying under G.S. 18B-1104(7) to act as a wholesaler or retailer of its own malt beverages is not subject to the provisions of this subsection concerning financial interests in, and lending or giving things of value to, a wholesaler or retailer with respect to the brewery's transactions with the retail business on its premises.  The brewery is subject to the provisions of this subsection, however, with respect to its transactions with all other wholesalers and retailers."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 105-113.68(a)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   'Wholesaler or importer' when used with reference to wholesalers or importers of wine or malt beverages includes resident wineries that sell their wines at retail and resident breweries that produce fewer than 62,000 310,000 gallons of malt beverages per year."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 18B-805(c)(2) reads as rewritten: