GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 131E-2.  Contested case hearing petition time limit.

Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, a petition for a contested case that is authorized by this Chapter shall be filed in the Office of Administrative Hearings within 30 days after the Department mails written notice of an agency decision to the person filing the petition. This section shall not be construed to create any right to file a petition for a contested case that is not otherwise granted in this Chapter."

Sec. 24. G.S. 131E-103(b), as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 143 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten:

"(b)       The provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the Administrative Procedure Act, shall govern all administrative action and judicial review in cases where the Department has taken the action described in subsection (a). A petition for a contested case shall be filed within 20 days after the Department mails the licensee a notice of its decision to deny a renewal application, or to recall, suspend, or revoke an existing license."

Sec. 25. G.S. 131E-109(c), as amended by Section 3 of Chapter 143 of the 1991 Session Laws, reads as rewritten: