GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 15A-266.1.  Policy.

It is the policy of the State to assist federal, State, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of violent crimes against the person.  Identification, detection, and exclusion is facilitated by the analysis of biological evidence that is often left by the perpetrator or is recovered from the crime scene.  The analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons and victims of mass disasters.

"§ 15A-266.2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless another meaning is specified or the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1)       'CODIS' means the FBI's national DNA identification index system that allows the storage and exchange of DNA records submitted by State and local forensic DNA laboratories.  The term 'CODIS' is derived from Combined DNA Index System.

(2)       'DNA' means deoxyribonucleic acid.  DNA is located in the nucleus of cells and provides an individual's personal genetic blueprint.  DNA encodes genetic information that is the basis of human heredity and forensic identification.

(3)       'DNA Record' means DNA identification information stored in the State DNA Database or CODIS for the purpose of generating investigative leads or supporting statistical interpretation of DNA test results.  The DNA record is the result obtained from the DNA typing tests.  The DNA record is comprised of the characteristics of a DNA sample which are of value in establishing the identity of individuals.  The results of all DNA identification tests on an individual's DNA sample are also collectively referred to as the DNA profile of an individual.

(4)       'DNA Sample' in this Article means a blood sample provided by any person convicted of offenses covered by this Article or submitted to the SBI Laboratory for analysis pursuant to a criminal investigation.

(5)       'FBI' means the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

(6)       'SBI' means the State Bureau of Investigation.  The SBI is responsible for the policy management and administration of the State DNA identification record system to support law enforcement, and for liaison with the FBI regarding the State's participation in CODIS.

(7)       'State DNA Database' means the SBI's DNA identification record system to support law enforcement.