GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

1991 SESSION

 

 

CHAPTER 761

HOUSE BILL 929

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE LAW.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 1-567.58(c), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 292 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(c)       The arbitral tribunal shall decide ex aequo et bono (on the basis of fundamental fairness), or as amiable compositeur (as an 'amicable pompounder'), compounder'),only if the parties have expressly authorized it to do so."

Sec. 2. G.S. 7A-38(h), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 207 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(h)       Sanctions.