GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of any local act, this provision shall apply to all local boards."

Sec. 28.  G.S. 18B-1303(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No Discrimination. - A wholesaler shall service all retail permit holders within his designated territory without discrimination and shall make a good faith effort to make available to each retail permit holder in the territory each brand of malt beverage which the wholesaler has been authorized to distribute in that area."

Sec. 29.  G.S. 18B-604(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Effect of Favorable County Vote on City. - If a majority of voters vote in favor of certain alcoholic beverage sales in a county election, sale of that kind of alcoholic beverage shall be lawful throughout the county, regardless of the vote in any city at that or any previous or subsequent election, and regardless of any local act making sales unlawful in that city, unless the local act was ratified before the effective date of Article II, Section 24(1)(j) of the Constitution of North Carolina.  A county malt beverage or unfortified [wine] election in favor of a particular ballot proposition which is more restrictive than the form of sale already allowed in a city within that county shall not affect the legality of those previously authorized sales in the city."

Sec. 30.  Section 11 of this act becomes effective September 1, 1993, and applies to applications for ABC permits filed on or after that date.  The remaining sections of this act are effective upon ratification.