GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report his recommendations with the evidence and the record of the hearing to the Commission for decision or action.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 141.

(6)       To delegate the power to determine whether a contested case hearing is appropriate in accordance with G.S. 113A-121.1(b).

(7)       To delegate the power to grant or deny requests for declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B-4 in accordance with standards adopted by the Commission.

(8)       To adopt rules to implement this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-126 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-126.  Injunctive relief and penalties.

(a)       Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Article or of any rule or order adopted under the authority of this Article the Secretary may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of any penalty imposed by this Article for such violation, institute a civil action in the General Court of Justice in the name of the State upon the relation of the Secretary for injunctive relief to restrain the violation and for such other or further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper. and for a preliminary and permanent mandatory injunction to restore the resources consistent with this Article and rules of the Commission.  If the court finds that a violation is threatened or has occurred, the court shall, at a minimum, order the relief necessary to prevent the threatened violation or to abate the violation consistent with this Article and rules of the Commission.  Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from any penalty prescribed by this Article for any violation of same.

(b)       Upon violation of any of the provisions of this Article relating to permits for minor developments issued by a local government, or of any rule or order adopted under the authority of this Article relating to such permits, the designated local official may, either before or after the institution of proceedings for the collection of any penalty imposed by this Article for such violation, institute a civil action in the General Court of Justice in the name of the affected local government upon the relation of the designated local official for injunctive relief to restrain the violation and for such other and further relief in the premises as said court shall deem proper. and for a preliminary and permanent mandatory injunction to restore the resources consistent with this Article and rules of the Commission.