GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The mixed beverages transportation purchase-transportation permit authorized by G.S. 18B-404(b) shall be issued by a local board operating a store located in the county. A private club located in the county is defined as a club or lodge located in a privately owned, primarily residential and recreational development, which is open only to members by invitation of the club's board of directors and the guests of these members."

Sec. 20.  G.S. 18B-1104(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      In areas where the sale is legal, sell the brewery's malt beverages at the brewery upon receiving a permit under G.S. 18B-1001(1).  The brewery also may obtain a malt beverage wholesaler permit to sell, deliver, and ship at wholesale only malt beverages manufactured by the brewery.  This The authorization of this subdivision applies to a brewery that sells, to consumers at the brewery, to wholesalers, to retailers, and to exporters, fewer than 310,000 gallons of malt beverages produced by it per year."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 18B-1106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authorization. - The holder of a wine importer permit may:

(1)       Import fortified and unfortified wines from outside the United States in closed containers;

(2)       Store those wines;