GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Title Insurance

(6)       Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 485, s. 17.

(7)       Automobile Physical Damage

(8)       Medicare Supplement Insurance and Long-Term Care Insurance, as a supplement to a license for the kinds of insurance listed in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.

Any person who holds a valid license on February 1, 1988, which grants authority to act as an agent for the kinds of insurance described in this subsection shall be issued the equivalent agent's license for such kinds of insurance."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 58-33-30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Education and Training. -

(1)       Each applicant must have had special education, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of an agent, broker, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser.

(2)       All individual applicants for licensing as life, accident and health agents or as fire and casualty agents shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of at least 40 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and any other topics that the Commissioner establishes by regulation; and which shall, in the case of life, accident and health insurance applicants, include the principles of life, accident, and health insurance and, in the case of fire and casualty insurance applicants, shall include instruction in fire and casualty insurance.  Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed an agent training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a fire and casualty or life or health insurance company admitted to do business in this State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied the educational requirements of this subdivision.  The requirement in this subdivision for completion of 40 hours of instruction applies only to applicants for life, accident and health or fire and casualty insurance licenses.