GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1991
CHAPTER 840
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 87-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87-1. 'General contractor' defined; exceptions.
For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or
corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid
upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own
behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a
general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building,
highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the
cost of the undertaking is forty-five thirty thousand dollars ($45,000)
($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled
manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code,
shall be deemed to be a 'general contractor' engaged in the business of general
contracting in the State of North Carolina.
This section shall not apply to persons or firms or corporations furnishing or erecting industrial equipment, power plan equipment, radial brick chimneys, and monuments.
This section shall not apply to any person or firm or
corporation who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that
person, firm or corporation when provided such building is
intended for use by that person, firm, or corporation after completion. solely
for occupancy by that person and his family, firm, or corporation after
completion; and provided further that, if such building is not occupied solely
by such person and his family, firm, or corporation for at least 12 months
following completion, it shall be presumed that the person, firm, or
corporation did not intend such building solely for occupancy by that person
and his family, firm, or corporation.
This section shall not apply to any person engaged in the business of farming who constructs or alters a building on land owned by that person and used in the business of farming, when such building is intended for use by that person after completion."
Sec. 2. G.S. 87-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 87-14. Regulations as to issue of building permits.
Any person, firm or corporation, upon making application to