GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The hearing may be held, however, at any place upon agreement of the Commission and all other parties.

(c)       Exception on New Evidence. - In making a final decision in a contested case in which an issue is whether to deny an application for an ABC permit because either the applicant or the location for the proposed ABC permit is unsuitable, the Commission may hear evidence of acts that occurred after the date the contested case hearing was held if the evidence is admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a).  New evidence heard under this subsection is not grounds for reversal or remand under G.S. 150B-51(a)."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 18B-1000 is amended by inserting a new subdivision in the appropriate alphabetical order to read:

"(5a)    Residential private club. - A private club that is located in a privately owned, primarily residential and recreational development."

Sec. 15.  G.S. 18B-1000(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      Sports club. - An establishment substantially engaged in the business of providing athletic facilities. an 18-hole golf course, a tennis court, or both.