GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-31-12.  Policy forms.

The Commissioner, with the approval of the Council of State, may adopt insurance forms for coverages provided by the State Property Fire Insurance Fund under this Article.

"§ 58-31-13.  Hazardous conditions in State-owned buildings.

If the Commissioner determines that an undue hazard to life, safety, or property exists because of a condition or the use of a building owned by the State, the Commissioner shall advise the proper agency how to limit or prohibit use of the building until the hazard is abated."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 58-51-80(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No policy or contract of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless the group of persons thereby insured conforms to the requirements of the following subdivisions:

(1)       Under a policy issued to an employer, principal, or to the trustee of a fund established by an employer or two or more employers in the same industry or kind of business, or by a principal or two or more principals in the same industry or kind of business, which employer, principal, or trustee shall be deemed the policyholder, covering, except as hereinafter provided, only employees, or agents, of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to employment, or agency, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection.  The premium may be paid by the employer, by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the employee; and where the relationship of principal and agent exists, the premium may be paid by the principal, by the principal and agents, jointly, or by the agents.  If the premium is paid by the employer and the employees jointly, or by the principal and agents jointly, or by the employees, or by the agents, the group shall be structured on an actuarially sound basis.

(1a)     Under a policy issued to an association or to a trust or to the trustee or trustees of a fund established, created, or maintained for the benefit of members of one or more associations.  The association or associations shall have at the outset a minimum of 500 persons and shall have been organized and maintained in good faith for purposes other than that of obtaining insurance; shall have been in active existence for at least five years; and shall have a constitution and bylaws that provide that (i) the association or associations hold regular meetings not less than annually to further purposes of the members; (ii) except for credit unions, the association or associations collect dues or solicit contributions from members; and (iii) the