GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-445.  Application of proceeds of gasoline tax.

Of the revenue collected under this Article, seventy-five percent (75%) shall be credited to the Highway Fund and the remaining twenty-five percent (25%) shall be credited to the Highway Trust Fund. A proportionate share of a refund allowed under this Article shall be charged to the the Highway Fund and the Highway Trust Fund. The Secretary shall credit revenue or charge refunds to the appropriate Funds on a monthly basis."

Sec. 20. G.S. 113A-226(a), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 132 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Any person who violates this Article or any rule adopted pursuant to this Article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) or nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or imprisoned for not less than 10 days nor more than 180 days, or both, for each offense."