GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The results of the subcommittee's study, including its recommendations, shall be studied in detail by the full Commission.  The Commission shall include a report of its study of these issues and its recommendations in its final report to the 1993 General Assembly pursuant to Section 348(c) of Chapter 689 of the 1991 Session Laws.

Sec. 10.  The amount appropriated to the Reserve for Reimbursements to Local Governments and Shared Tax Revenues for the 1992-93 fiscal year in Section 3 of Chapter 689 of the 1991 Session Laws is reduced by the sum of two hundred thirty-seven million seven hundred eighty-two thousand twenty dollars ($237,782,020).

Sec. 11.  G.S. 143-15.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-15.1.  (Effective beginning with the 1992-93 budget) Current Operations Appropriations Act.

The General Assembly shall enact the Current Operations Appropriations Act by June 15 of odd-numbered years and by June 30 of even-numbered years in which a Current Operations Appropriations Act is enacted.  The Current Operations Appropriations Act shall state the amount of General Fund appropriations availability upon which the General Fund budget is based.  The statement of availability shall list separately the beginning General Fund credit balance, General Fund revenues, and any other components of the availability amount.

The General Fund operating budget appropriations, including appropriations for local tax reimbursements and local tax sharing, for the second year in a Current Operations Appropriations Act that contains a biennial budget shall not be more than two percent (2%) greater than the General Fund operating budget appropriations for the first year of the biennial budget."

Sec. 12.  G.S. 143-15.2, as amended by Chapter 812 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-15.2.  Use of General Fund credit balance.