GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1991

 

 

CHAPTER 839

HOUSE BILL 1561

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE DEVELOPMENT, DELEGATION, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF PROVISIONS OF THE COASTAL AREA MANAGEMENT ACT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 113A-103(5)a. reads as rewritten:

"a.        'Development' means any activity in a duly designated area of environmental concern (except as provided in paragraph b of this subdivision) involving, requiring, or consisting of the construction or enlargement of a structure; excavation; dredging; filling; dumping; removal of clay, silt, sand, gravel or minerals; bulkheading, driving of pilings; clearing or alteration of land as an adjunct of construction; alteration or removal of sand dunes; alteration of the shore, bank, or bottom of the Atlantic Ocean or any sound, bay, river, creek, stream, lake, or canal. canal; or placement of a floating structure in an area of environmental concern identified in G.S. 113A-113(b)(2) or (b)(5)."

Sec. 2.  G.S. 113A-124(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall have the following additional powers and duties under this Article: