GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sec. 27. (a) G.S. 143-215.108(c), as designated by Section 5 of Chapter 552 of the 1991 Session Laws, shall instead be G.S. 143-215.108(d) as designated by Section 1 of Chapter 629 of the 1991 Session Laws.

(b)       G.S. 143-215.108(d), as enacted by Section 5 of Chapter 552 of the 1991 Session Laws, is recodified as G.S. 143-215.108(d1).

(c)       G.S. 143-215.108(f), as designated by Section 5 of Chapter 552 of the 1991 Session Laws, shall instead be G.S. 143-215.108(g) as designated by Section 1 of Chapter 629.

Sec. 28. G.S. 143B-153(3), as amended by Section 1 of Chapter 462 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(3)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish and adopt standards:

a.         For the inspection and licensing of maternity homes as provided by G.S. 131D-1;

b.         For the inspection and licensing of domiciliary homes for aged or disabled persons as provided by G.S. 131D-2(b) and for personnel requirements of staff employed in domiciliary homes. Any proposed personnel requirements that would impose additional costs on owners of domiciliary homes shall be reviewed by the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations before they are adopted. adopted;

c.         For the inspection and licensing of child-care institutions as provided by G.S. 131D-10.5;

d.         For the inspection and operation of jails or local confinement facilities as provided by G.S. 153A-220 and Article 2 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina;

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 562, s. 7.

f.          For the regulation and licensing of charitable organizations, professional fund-raising counsel and professional solicitors as provided by Chapter 131D of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina."

Sec. 29. G.S. 159-27.l, as enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 508 of the 1991 Session Laws, is recodified as G.S. 159-27.1.