GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] that fails to pay the required fee within 45 days after billing by the
Department. The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend
or revoke the permit of a facility an establishment that fails to
pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The
Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected
under this subsection shall be used for State and local public health programs
and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%)
of the fees collected may be used to support State health programs and
activities."
Sec. 3. G.S. 130A-249 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-249. Inspections; report and grade card.
The Secretary may enter any facility establishment that
is subject to the provisions of G.S. 130A-248 for the purpose of making
inspections. The Secretary shall inspect each restaurant at least
quarterly, except that the quarterly inspection requirement shall not apply to
temporary food facilities. establishments. The person
responsible for the management or control of a facility an
establishment shall permit the Secretary to inspect every part of the facility
establishment and shall render all aid and assistance necessary for
the inspection. The Secretary shall leave a copy of the inspection form
and a card or cards showing the grade of the facility establishment with
the responsible person. The Secretary shall post the grade card in a conspicuous
place as determined by the Secretary where it may be readily observed by the
public upon entering the facility establishment or upon picking
up food prepared inside but received and paid for outside the facility establishment
through delivery windows or other delivery devices. If a single facility
establishment has one or more outside delivery service stations and
an internal delivery system, that facility establishment shall
have a grade card posted where it may be readily visible upon entering the facility
establishment and one posted where it may be readily visible in each
delivery window or delivery device upon picking up the food outside the facility.
establishment. The grade card or cards shall not be removed by
anyone, except by or upon the instruction of the Secretary."
Sec. 4. G.S. 130A-250 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A-250. Exemptions.
This Part shall not apply to: (i) facilities
which provide food or lodging to regular boarders or permanent house guests
only; (ii) private clubs; (iii) curb markets operated by the State Agricultural