GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 25.  G.S. 58-36-30(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A rate in excess of that promulgated by the Bureau may be charged on any specific risk provided such higher rate is charged with the approval of the Commissioner and with the knowledge and written consent of the insured.  All data filed with the Commissioner under this subsection are proprietary and confidential and are not public records under G.S. 132-1 or G.S. 58-2-100."

Sec. 26.  G.S. 58-28-5 is amended by adding a new section to read:

     "(c) This section does not apply to any surviving nonprofit corporation that results from a merger between the nonprofit corporation established by the North Carolina State Bar Council pursuant to Chapter 707 of the 1975 Session Laws of North Carolina and another domestic nonprofit corporation; provided, however, that any such surviving corporation shall register with the North Carolina State Bar Council under G.S. 84-23.1."

Sec. 27.  G.S. 58-36-1(5) reads as rewritten: