GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 3. G.S. 7A-451.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-451.1.  Counsel fees for outpatient involuntary commitment proceedings.

The State shall pay counsel fees for persons appointed pursuant to G.S. 122-58.7A:1. G.S. 122C-267(d)."

Sec. 4. G.S. 7A-455(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)       In all cases in which the entry of a judgment is authorized under G.S. 7A-450.1 through G.S. 7A-450.4 or under this section, the attorney, guardian ad litem, public defender, or appellate defender who rendered the services or incurred the expenses for which the judgment is to be entered shall obtain the social security number, if any, of each person against whom judgment is to be entered. This number, or a certificate that the person has no social security number, shall be included in each fee application submitted by an assigned attorney, guardian ad litem, public defender, or appellate defender, and no order for payment entered upon an application which does not include the required social security number or certification shall be valid to authorize payment to the applicant from the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund. Each judgment docketed against any person under this section or under G.S. 450.3 G.S. 7A-450.3shall include the social security number, if any, of the judgment debtor."

Sec. 5. G.S. 20-37.6(e), as amended by Section 4 of Chapter 530 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Enforcement of Handicapped Parking Privileges. - It shall be unlawful: