GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To groups of fewer that than five eligible employees where the small employer carrier does not use preexisting-conditions provisions in all health benefit plans it issues to any small employers.

If a small employer carrier who does not use preexisting conditions chooses to market to groups of less than five, then it shall immediately notify the Commissioner and the Board, and it shall do so consistently and equally to all such small employer groups."

Sec. 11. G.S. 58-64-35(a)(2), as rewritten by Section 6 of Chapter 196 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(2)      than The remaining seventy-five percent (75%) of escrowed monies can be released when:

a.         (i) the provider has presold a minimum of seventy-five percent (75%) of the independent living units, having received a minimum ten percent (10%) deposit on the presold units, or has maintained an independent living unit occupancy minimum of seventy-five percent (75%) for at least 60 days; (ii) construction or purchase of the independent living unit has been completed and an occupancy permit, if applicable, has been issued by the local government having authority to issue such permits; and (iii) the living unit becomes available for occupancy by the new resident; or

b.         the provider submits a plan of reorganization that is accepted and approved by the Commissioner."

Sec. 12. G.S. 58-64-35(c), as enacted by Section 6 of Chapter 196 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       Release of any escrowed funds that may be due to the subscriber or resident shall occur upon: five working days days' notice of death, nonacceptance by the facility, or voluntary cancellation. If voluntary cancellation occurs after construction has begun, the refund may be delayed until a new subscriber is obtained for that specific unit, provided it does not exceed a period of two years."

Sec. 12.1. G.S. 70-48(5), as enacted by Section 2 of Chapter 461 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: