GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This provision does not prohibit a sports club from operating a restaurant.  Receipts for food shall be included in with the club activity fee."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 18B-1004(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      This section does not prohibit at any time the wholesale delivery and sale of unfortified wine, fortified wine, and malt beverages to retailers issued permits pursuant to G.S. 18B-1001. G.S. 18B-1001 or G.S. 18B-1002(a)(2) or (5)."

Sec. 17.  G.S. 18B-1006(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Purchase Restrictions. - A retail permittee may purchase malt beverages, unfortified wine, or fortified wine only from a wholesaler or importer who maintains a place of business in this State and has the proper permit."

Sec. 18.  G.S. 18B-1006(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Recreation/Sports Recreation Districts. - The Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 6 of this Chapter, the Commission may issue permits for the sale of malt beverages and beverages, unfortified wine wine, fortified wine, and mixed beverages to qualified businesses in a recreation in recreation/sports districts when they are wholly located in a County where there are two or more municipalities that are wholly located in the County that allow the sale of alcoholic beverages while the sale of any alcoholic beverages is prohibited in the nonincorporated areas of the County, and the area to be included in the recreation/sports district has been previously identified by one of those municipalities through a resolution of intent for annexation. The issuance of the permits shall be upon the formal written request of the City indicating the intent to annex the area or upon formal written request of the County Commissioners with the request designating the geographic boundaries of the district in which the permits may be issued.

For the purposes of this act a recreation/sports district shall not exceed one-half mile in diameter and shall host at least five sporting events each year. district.  A 'recreation district' is an area that is located in a county that has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least two cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages, wine, and the operation of an ABC store, and contains a facility of at least 450 acres where five or more public auto racing events are held each year.  The recreation district includes the area within a half-mile radius of the racing facility."

Sec. 19.  G.S. 18B-1006(k) reads as rewritten:

"(k)      Special Residential Private Club and Sports Club Permits. - The Commission may issue the permits listed in G.S. 18B-1001 to qualified persons and establishments located within a private club located in a private development, 18B-1001, without approval at an election: election, to a residential private club or a sports club that is located in a county that meets the requirements set in any of the following subdivisions:

(1)       In any county which has Has a population of less than 45,000 by the last federal census, and in which there are has at least three but not more than four cities that have approved the sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine; and wine, has a.Only only one city in the county that has approved the on-premises sale of malt beverages, and b. At has at least two cities in the county have that approved the operation of ABC stores before the ratification date of this section; or July 10, 1992.

(2)       In any county bordering on Borders a county that has called elections pursuant to G.S. 18B-600(f); and 18B-600(f), and:

a.         Has not approved the a.The issuance of permits permits, other than malt beverage permits, in unincorporated areas of the county has not been approved, county, and b. Not has no more than three cities in the county have that approved the operation of ABC stores before the ratification date of this section. July 10, 1992; or

b.         Both the county and the two cities within the county have approved the operation of ABC stores.

(3)       Is bordered by four counties that have not approved the issuance of permits and have at least one city that has approved the operation of an ABC store.

(4)       Has not approved the issuance of permits, has at least three cities that have approved the issuance of only either off-premises malt beverage or both off-premises malt beverage and off-premises unfortified wine permits, and has only one city that, as of July 1, 1993, had approved the operation of an ABC store.