GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 11.  With respect to the nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance rate filing made on or before February 1, 1994, the Bureau may file an additional factor for an additional rate increase or decrease to compensate for the changing of the filing rate from July 1 to February 1 as provided in Section 10 of this act."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 58-36-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      At any time within 50 days from and after the date of any filing, the Commissioner may give written notice to the Bureau specifying in what respect and to what extent he contends such filing fails to comply with the requirements of this Article and fixing a date for hearing not less than 30 days from the date of mailing of such notice.  At such hearing the factors specified in G.S. 58-36-10 shall be considered.  If the Commissioner after hearing finds that the filing does not comply with the provisions of this Article, he may issue his order determining wherein and to what extent such filing is deemed to be improper and fixing a date thereafter, within a reasonable time, after which such filing shall no longer be effective.  Any order of disapproval under this section must be entered within 105 days of the date the filing is received by the Commissioner: Provided that any order of disapproval under this section with respect to workers' compensation insurance and employers' liability insurance written in connection therewith shall be entered within 120 150 days of the date the filing is received by the Commissioner."

Sec. 13.  Article 31 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding two new sections to read:

"§ 58-31-12.  Policy forms.