GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 4.  G.S. 164-43(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall report on its progress in formulating recommendations for the classification and ranges of punishment for felonies and misdemeanors, required by G.S. 164-41, and sentencing structures, established pursuant to G.S. 164-42, shall be submitted prior to the 1991 General Assembly, 1992 Regular Session. Session, and shall make a final report on these recommendations no later than 30 days after the convening of the 1993 Session of the General Assembly."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 164-42(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Commission shall include with each set of sentencing structures a statement of its estimate of the effect of the sentencing structures on the Department of Correction and local facilities, both in terms of fiscal impact and on inmate population.  If the Commission finds that the proposed sentencing structures will result in inmate populations in the Department of Correction and local confinement facilities that exceed the standard operating capacity, then the Commission shall present an additional set of structures that are consistent with that capacity.  For purposes of this subsection, 'standard operating capacity' means the total capacity expected to be available in both local confinement facilities and in the Department of Correction once all the proceeds of bonds authorized by Chapter 933 of the 1989 Session Laws and Chapter 935 of the 1989 Session Laws have been expended for the construction of prison facilities."

Sec. 6.  Nothing in this act shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to appropriate funds to implement the provisions of this act.

Sec. 7.  This act is effective upon ratification.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of July, 1992.