GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 2.  G.S. 113A-124(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall have the following additional powers and duties under this Article:

(1)       To recommend to the Secretary the acceptance of donations, gifts, grants, contributions and appropriations from any public or private source to use in carrying out the provisions of this Article.

(2)       To recommend to the Secretary of Administration the acquisition by purchase, gift, condemnation, or otherwise, lands or any interest in any lands within the coastal area.

(3)       To hold such public hearings as the Commission deems appropriate.

(4)       To delegate the power to conduct a hearing, on behalf of the Commission, to any member of the Commission or to any qualified employee of the Department.  Any person to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report his recommendations with the evidence and the record of the hearing to the Commission for decision or action.

(5)       Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 141.

(6)       To delegate the power to determine whether a contested case hearing is appropriate in accordance with G.S. 113A-121.1(b).

(7)       To delegate the power to grant or deny requests for declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B-4 in accordance with standards adopted by the Commission.

(8)       To adopt rules to implement this Article."

Sec. 3.  G.S. 113A-126 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A-126.  Injunctive relief and penalties.