GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Credit must be given for that portion of the waiting period which was met under the prior plan."

Sec. 15.  Article 63 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-63-65.  Rule-making authority.

The Commissioner may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this Article, including rules that define unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, in addition to those defined in G.S. 58-63-15 and determined under G.S. 58-63-40."

Sec. 16.  G.S. 58-71-80(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commissioner may deny, suspend, or revoke or refuse to renew any license issued under this Article for any of the following causes:

(1)       For any cause sufficient to deny, suspend, or revoke license under any other provision of this Article.

(2)       Violation of any laws of this State relating to bail in the course of dealings under the license issued by the Commissioner.

(3)       Material misstatement, misrepresentation or fraud in obtaining the license.

(4)       Misappropriation, conversion or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or others and received in the conduct of business under the license.

(5)       Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license.

(6)       Conviction of a felony regardless of the time the conviction occurred and regardless of whether the conviction resulted from conduct in or related to the bail bond business.

(7)       Failure to comply with or violation of the provisions of this Article or of any order, rule or regulation of the Commissioner.

(8)       When in the judgment of the Commissioner, the licensee has in the conduct of the licensee's affairs under the license, demonstrated incompetency, financial irresponsibility, or untrustworthiness; or that the licensee is no longer in good faith carrying on the bail bond business; or that the licensee is guilty of rebating, or offering to rebate, or offering to divide the premiums received for the bond.

(9)       For failing to pay any judgment or decree rendered on any forfeited undertaking in any court of competent jurisdiction.

(10)     For charging or receiving, as premium or compensation for the making of any deposit or bail bond, any sum in excess of that permitted by this Article.

(11)     For requiring, as a condition of executing a bail bond, that the principal agree to engage the services of a specified attorney.

(12)     For cheating on an examination for a license under this Article.