GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 24. G.S. 131E-103(b), as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 143 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)       The provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, shall govern all administrative action and judicial review in cases where the Department has taken the action described in subsection (a). A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails the licensee a notice of its decision to deny a renewal application, or to recall, suspend, or revoke an existing license."

Sec. 25. G.S. 131E-109(c), as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 143 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The Secretary or a designee may suspend the admission of any new patients or residents at any nursing home or domiciliary home where the conditions of the nursing home or domiciliary home are detrimental to the health or safety of the patient or resident. This suspension shall remain in effect until the Secretary is satisfied that conditions or circumstances merit the removal of the suspension. This subsection shall be in addition to authority to suspend or revoke the license of the home. Any facility wishing to contest a suspension of admissions shall be entitled to an administrative hearing as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The petition for a contested case shall be filed in the Office of Administrative Hearings within 20 days after the Department mails a written notice of suspension of admissions to the facility."

Sec. 26. G.S. 131E-111(b), as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 185 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: