GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission may exempt from this provision any person, other than a Commission member, when the financial interest in question is so insignificant or remote that it is unlikely to affect the person's official actions in any way.  Exemptions may be granted only to individuals, not to groups or classes of people, and each exemption shall be in writing, be available for public inspection, and contain a statement of the financial interest in question."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 18B-503 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-503.  Disposition of seized alcoholic beverages.

(a)       Storage. - A law-enforcement officer who seizes alcoholic beverages as evidence of an ABC law violation shall provide for the storage of those alcoholic beverages until the commencement of the trial or administrative hearing relating to the violation, unless some other disposition is authorized under this section.

(b)       Disposition Before Trial. - After giving notice to each defendant, to any other known owner, and to the Commission, a judge may make order any of the following dispositions of alcoholic beverages seized as evidence of an ABC law violation:

(1)       He shall order the The destruction of any malt beverages except that amount needed for evidence at trial.

(2)       He may order the The sale of any alcoholic beverages other than malt beverages or nontaxpaid alcoholic beverages, and other than any alcoholic beverages needed for evidence at trial, if the trial is likely to be delayed for more than 90 days, or if the quantity or nature of the alcoholic beverages is such that storage is impractical or unduly expensive.

(3)       He may order The destruction of the alcoholic beverages if storage or sale is not practical.

(4)       He may order continued Continued storage of the alcoholic beverages.

(c)       Disposition After Trial. - After the criminal charge is resolved, a judge may order the following dispositions of seized alcoholic beverages:

(1)       If the owner or possessor of the alcoholic beverages is found guilty of a criminal charge relating to those alcoholic beverages, the judge may order the sale or destruction of any alcoholic beverages that were held until trial.

(2)       If the owner or possessor of the alcoholic beverages is found not guilty, or if charges are dismissed or otherwise resolved in his favor, favor of the owner or possessor, the judge shall order the alcoholic beverages returned to that owner or possessor, except as provided in subdivision (3).