GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       An unlimited extended reporting period for health care provider professional liability claims must be provided if the insured: (i) dies; (ii) becomes permanently disabled and is unable to carry out his or her profession or practice; or (iii) retires permanently from his or her profession or practice after attaining the age of 65 and accumulating five or more consecutive years of claims-made coverage."

Sec. 10.  G.S. 58-36-15(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      With respect to the filing of rates for nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle insurance, the Bureau shall, on or before July February 1 of each year, or later with the approval of the Commissioner, file with the Commissioner the experience, data, statistics, and information referred to in subsection (c) of this section and any proposed adjustments in the rates for all member companies of the Bureau.  The filing shall include, where deemed by the Commissioner to be necessary for proper review, the data specified in subsections (c), (e), (g) and (h) of this section.  Any filing that does not contain the data required by this subsection may be returned to the Bureau and not be deemed a proper filing.  Provided, however, that if the Commissioner concludes that a filing does not constitute a proper filing he shall promptly notify the Bureau in writing to that effect, which notification shall state in reasonable detail the basis of the Commissioner's conclusion.  The Bureau shall then have a reasonable time to remedy the defects so specified.  An otherwise defective filing thus remedied shall be deemed to be a proper and timely filing, except that all periods of time specified in this Article will run from the date the Commissioner receives additional or amended documents necessary to remedy all material defects in the original filing."