GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Before removal, the member is entitled to a hearing.  Effective with respect to members designated on or after July 1, 1992, a person making a designation pursuant to G.S. 164-37 may not make another designation, except that the person's successor in elective or appointive office may make a new designation.

The Commission members shall receive no salary for serving.  All Commission members shall receive necessary subsistence and travel expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 120-3.1, 138-5, and 138-6 as applicable."

Sec. 4.  G.S. 164-43(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commission shall report on its progress in formulating recommendations for the classification and ranges of punishment for felonies and misdemeanors, required by G.S. 164-41, and sentencing structures, established pursuant to G.S. 164-42, shall be submitted prior to the 1991 General Assembly, 1992 Regular Session. Session, and shall make a final report on these recommendations no later than 30 days after the convening of the 1993 Session of the General Assembly."

Sec. 5.  G.S. 164-42(d) reads as rewritten: