GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The policy shall remain in full force and effect during the pendency of review by the Commissioner of Insurance or the court except where the Commissioner of Insurance has sustained the action of the insurer and except where the cancellation or failure to renew was for nonpayment under subdivision (1) of subsection (d) (d)(1) and or subdivision (4) of subsection (e) (e)(4) of this section, in which case the policy shall terminate as of the date provided in the notice under subsection (f) of this section."

Sec. 21.  G.S. 58-41-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as otherwise provided, this Article applies to all kinds of insurance authorized by G.S. 58-7-15(4) through (14) and G.S. 58-7-15(18) through (22), and to all insurance companies licensed by the Commissioner to write those kinds of insurance.  This Article does not apply to insurance written under Articles 21, 36, 37, 45 or 46 of this Chapter; insurance written under G.S. 58-7-15(7),(13), or (14) when burglary and theft insurance or personal injury or property damage insurance is written for residential risks in conjunction with insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter; to marine insurance as defined in G.S. 58-40-15(3); to personal inland marine insurance; to aviation insurance; to policies issued in this State covering risks with multistate locations, except with respect to coverages applicable to locations within this State; to any town or county farmers mutual fire insurance association restricting its operations to not more than six adjacent counties in this State; nor to domestic insurance companies, associations, orders, or fraternal benefit societies doing business in this State on the assessment plan."

Sec. 22.  Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-71-71.  Examination; educational requirements; penalties.