GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further that subdivision (1)(ii) above shall not apply to any lender whose loans or advances to any person, firm or corporation in North Carolina aggregate more than one million dollars ($1,000,000) in the preceding calendar year."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 66-108 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      No loan broker shall collect any advance fee or other valuable consideration from a borrower prior to the closing of the loan.  This prohibition shall not preclude the loan broker from collecting reasonable and necessary fees payable to third parties for appraisal, property survey, title examination, and credit reports."

Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 1993.

 

 

───────────────────

Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

───────────────────

Daniel Blue, Jr.

Speaker of the House of Representatives