GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to the Savings Reserve Account."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-15.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Size Limitation.  Except as otherwise provided in this section, the General Fund operating budget each fiscal year shall not be greater than seven percent (7%) of the projected total State personal income for that fiscal year.  For the purpose of this section, the General Fund operating budget includes any appropriations for local tax reimbursements and local tax-sharing, but does not include appropriations for (i) capital expenditures or (ii) one-time expenditures due to natural disasters, federal mandates, or other emergencies."

Sec. 15.  This act becomes effective July 1, 1992, except that Section 14 becomes effective beginning with the 1993-94 General Fund operating budget.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of July, 1992.

 

Henson P. Barnes

President Pro Tempore of the Senate