GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly may appropriate that part of the anticipated General Fund credit balance not expected to be reserved to the Savings Reserve Account only for capital improvements or other one-time expenditures."

Sec. 13.  G.S. 143-15.3(a), as amended by Chapter 812 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established a Savings Reserve Account as a restricted reserve in the General Fund.  The State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account contains funds equal to five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax reimbursements and local government tax-sharing funds.  If the balance in the Savings Reserve Account falls below this level during a fiscal year, the State Controller shall reserve to the Savings Reserve Account for the following fiscal years up to one-fourth of any unreserved credit balance remaining in the General Fund at the end of each fiscal year until the account again equals five percent (5%) of the amount appropriated the preceding year for the General Fund operating budget, including local government tax reimbursements and local government tax-sharing funds.  As used in this section, the term 'unreserved credit balance' means that part of the credit balance, as determined on a cash basis, not already reserved to the Savings Reserve Account."

Sec. 14.  G.S. 143-15.4(a) reads as rewritten: