GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 20.  G.S. 18B-1104(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      In areas where the sale is legal, sell the brewery's malt beverages at the brewery upon receiving a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(1).  The brewery also may obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery.  This The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells, to consumers at the brewery, to wholesalers, to retailers, and to exporters, fewer than 310,000 gallons of malt beverages produced by it per year."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 18B-1106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of a wine importer permit may:

(1)       Import fortified and unfortified wines from outside the United States in closed containers;

(2)       Store those wines;

(3)       Sell those wines at wholesale to wine wholesalers for purposes of resale."

Sec. 22.  G.S. 18B-1108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-1108.  Authorization of malt beverages importer permit.

The holder of a malt beverages importer permit may:

(1)       Import malt beverages from outside the United States in closed containers;

(2)       Store those malt beverages;