GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sports club can either be open to the general public or for to members and their guests.  Sports clubs shall only include golf courses.  To qualify as a sports club, an establishment's gross receipts for club activities shall be greater than its gross receipts for alcoholic beverages.  This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant.  Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 18B-1004(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section does not prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001. G.S. 18B-1001 or G.S. 18B-1002(a)(2) or (5)."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 18B-1006(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Purchase Restrictions. - A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler or importer who maintains a place of business in this State and has the proper permit."