GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the deed or mortgage delivered pursuant to a settlement for which the notice was filed has not been properly registered in the county where the real property is situated within the three business day period, the notice of settlement shall become absolutely void, and the priority of the grantee or mortgagee under the deed or mortgage registered subsequent to said three business day period shall date from the time of registration of the deed or mortgage, and not from the time of the filing of the notice of settlement."

Sec. 10. G.S. 58-50-125(e), as enacted by Section 1 of Chapter 630 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(e)       No small employer carrier is required to offer coverage or accept applications under subsection (d) of this section:

(1)       From a group already covered under a health benefit plan except for coverage that is to begin after the group's anniversary date, but this subsection shall not be construed to prohibit a group from seeking coverage or a small employer carrier from issuing coverage to a group before its anniversary date; or

(2)       If the Commissioner determines that acceptance of an application or applications would result in the carrier being declared an impaired insurer; or

(3)       To groups of fewer that than five eligible employees where the small employer carrier does not use preexisting-conditions provisions in all health benefit plans it issues to any small employers.