GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 12.2. G.S. 70-50, as enacted by Section 2 of Chapter 461 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"§ 70-50. Site Steward Program.

The Department of Cultural Resources may create and maintain a volunteer program for purposes of monitoring the condition of archaeological resources listed in the Record. This program shall be known as the Site Steward Program and will be administered through the Office of State Archaeology Department in cooperation with local and statewide archaeological societies and groups."

Sec. 12.3. The second paragraph of G.S. 20-279.21(b)(4), as amended by Chapter 646 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"In any event, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to any claim is determined to be the difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to the motor vehicle involved in the accident. Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motorist coverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the total limits of the claimant's underinsured motorist coverages as determined by combining the highest limit available under each policy; instances where more than one policy may apply, the benefit of all limits of liability of underinsured motorist covered under all such policies: provided that this sentence shall apply only to insurance on nonfleet private passenger motor vehicles as described in G.S. 58-40-15(9) and (10). The underinsured motorist limits applicable to any one motor vehicle under a policy shall not be combined with or added to the limits applicable to any other motor vehicle under that policy."

Sec. 12.4. G.S. 90-357(a)(4)e., as enacted by House Bill 881, 1991 Session, reads as rewritten:

"e.