GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person may contest a penalty by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B-23 within 20 days after receiving the notice of assessment. If a person fails to pay a penalty, the Commission shall refer the matter to the Attorney General for collection.  Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision was served on the violator.

(4)       In determining the amount of the penalty the Commission shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation and the cost of rectifying the damage."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 113A-103 is amended by adding two new definitions to read:

"(12)   'Boat' means a vessel or watercraft of any type or size specifically designed to be self-propelled, whether by engine, sail, oar, or paddle or other means, which is used to travel from place to place by water.

(13)     'Floating structure' means any structure, not a boat, supported by a means of floatation, designed to be used without a permanent foundation, which is used or intended for human habitation or commerce.