GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 26.  G.S. 58-28-5 is amended by adding a new section to read:

     "(c) This section does not apply to any surviving nonprofit corporation that results from a merger between the nonprofit corporation established by the North Carolina State Bar Council pursuant to Chapter 707 of the 1975 Session Laws of North Carolina and another domestic nonprofit corporation; provided, however, that any such surviving corporation shall register with the North Carolina State Bar Council under G.S. 84-23.1."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 58-36-1(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      It is the duty of every insurer that writes workers' compensation insurance in this State and is a member of the Bureau, as defined in this section and G.S. 58-36-5 to insure and accept any workers' compensation insurance risk that has been certified to be 'difficult to place' by any fire and casualty insurance agent who is licensed in this State.  When any such risk is called to the attention of the Bureau by receipt of an application with an estimated or deposit premium payment and it appears that the risk is in good faith entitled to such coverage, the Bureau will bind coverage for 30 days and will designate a member who must issue a standard workers' compensation policy of insurance that contains the usual and customary provisions found in those policies.  Multiple coordinated policies, as defined by the Bureau and approved by the Commissioner, may be used for the issuance of coverage under this subdivision for risks involved in employee leasing arrangements.  Coverage will be bound at 12:01 A.M. on the first day following the postmark time and date on the envelope in which the application is mailed including the estimated annual or deposit premium, or the expiration of existing coverage, whichever is later.  If there should be no postmark, coverage will be effective 12:01 A.M. on the date of receipt by the Bureau unless a later date is requested.  Those applications hand delivered to the Bureau will be effective as of 12:01 A.M. of the date following receipt by the Bureau unless a later date is requested.  The designated carrier may request of the Bureau certification of the State Department of Labor that the insured is complying with the laws, rules, and regulations of that Department.