GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Alcoholic To be the owner of alcoholic beverages owned by him are wrongfully held; that are wrongfully held.

(2)       Alcoholic To be the owner of alcoholic beverages owned by him that are needed as evidence in another proceeding; proceeding.

(3)       He is To be entitled to proceeds from a sale of seized alcoholic beverages; beverages.

(4)       He is To be entitled to restitution for alcoholic beverages wrongfully destroyed."

Sec. 6.  G.S. 18B-504(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Disposition after Trial. - The presiding judge in a criminal proceeding for violation of ABC laws may take the following actions after resolution of a charge against the owner or possessor of property subject to forfeiture under this section:

(1)       If the owner or possessor of the property is found guilty of an ABC offense, the judge may order the property forfeited.

(2)       If the owner or possessor of the property is found not guilty, or if the charge is dismissed or otherwise resolved in his favor, favor of the owner or possessor, the judge shall order the property returned to the owner or possessor.

(3)       If ownership of the property remains uncertain after trial, the judge may order the property held for a specified time to determine ownership.  If the judge finds that ownership cannot be determined with reasonable effort, he the judge shall order the property forfeited.

(4)       Regardless of the disposition of the charge, if the property is something that may not be possessed lawfully, the judge shall order it forfeited.

(5)       If the property is also needed as evidence at an administrative hearing, the judge shall provide that his the order does not go into effect until the Commission or one of its hearing officers determines that the property is no longer needed for the administrative proceeding."

Sec. 7.  G.S. 18B-603(d)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      The Commission may issue brown-bagging permits for private clubs and congressionally chartered veterans organizations but may no longer issue and may not renew brown-bagging permits for restaurants, hotels, and community theatres.